Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lui è un furbo."

Translation:He is a sly one.

2 years ago

16 Comments


PietroFomano
PietroFomano

Translating "Lui è un furbo", I put " He is a crafty man" which DL marked as incorrect, and instead suggested "He is a crafty lad". I'm not aware of furbo having any implication of age, as furba is often used by DL with donna. I'm not sure what I'm missing, should I just have put "he is crafty"?

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Well the most important thing to know is that furbo has a slightly negative implication, meaning "cunning and (somehwat) malicious". When made into a noun like here it's usually used to stigamtise people who don't follow rules. So you could say Lui è un furbo: evade le tasse = "He's a sly one/cunning bastard (or whatever): he evades taxes".

Also, it is often made into "little cunning person/bastard (or whatever)" by adding the suffix -etto (meaning small and cute, but here used sarcastically): furbetto.

A non-negative way of saying crafty/cunning/clever is astuto.

2 years ago

CarciofiDiSlavo

Giacomo, I always appreciate your contributions. Grazie!

2 years ago

M.Z.
M.Z.

"Lad" is a British (UK English) word, and DL should have accepted "crafty man". "He is crafty" uses an adjective while the original DL sentence uses a noun, so it is not a precise translation. Hopefully they'll accept "he is a crafty man" soon.

2 years ago

orionthefrenchie

He is a furby....

8 months ago

felixfortytwo
felixfortytwo

Is the plural 'furbi'?

2 years ago

roman2095
roman2095

CleciLucia1
CleciLucia1

why is it necessary to put number 1 in the end of sentence .?

2 years ago

roman2095
roman2095

A bug in the system prints "1" instead of "one"

2 weeks ago

chrisk-az

I remember this word being accompanied by the speaker placing a thumb just below the eye and drawing it down the cheek. Alternatively, pointing at one's eye with a forefinger. Italian is better with its gestures.

1 year ago

Carissa789117

Why not "he is a clever one"?

11 months ago

TomTorchia

should be correct

1 year ago

wind.david

DL marked 'He is a clever person' wrong?

11 months ago

JonVitale

Is furbo related to the English word "furtive"?

11 months ago

Misshedge

Why is "He is cunny" wrong?

5 months ago

OrlaKavana1

It should allow English translations such as "He is a sneak... or he is sneaky... or simply he is sly"... It told me "he is a sly 1" as the answer! :D

4 months ago