"Wir mögen ihn alle."

Translation:All of us like him.

January 10, 2013

59 Comments


jalnt

Is it just as valid to say "Wir alle mögen ihn"? Which would be more common in everyday German?

April 12, 2013

bleurabbit7

No, the verb must be in second position, which in turn puts "alle" at the end of the sentence.

July 18, 2014

jalnt

How about "Alle wir mögen ihn"?

July 19, 2014

bleurabbit7

That just seems grammatically incorrect. Perhaps we would need a native speaking German to chime in here.

July 19, 2014

bbc200

The verb (i.e. "mögen") must be in the second position, but is in the third.

August 29, 2018

Visionary313

according to my german fiance, you are correct. Congratulations.

October 18, 2014

jalnt

Sag ihr dass ich "danke" sagte.

October 18, 2014

Visionary313

I shall

October 18, 2014

KarlaJ728

Yes, that sounds much better. I felt as if it were indicating " We all like him". Pffft

October 30, 2014

CapnDoug

"We all like him." is an accepted answer.

April 18, 2018

PaulPereir2

This is correct.

January 14, 2019

tavitarr

Just a few questions ago, "Wir mögen sie alle" was "We like them all" implying that alle belonged to the word sie. Why is the alle here linked to the word "Wir" if it's at the end of a sentence?

July 18, 2014

bi-ngo

I have the same question. In English, the 2 sentences "we all like them" and "we like them all" are different. However in German, because "alle" is placed at the end of the sentence, both English sentences above translate to "wir mögen sie alle". I am confused. :(

September 5, 2014

ipiowjf

i just have the same question.its confusing,and i wanne someone can help~

September 25, 2014

MajdKarnoub

Easily because german language doesn't comply the same form of the phrase all the time...a weird thing is non-slang german is that akkusative can come at the start of a phrase which is not common in English nor arabic So don't panic if you don't get the logic of this super hard language because german doesn't track a specific grammar :)

December 2, 2014

Lobo-X

Maybe that depends on the context, but I'm just guessing.

August 25, 2014

ShadzXIII

Why "alle" comes in the end of the phrase?

May 1, 2014

EddieHart32

We like him all? Is that grammatically correct?

October 6, 2015

bleurabbit7

Not in English. You made a literal translation of it. 'We all like him' would be the correct translation.

October 6, 2015

EddieHart32

No, I got it wrong and it said "We like him all!" was the answer.

October 7, 2015

bleurabbit7

Hmmm, "We like him all" just isn't seem right and is something I would never say. I wonder if it should be reported as being incorrect?

October 7, 2015

EddieHart32

Yes, although I do not know how to do that.

October 7, 2015

Larry_Seymour

I'll try to report it, because it just doesn't make sense in English

January 31, 2016

Carla744071

I didn't understand the sentence and typed out "we like him all" and it gave it to me. I still didn't understand... (so I came here.)

March 14, 2019

skdnv

I'm confused. Why does "alle" refers to "wir"?

October 18, 2014

issue1

I really don't understand this sentence ?

August 1, 2014

ForteMare

I find this sentence to be so confusing- at least when thinking about it in English, it absolutely doesnt make sense, and I would really appreciate some help from Duolingo on this; a tutorial perhaps.

November 27, 2014

Smill111

I believe this is just a bad sentence screw up. I'm german and put We like it all, which is supposed to be correct.

December 13, 2016

VaterGut

i tried -- we like it all-- as in all the cake or all the show was good, not just a part. would this be said differently then?

January 10, 2013

Menschenkind

For cake, 'ihn' would be right, since it's 'der Kuchen', which is masculin, too. But show is feminin in german, so 'ihn' would be 'sie'. As to your translation 'We like it all', I can't think of a senentence where this would translate to 'wir mögen ihn alle'. There might be one I just can't find, but I wouldn't rely on that.

January 10, 2013

VaterGut

thanks for your help. although i don't quite understand your hesitation at the end of your post. just to be clear, how would you say, "we like it [for example, the cake] all" then? Or is it rather that this kind of expression has a different formulation/usage in german? Like, perhaps, wir mögen das alle. I hope my query is clear.

January 13, 2013

Pedro_Santiago_

I do not understand the use of alle in this sentence. Can somebody explain me?

April 15, 2015

lxfalcao

Yes I need help too... first isn't wir we? And Wir mogen ihn would that work? And one more, alle, why alle at the end?

January 21, 2015

nelly_bbc

This makes no sense to a native English speaker.

March 21, 2017

Nguyen.Ngoc

What is the difference between "alle" and "alles"?

March 25, 2014

SirishKuma3

Alle is used as everyone and alles as everything.

July 22, 2014

panimidi

And now the sentence makes sense. Danke!

October 3, 2014

KarlaJ728

Thanks. I thought I was nuts...

October 30, 2014

actonianlyd

So if you wanted to say "we like him all" for example in answer to the question "which bit of him did you like best?" - how would this be translated?

April 3, 2016

rluuprofile

I am so confused with this sentence..

May 29, 2016

Candedo

This sentence have any sence. Wir mögen ihn alle is we like him all. Oder Nos gusta todo de el

July 26, 2016

sions

I know the direct translation involves 'alle', but is there anything wrong with saying 'Wir mögen ihn?' 'We like him' implies the same thing, sounds much less cumbersome. I suppose it's a nuanced difference...

March 13, 2013

MilosPavkovic

We all like him, needed a few minutes to figure out

November 6, 2013

pleiadian_

Can "alle" be placed at the beginning of the sentence?

December 30, 2013

mahbooba

What is the difference between ' alles ' and ' alle ' ? I need a help

August 30, 2014

moelreyes

Well... I thought it would be " we like everything about him" alle belongs to the word ihn

October 24, 2014

ShivamChat1

Then how do you say "we love you all"?

October 12, 2016

JohnMoser1

The "Correct solution" it gave me was "We like him all"

... wtf?

June 6, 2017

bw_mutley

I read all comments and still don't get why the "alle" refers to "Wir".

August 21, 2017

msmith835

it translated as we like him all.

May 5, 2018

Sarah0741

It told me it should be 'We like him all'

May 29, 2018

Staceface57

Is alle needed? It seems redundant to me. For example, you wouldn't say "Ich mag euch alle." "Alle" is implied with "euch." In this case, why isn't "alle" isn't implied with "wir?" Is alle just for emphasis or is it necessary?

June 8, 2018

vikynandha

Like many others, I'm confused about how to associate "alle", too.

So here, "alle" is associated with "Wir" at the beginning of the sentence.

But a very similar sentence, "Wir mögen sie alle", was translated to "we like them all". So "alle" was associated with "sie" there. Can the same sentence be translated to "All of us like them" as well?

June 26, 2018

[deactivated user]

    How about this: the subject is first, the verb is second and the direct object comes immediately after the verb. That leaves only one place for "alle," no matter what alle modifies. A German would know you can't like him all, so s/he would understand that alle modifies wir, not ihn and would immediately hear "We all like him." I don't know that it's correct and it doesn't help me at this stage in speaking German, but it kind of nakes sense.

    February 4, 2019

Polly544965

    My answer was "all of us like him", and it was also accepted. But it was pure guessing :(

    September 3, 2018

SkinnyAf

    "We all like him" should be the default answer. I made a mistake, and the default answer shown to me was "We like him all", which is wrong in English. Correct this.

    September 17, 2018

ZiqiaoFeng

    How to say "We like them all." in german and "All of us like them" in german? Any difference?

    January 7, 2019

aptg.gabi

    Wir alle lieben ihn?= We all love him? Please help me! I do not understand the differiert, I'm Hungarian.

    January 10, 2016

inakibg

    Alle is plural, alles is singular

    April 7, 2014
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.