1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir mögen ihn alle."

"Wir mögen ihn alle."

Translation:All of us like him.

January 10, 2013

58 Comments


jalnt

Is it just as valid to say "Wir alle mögen ihn"? Which would be more common in everyday German?


[deactivated user]

    No, the verb must be in second position, which in turn puts "alle" at the end of the sentence.


jalnt

    How about "Alle wir mögen ihn"?


    [deactivated user]

      That just seems grammatically incorrect. Perhaps we would need a native speaking German to chime in here.


bbc200

      The verb (i.e. "mögen") must be in the second position, but is in the third.


Visionary313

      according to my german fiance, you are correct. Congratulations.


jalnt

      Sag ihr dass ich "danke" sagte.


tavitarr

      Just a few questions ago, "Wir mögen sie alle" was "We like them all" implying that alle belonged to the word sie. Why is the alle here linked to the word "Wir" if it's at the end of a sentence?


bi-ngo

      I have the same question. In English, the 2 sentences "we all like them" and "we like them all" are different. However in German, because "alle" is placed at the end of the sentence, both English sentences above translate to "wir mögen sie alle". I am confused. :(


ipiowjf

      i just have the same question.its confusing,and i wanne someone can help~


Johan807389

      Not a native speaker, but the equivalent sentence in Swedish would be both correct and ambiguous in the same way, and you'd have to guess from context if "all" belongs to "we" or "them".


Lobo-X

      Maybe that depends on the context, but I'm just guessing.


MajdKarnoub

      Easily because german language doesn't comply the same form of the phrase all the time...a weird thing is non-slang german is that akkusative can come at the start of a phrase which is not common in English nor arabic So don't panic if you don't get the logic of this super hard language because german doesn't track a specific grammar :)


ShadzXIII

      Why "alle" comes in the end of the phrase?


skdnv

      I'm confused. Why does "alle" refers to "wir"?


DaCukiMonsta

      We like him all? Is that grammatically correct?


      [deactivated user]

        Not in English. You made a literal translation of it. 'We all like him' would be the correct translation.


DaCukiMonsta

        No, I got it wrong and it said "We like him all!" was the answer.


        [deactivated user]

          Hmmm, "We like him all" just isn't seem right and is something I would never say. I wonder if it should be reported as being incorrect?


DaCukiMonsta

          Yes, although I do not know how to do that.


Larry_Seymour

          I'll try to report it, because it just doesn't make sense in English


Carla744071

          I didn't understand the sentence and typed out "we like him all" and it gave it to me. I still didn't understand... (so I came here.)


issue1

          I really don't understand this sentence ?


ForteMare

          I find this sentence to be so confusing- at least when thinking about it in English, it absolutely doesnt make sense, and I would really appreciate some help from Duolingo on this; a tutorial perhaps.


Smill111

          I believe this is just a bad sentence screw up. I'm german and put We like it all, which is supposed to be correct.


VaterGut

          i tried -- we like it all-- as in all the cake or all the show was good, not just a part. would this be said differently then?


Menschenkind

          For cake, 'ihn' would be right, since it's 'der Kuchen', which is masculin, too. But show is feminin in german, so 'ihn' would be 'sie'. As to your translation 'We like it all', I can't think of a senentence where this would translate to 'wir mögen ihn alle'. There might be one I just can't find, but I wouldn't rely on that.


VaterGut

          thanks for your help. although i don't quite understand your hesitation at the end of your post. just to be clear, how would you say, "we like it [for example, the cake] all" then? Or is it rather that this kind of expression has a different formulation/usage in german? Like, perhaps, wir mögen das alle. I hope my query is clear.


Pedro_Santiago_

          I do not understand the use of alle in this sentence. Can somebody explain me?


lxfalcao

          Yes I need help too... first isn't wir we? And Wir mogen ihn would that work? And one more, alle, why alle at the end?


nelly_bbc

          This makes no sense to a native English speaker.


Nguyen.Ngoc

          What is the difference between "alle" and "alles"?


SirishKuma3

          Alle is used as everyone and alles as everything.


panimidi

          And now the sentence makes sense. Danke!


KarlaJ728

          Thanks. I thought I was nuts...


actonianlyd

          So if you wanted to say "we like him all" for example in answer to the question "which bit of him did you like best?" - how would this be translated?


rluuprofile

          I am so confused with this sentence..


Candedo

          This sentence have any sence. Wir mögen ihn alle is we like him all. Oder Nos gusta todo de el


sions

          I know the direct translation involves 'alle', but is there anything wrong with saying 'Wir mögen ihn?' 'We like him' implies the same thing, sounds much less cumbersome. I suppose it's a nuanced difference...


MilosPavkovic

          We all like him, needed a few minutes to figure out


pleiadian_

          Can "alle" be placed at the beginning of the sentence?


mahbooba

          What is the difference between ' alles ' and ' alle ' ? I need a help


moelreyes

          Well... I thought it would be " we like everything about him" alle belongs to the word ihn


aptg.gabi

          Wir alle lieben ihn?= We all love him? Please help me! I do not understand the differiert, I'm Hungarian.


ShivamChat1

          Then how do you say "we love you all"?


bw_mutley

          I read all comments and still don't get why the "alle" refers to "Wir".


msmith835

          it translated as we like him all.


Sarah0741

          It told me it should be 'We like him all'


Staceface57

          Is alle needed? It seems redundant to me. For example, you wouldn't say "Ich mag euch alle." "Alle" is implied with "euch." In this case, why isn't "alle" isn't implied with "wir?" Is alle just for emphasis or is it necessary?


vikynandha

          Like many others, I'm confused about how to associate "alle", too.

          So here, "alle" is associated with "Wir" at the beginning of the sentence.

          But a very similar sentence, "Wir mögen sie alle", was translated to "we like them all". So "alle" was associated with "sie" there. Can the same sentence be translated to "All of us like them" as well?


          [deactivated user]

            How about this: the subject is first, the verb is second and the direct object comes immediately after the verb. That leaves only one place for "alle," no matter what alle modifies. A German would know you can't like him all, so s/he would understand that alle modifies wir, not ihn and would immediately hear "We all like him." I don't know that it's correct and it doesn't help me at this stage in speaking German, but it kind of nakes sense.


Polly544965

            My answer was "all of us like him", and it was also accepted. But it was pure guessing :(


SkinnyAf

            "We all like him" should be the default answer. I made a mistake, and the default answer shown to me was "We like him all", which is wrong in English. Correct this.


ZiqiaoFeng

            How to say "We like them all." in german and "All of us like them" in german? Any difference?


TheWitticist

            OK... so how would you say "We like all of him" ... ? (not tryin' to be "nasty" - just curious how it would be worded!)


Guy1524

            I just asked some native German speakers, and they say "Wir alle mögen ihn" would be more common.

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.