"У меня нет велосипеда."

Translation:I don't have a bicycle.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Carlen1803

I don't understand: Why is this in the reflexive lesson? What in this sentence is reflexive?

1 year ago

natalyaU

В упражнении спрашиваетСЯ, :)) как перевести предложение "У меня нет велосипеда" In this exercise the question is how to translate the sentence "I don't have a bicycle"

1 year ago

Zakir12

Поэтому я вредный.

3 months ago

juandenil

' bike ' is the almost universal abbreviation in English. Is there a Russian equivalent ? ( like ' velo ' in French )

2 years ago

Nati_magic

Yes, 'ве́лик', but it is common slang. 'Поеду покатаюсь на ве́лике'. Sometimes called simply 'вел', as slang too, but it is not used in all cases. We can say 'Заберу свой вел.' or 'Смотрю - нет моего вела!', and not 'Езжу на веле'. It may be 'bike' too, especially if bicycle is new and advanced, but more often 'bike' in Russian means motobike. The prefix 'velo' is used in compound words, as 'велодорожка' (track for bicycles), 'велопарковка'(parking for bicycles).

1 year ago

JhonEdisonOrtiz

И я нет... У меня нет велосипеда потому что сейчас у меня нет денег.

2 years ago

Mark841597

Вы не будете выживать в Нидерландах

8 months ago

Kifike

Are you crazy! The two senteces are exactly the same. Don't=do not!!!

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.