"У меня нет велосипеда."

Translation:I don't have a bicycle.

December 9, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


uq.

ah. "велосипед". it's been a while, old friend, but we finally meet again.


CarlVinggaard

I don't understand: Why is this in the reflexive lesson? What in this sentence is reflexive?


carneeki

I agree, I don't understand what is reflexive about this particular exercise. The other response was not clear.

I think it might be the part about not having an object (a bike) that is reflexive, but it didn't follow the tips and advice (the -ся endings), unless it was one of the few exceptions that they mention they don't have time to discuss in the tips.

Either way, this felt like an easy and welcome break from the sheer volume of new vocab in this lesson :)


juandenil

' bike ' is the almost universal abbreviation in English. Is there a Russian equivalent ? ( like ' velo ' in French )


Nati_magic

Yes, 'ве́лик', but it is common slang. 'Поеду покатаюсь на ве́лике'. Sometimes called simply 'вел', as slang too, but it is not used in all cases. We can say 'Заберу свой вел.' or 'Смотрю - нет моего вела!', and not 'Езжу на веле'. It may be 'bike' too, especially if bicycle is new and advanced, but more often 'bike' in Russian means motobike. The prefix 'velo' is used in compound words, as 'велодорожка' (track for bicycles), 'велопарковка'(parking for bicycles).


redactedname2b

Using the term 'bike' insinuates it is motorized. If I am talking to a stranger, if I say I've got a 'bike' at home, they think its a motorbike. If I clarify it's a bicycle, they say "you have a pushbike then?" . 'Bike' is a ambiguous term.


TheDreadfulGuy

И я нет... У меня нет велосипеда потому что сейчас у меня нет денег.


Zakir12

Поэтому я вредный.


Mark841597

Вы не будете выживать в Нидерландах


Kifike

Are you crazy! The two senteces are exactly the same. Don't=do not!!!


widgeasha

Hi, are you Russian? Is it really that simple, don't=do not and велосипед=велосипеда.


Stefan_Hey

Actually no,
велосипед is not the same as велосипеда.
They are different cases of the word bicycle in Russian


DavidAfons4

I don't have any bike


hud214

It wouldn't accept: I don't have THE bicycle.


Zakir12

Because your phrase implies that you don't have some specific bike and it could be translated back to Russian as "У меня нет этого велосипеда." The Russian phrase means that you don't have a bike, any bike.


Zakir12

I have no bike. I've got no bike.


danie492

You would only say this if you are a female, right?


MaLu798889

No, it works for all genders.


widgeasha

Hi, I thought that too but apparently that's wrong. I'm confused?


widgeasha

Please can someone tell me why the difference with the endings? У меня нет велосипед/а


Stefan_Hey

велосипед - nominative case
велосипеда - genitive case


widgeasha

Hi, thank you for your quick response. I know I ought to, but I don't understand what nominative and genetive cases are. I will look up on the internet but would much prefer and appreciate more help from you if you are able to explain it easily to me.


Stefan_Hey

I’m not a Russian speaker, but basically in many languages there are those cases(which don’t exist in English and this why is hard to explain).
- Nominative is a basic one and answers the question what/who - что/кто so you have nouns in a basic form in this case ( у меня есть яблоко/велосипед)
But when you missing something, then the question (in Russian) is чего/кого and the appropriate form of the noun is different than in nominative case (У меня нет яблока/велосипеда)


widgeasha

Thank you for your help, I think I understand a little more.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.