"У меня нет велосипеда."

Translation:I don't have a bicycle.

December 9, 2015

16 Comments


Carlen1803

I don't understand: Why is this in the reflexive lesson? What in this sentence is reflexive?

February 26, 2017

natalyaU

В упражнении спрашиваетСЯ, :)) как перевести предложение "У меня нет велосипеда" In this exercise the question is how to translate the sentence "I don't have a bicycle"

April 25, 2017

juandenil

' bike ' is the almost universal abbreviation in English. Is there a Russian equivalent ? ( like ' velo ' in French )

October 4, 2016

Nati_magic

Yes, 'ве́лик', but it is common slang. 'Поеду покатаюсь на ве́лике'. Sometimes called simply 'вел', as slang too, but it is not used in all cases. We can say 'Заберу свой вел.' or 'Смотрю - нет моего вела!', and not 'Езжу на веле'. It may be 'bike' too, especially if bicycle is new and advanced, but more often 'bike' in Russian means motobike. The prefix 'velo' is used in compound words, as 'велодорожка' (track for bicycles), 'велопарковка'(parking for bicycles).

November 23, 2017

Zakir12

Поэтому я вредный.

November 21, 2018

JhonEdisonOrtiz

И я нет... У меня нет велосипеда потому что сейчас у меня нет денег.

October 28, 2016

Mark841597

Вы не будете выживать в Нидерландах

May 27, 2018

Kifike

Are you crazy! The two senteces are exactly the same. Don't=do not!!!

January 8, 2019

DavidAfons4

I don't have any bike

April 26, 2019

Wentris

i have no a bycycle

December 9, 2015

Berniebud

"I have no bicycle"

When you use "No" like that, articles like "A/An/The" aren't used.

December 9, 2015

Oinophilos

but "I have no bicycle" is correct but was not accepted. I reported it.

January 18, 2016

justinbrisk

"I have no bicycle" would sound odd in most situations. I would say it is on the margin of being correct, but would discourage its use. A car salesman might say "I have no bicycles". But for one bike he would say "I don't have a bicycle" and is more likely to say with respect to the plural "I don't have any bicycles"

February 19, 2016

BillEverett

"I have no bicycle" is standard for me. A first search on Google for the exact phrase yields about 26,500 results.

The first suggested "correct solution" (I have not got a bicycle), which sounds really weird to me, yields 2 results. (See, for example, https://prezi.com/4ar1c8irvv7l/mi/ for one example.) Consequently, "I have not got a bicycle" is unacceptable (in my opinion). In contrast, "I haven't got a bicycle" yields about 104,000 results. The point here is that formalizing a common colloquial usage can create an absurdity (the "not got" grates on the ear of a native speaker).

"I ain't got no bicycle" is also common spoken colloquial English, but because it is regarded as uneducated, people rarely write it. Google yields about 9 results (nevertheless, significantly more than "I have not got a bicycle").

"I don't have a bicycle" yields about 334,000 results, while the more formal "I do not have a bicycle" yields about 389,000 results.

March 26, 2016

Oinophilos

Nothing borderline about it. I agree in ordinary speech Americans would probably choose "don't have," but in formal writing the more compact locution sounds better to my ears.

March 7, 2016

Wentris

thanks

December 9, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.