"Viste hun noe livstegn?"

Translation:Did she show any sign of life?

December 9, 2015

8 Comments


ArankaBloemberg

I thought 'some' before a countable noun was translated as 'noen', or is livstegn not considered countable?

December 9, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'livstegn' can apparently be both.

December 9, 2015

Dries651175

So here 'some signs of life' shouldn't be accepted?

January 12, 2018

Moongrovenly

I tried "any life signs" which actually would be fairly normal in my dialect of west-coast American English.

October 13, 2018

RickPT395

In Portuguese "Viste" means "Saw" or "Did... see", which in this case kind of goes to the same sense without being related. ("Did you see her?" - "Viste-a?"). I love my language ^-^ ♡♡♡

July 26, 2018

otaviomacedo

What do you mean by "kind of goes to the same sense"? The meaning of the verbs is different and "hun" is nominative whereas in your example, "-a" is accusative. It's completely different.

July 26, 2018

Annette0T4EvTJn

My dictionary defines “livstegn” as “heartbeat”. Shouldn’t that be accepted?

February 16, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

"Livstegn" is any sign of life (heartbeat, breathing, movement, etc.).

"Heartbeat" would be "puls", or "hjerteslag" if we're talking about a single heartbeat.

February 16, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.