1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Viste hun noe livstegn?"

"Viste hun noe livstegn?"

Translation:Did she show any sign of life?

December 9, 2015

8 Comments


ArankaBloemberg

I thought 'some' before a countable noun was translated as 'noen', or is livstegn not considered countable?


fveldig
Mod

'livstegn' can apparently be both.


Dries651175

So here 'some signs of life' shouldn't be accepted?


Moongrovenly

I tried "any life signs" which actually would be fairly normal in my dialect of west-coast American English.


RickPT395

In Portuguese "Viste" means "Saw" or "Did... see", which in this case kind of goes to the same sense without being related. ("Did you see her?" - "Viste-a?"). I love my language ^-^ ♡♡♡


otaviomacedo

What do you mean by "kind of goes to the same sense"? The meaning of the verbs is different and "hun" is nominative whereas in your example, "-a" is accusative. It's completely different.


Annette0T4EvTJn

My dictionary defines “livstegn” as “heartbeat”. Shouldn’t that be accepted?


Deliciae

"Livstegn" is any sign of life (heartbeat, breathing, movement, etc.).

"Heartbeat" would be "puls", or "hjerteslag" if we're talking about a single heartbeat.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.