"After a hard day we will want to go."

Translation:Zor bir günden sonra biz gitmek isteyeceğiz.

December 9, 2015

12 Comments


John227032

I aiso omitted the subject pronoun biz My main languages are English and Spanish and I guess I tend to apply the Spanish rules for inclusion/omission of the subject pronoun i.e. iuse it for clarification, contrast or emphasis but omit it when otherwise redundant. Can anyone clarify whether Turkish and Spanish are broadly similar in this respect?

June 7, 2019

sevdigim.dil.TUR

why ''günden''

December 9, 2015

mizinamo

Because "before" and "after" use "...-den önce" and "...-den sonra" in such "before/after" temporal situations.

(Exceptions for things such as "on dakika sonra; üç durak sonra" where it's more like "in ten minutes / in three bus stops; three bus stops later" rather than "after ten minutes / after three bus stops".)

December 9, 2015

DottyEyes

This might explain why an earlier exercise in this same unit used "Bir yıl sonra." I guess the meaning was more like "In one year's time, the students will know ..." Is that right?

December 19, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Right! Without the case, it is more like "One year later" :) This is most commonly said as "In one year" in English though.

December 19, 2015

DottyEyes

Teşekkürler!

December 19, 2015

MrHilmiNevzat

"After a hard day we will want to go." Translation: Zor bir günden sonra biz gitmek isteyeceğiz.

&

"Zor bir günden sonra gitmek isteyeceğiz." - Correct as the verb suffix -iz makes "biz" redundant.

January 30, 2019

NoahKaye

Yes, I also seemed to lose on the redundant "biz." But then I also tried and make the infinitive an accusative..."Zor bir günden sonra gitmeyi isteyeceğiz"...Which I guess is technically grammatical, but has slightly different meaning?

May 2, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

NoahKaye

Hello

"After a hard day we will want to go." Translation: Zor bir günden sonra gitmek isteyeceğiz.

"Zor bir günden sonra gitmeyi isteyeceğiz" - Correct.

You are correct. The definite direct object (gitmeyi) can move anywhere before the verb. Yes it is (abstract) & still the definite object with the (accustive) case marker.

I have read your Turkish answer many times over & it is good.

Kind regards.

May 2, 2019

NoahKaye

Thanks a lot. My understanding from other native speakers was that the accusative case marker with this kind of (complementary?) infinitive makes it more definite. Perhaps the context would have been a discussion of, "To go or to leave?" With two choices in mind, "Zor bir günden sonra gitmeyi isteyeceğiz" might catch that nuance better. Thanks.

May 2, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

NoahKaye

Hello & I am now following you if you don't mind? I am a Turkish Cypriot Londoner & my mother language is English. My Turkish is improving & I'm very pleased to have been able to help you.

With much regret I do not have any native Turks to speak with. The ones I do meet, mainly Tourists in London are amazing to talk to. They are so curious about London & often comment on my fluent spoken Turkish. They are always unaware or surprised that I'm Turkish & so grateful to speak with me.

Rica ederim, her zaman memnuniyetle yardım ederim.

May 2, 2019

NoahKaye

Thanks and glad for the follow. Will follow. I am an American academic with some basic Turkish. Great interest in learning a lot more in order to help raise a bi-lingual kid with Turkish wife.

May 2, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.