1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "After a hard day we will wan…

"After a hard day we will want to go."

Translation:Zor bir günden sonra biz gitmek isteyeceğiz.

December 9, 2015

18 Comments


mizinamo

Because "before" and "after" use "...-den önce" and "...-den sonra" in such "before/after" temporal situations.

(Exceptions for things such as "on dakika sonra; üç durak sonra" where it's more like "in ten minutes / in three bus stops; three bus stops later" rather than "after ten minutes / after three bus stops".)


DottyEyes

This might explain why an earlier exercise in this same unit used "Bir yıl sonra." I guess the meaning was more like "In one year's time, the students will know ..." Is that right?


AlexinNotTurkey

Right! Without the case, it is more like "One year later" :) This is most commonly said as "In one year" in English though.


boltushka

Is "bir" necessary here?


MrHilmiNevzat

boltushka

Hello

"After a hard day we will want to go." Translation: Zor bir günden sonra biz gitmek isteyeceğiz.

There is an article in the English question "a" so the "bir" should remain in the Turkish answer.

"Zor" (adjective) & "gün" (noun) The Turkish grammar rule being "bir" is inserted between the adjective & noun where there is an (adjective) in the Turkish question/answer.

Thank you


John227032

I aiso omitted the subject pronoun biz My main languages are English and Spanish and I guess I tend to apply the Spanish rules for inclusion/omission of the subject pronoun i.e. iuse it for clarification, contrast or emphasis but omit it when otherwise redundant. Can anyone clarify whether Turkish and Spanish are broadly similar in this respect?


myrmillion

What is exactly the difference between Gitmek and Gitmeyi in such a sentence? Couldn't get it from the discussion above


MrHilmiNevzat

myrmillion

Hello

What is exactly the difference between Gitmek and Gitmeyi in such a sentence? Couldn't get it from the discussion above

"After a hard day we will want to go." - "Zor bir günden sonra gitmek isteyeceğiz."

Gitmek - (verb) - "to go."

Gitme - (noun) - "go" & "going."

Gitmeyi - this is in the accusative case (y) -i

Süpermarkete gitmeyi lazım - It is necessary to go to the supermarket.

Thank you


myrmillion

Thank you MrHilmiNevzat!

I mean, in what kind of a situation would it be correct to say "Zor bir günden sonra gitmeyi isteyeceğiz" instead of "Zor bir günden sonra gitmek isteyeceğiz"? How to choose between them?


MrHilmiNevzat

myrmillion

Hi

"After a hard day we will want to go." Translation: Zor bir günden sonra biz gitmek isteyeceğiz.

I mean, in what kind of a situation would it be correct to say "Zor bir günden sonra gitmeyi isteyeceğiz" instead of "Zor bir günden sonra gitmek isteyeceğiz"? How to choose between them?

"Zor bir günden sonra gitmeyi isteyeceğiz" - After a hard day we will need to be going.


MrHilmiNevzat

"After a hard day we will want to go." Translation: Zor bir günden sonra biz gitmek isteyeceğiz.

&

"Zor bir günden sonra gitmek isteyeceğiz." - Correct as the verb suffix -iz makes "biz" redundant.


NoahKaye

Yes, I also seemed to lose on the redundant "biz." But then I also tried and make the infinitive an accusative..."Zor bir günden sonra gitmeyi isteyeceğiz"...Which I guess is technically grammatical, but has slightly different meaning?


MrHilmiNevzat

NoahKaye

Hello

"After a hard day we will want to go." Translation: Zor bir günden sonra gitmek isteyeceğiz.

"Zor bir günden sonra gitmeyi isteyeceğiz" - Correct.

You are correct. The definite direct object (gitmeyi) can move anywhere before the verb. Yes it is (abstract) & still the definite object with the (accustive) case marker.

I have read your Turkish answer many times over & it is good.

Kind regards.


NoahKaye

Thanks a lot. My understanding from other native speakers was that the accusative case marker with this kind of (complementary?) infinitive makes it more definite. Perhaps the context would have been a discussion of, "To go or to leave?" With two choices in mind, "Zor bir günden sonra gitmeyi isteyeceğiz" might catch that nuance better. Thanks.


MrHilmiNevzat

NoahKaye

Hello & I am now following you if you don't mind? I am a Turkish Cypriot Londoner & my mother language is English. My Turkish is improving & I'm very pleased to have been able to help you.

With much regret I do not have any native Turks to speak with. The ones I do meet, mainly Tourists in London are amazing to talk to. They are so curious about London & often comment on my fluent spoken Turkish. They are always unaware or surprised that I'm Turkish & so grateful to speak with me.

Rica ederim, her zaman memnuniyetle yardım ederim.


NoahKaye

Thanks and glad for the follow. Will follow. I am an American academic with some basic Turkish. Great interest in learning a lot more in order to help raise a bi-lingual kid with Turkish wife.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.