"After a hard day we will want to go."

Translation:Zor bir günden sonra biz gitmek isteyeceğiz.

2 years ago

5 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

why ''günden''

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because "before" and "after" use "...-den önce" and "...-den sonra" in such "before/after" temporal situations.

(Exceptions for things such as "on dakika sonra; üç durak sonra" where it's more like "in ten minutes / in three bus stops; three bus stops later" rather than "after ten minutes / after three bus stops".)

2 years ago

DottyEyes

This might explain why an earlier exercise in this same unit used "Bir yıl sonra." I guess the meaning was more like "In one year's time, the students will know ..." Is that right?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Right! Without the case, it is more like "One year later" :) This is most commonly said as "In one year" in English though.

2 years ago

DottyEyes

Teşekkürler!

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.