"Не хочу говорить о музыке."

Translation:I don't want to talk about music.

December 9, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lars200

When is it correct to skip the pronoun?


[deactivated user]

    They can be omited in speech when it's clear from the context to whom you refer. In written text, they are omited in a colloquial style that closely follows the speech (for example, in a chat conversation), or in a written text that describes the same person (e.g. in a biography, when using pronouns would require using the same pronoun over and over).

    The phrase «Не хочу́ говори́ть о му́зыке» is colloquial. You wouldn't use it in a formal document.

    In general, using pronouns is always correct, dropping them is sometimes allowed but it's not always correct. So, to be on the safe side, you could just use the pronouns everywhere.


Lars200

    Спасибо!!


    [deactivated user]

      Addition. I've missed an important point. In written Russian, you can also omit the pronoun in subordinate clauses:

      • Она́ зна́ет, что [она́] винова́та. 'She knows she is to blame.'
      • И́горь сказа́л, что [он] прие́дет. 'Igor said he will come.'
      • Тогда́ Окса́на ещё не зна́ла, что [она́] ста́нет изве́стной худо́жницей. 'Back then Oksana didn't know that she will become a famous painter.'

call.of.the.void

      So this sentence kind of works the way the exact English translation would. In English, it’s okay to say “don’t want to talk about music” in informal speech.


qbeast

      Perhaps the most well-known examples are in the famous Sam Cooke song What A Wonderful World: "Don't know much about history", etc., which is highly informal but perfectly understandable English.


MagaDzhabr

      whats the difference between о, obo and ob


dirckk

      They're different forms of the same word used depending on the following sound (like "a" vs. "an" in English):

      о - used before most consonants

      об - used before vowels

      обо - used before certain complex consonant clusters like мн, чт, вс


Donny848941

      If the pronoun I is omitted in Russian, why does Duo require it in the English translation?


Riidko

      Because while pronouns can be omitted in Russian, pronouns cannot be omitted in English. The conjugation of the Russian verb indicates who the subject is. English verbs have much more limited changes in conjugations and thus even with a conjugated verb, the subject would be amiguous if not included.


Refrash

      But as obscure-memes and qbeast have pointed out in another thread, "Don't want to talk about music" does imply a subject (maybe not as well as it does in Russian, but still). Whoever is speaking is the subject. I have reported the prompt.


mmmmartinnnn

      "I don't like to talk about music" is marked as wrong


Max655591

      What case is музыка in this sentence? Dative?


DmitryDitr

      It's prepositional.


Aloshia

      Не Хочу is "I don't want". I believe "I dont like" would be Мне не нравится

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.