"Не хочу говорить о музыке."

Translation:I don't want to talk about music.

December 9, 2015

9 Comments


Lars200

When is it correct to skip the pronoun?

December 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    They can be omited in speech when it's clear from the context to whom you refer. In written text, they are omited in a colloquial style that closely follows the speech (for example, in a chat conversation), or in a written text that describes the same person (e.g. in a biography, when using pronouns would require using the same pronoun over and over).

    The phrase «Не хочу́ говори́ть о му́зыке» is colloquial. You wouldn't use it in a formal document.

    In general, using pronouns is always correct, dropping them is sometimes allowed but it's not always correct. So, to be on the safe side, you could just use the pronouns everywhere.

    December 9, 2015

Lars200

    Спасибо!!

    December 9, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Addition. I've missed an important point. In written Russian, you can also omit the pronoun in subordinate clauses:

      • Она́ зна́ет, что [она́] винова́та. 'She knows she is to blame.'
      • И́горь сказа́л, что [он] прие́дет. 'Igor said he will come.'
      • Тогда́ Окса́на ещё не зна́ла, что [она́] ста́нет изве́стной худо́жницей. 'Back then Oksana didn't know that she will become a famous painter.'
      December 9, 2015

obscure-memes

      So this sentence kind of works the way the exact English translation would. In English, it’s okay to say “don’t want to talk about music” in informal speech.

      September 12, 2018

MagaDzhabr

      whats the difference between о, obo and ob

      May 5, 2017

dirckk

      They're different forms of the same word used depending on the following sound (like "a" vs. "an" in English):

      о - used before most consonants

      об - used before vowels

      обо - used before certain complex consonant clusters like мн, чт, вс

      August 21, 2017

Jeffrey855877

      o is used before words that begin with a consonant sound, which includes vowels like e.

      об is used before words that begin with a vowel sound

      обо, before the consonant clusters as set out by dirckk

      January 5, 2019

Ivanna0.

      I love your comments!Can you tell me what those fire things are?

      October 12, 2018
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.