"The dresser is in the bedroom."

Translation:Kommoden står på soverommet.

12/9/2015, 9:23:33 AM

7 Comments


ngb.booth

Couldn't you say: "Kommoden ligger i soverommet"?

12/9/2015, 9:23:33 AM

alek_d
Mod

That would imply it is on its side and not upright.

12/9/2015, 10:36:37 AM

fveldig
Mod

Additionally, 'i' would be the wrong preposition.

12/9/2015, 11:44:14 AM

Retallicka

It's frustrating to learn and then translate american words as well as norwegian. Can you perhaps use a slash?

2/26/2017, 9:48:50 PM

Deliciae
Mod

The [dresser/commode/chest of drawers/chest/bureau][ is/ is standing/ stands/'s] in the [bedroom/sleeping room].

There you go. Looking up the odd word is probably less time consuming than reading all the sentences in Incubator format. :)

2/27/2017, 12:11:16 AM

knorskduo

Okay, so since the purpose of this sentence is to show where the dresser is in the context of a room, being used as furniture, it's not going to use "i soverommet" because that's used more as when an item is in a purse or a person is in a pool or something along those lines?

That is, were I to be asked to translate "the dresser is in the trash compactor" I might use "i" in that case since it's definitely not going to be standing there and used as furniture in that context?

11/30/2018, 10:09:29 PM

DiaaV

This is my question also; I'd appreciate a discussion about the use of "på" rather than "i".

1/31/2019, 1:43:30 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.