1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The dresser is in the bedroo…

"The dresser is in the bedroom."

Translation:Kommoden står på soverommet.

December 9, 2015

7 Comments


ngb.booth

Couldn't you say: "Kommoden ligger i soverommet"?


alek_d
Mod

That would imply it is on its side and not upright.


fveldig
Mod

Additionally, 'i' would be the wrong preposition.


Retallicka

It's frustrating to learn and then translate american words as well as norwegian. Can you perhaps use a slash?


Deliciae

The [dresser/commode/chest of drawers/chest/bureau][ is/ is standing/ stands/'s] in the [bedroom/sleeping room].

There you go. Looking up the odd word is probably less time consuming than reading all the sentences in Incubator format. :)


knorskduo

Okay, so since the purpose of this sentence is to show where the dresser is in the context of a room, being used as furniture, it's not going to use "i soverommet" because that's used more as when an item is in a purse or a person is in a pool or something along those lines?

That is, were I to be asked to translate "the dresser is in the trash compactor" I might use "i" in that case since it's definitely not going to be standing there and used as furniture in that context?


DiaaV

This is my question also; I'd appreciate a discussion about the use of "på" rather than "i".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.