"Ты идёшь домой, да?"

Translation:You are going home, aren't you?

December 9, 2015

28 Comments


BaconChomper

You are going home, yes? Should be accepted.

December 9, 2015

JPWallsHillfort

Maybe —right?— if you prefer

January 26, 2016

Catparrot

No, I think they are trying to translate it as a "tag question".
In English, the tag question (added onto a positive phrase) has to include a negative marker.
"Yes" does not include a negation marker.

Tag questions (or question tags) turn a statement into a question. They are often used for checking information that we think we know is true. Usually if the main clause is positive, the question tag is negative, and if the main clause is negative, it's positive. For example: It's cold (positive), isn't it (negative)? Tag Questions - Perfect English Grammar www.perfect-english-grammar.com/tag-questions.html

September 14, 2016

Jeffrey855877

English is more flexible than that. "You're from Russia, right?" is an example of a positive main sentence, with a positive tag. While formal English would say the "correct" form is "You're from Russia, aren't you?", the less formal question using "right" instead of "aren't you" is just fine. Using "yes" instead of "right" doesn't change that conclusion.

May 25, 2018

va-diim

That exists in Russian, too. Вы из России, правильно?

May 25, 2018

TheFinkie

Except: "yes" can also be a tag question, so this translation is fine.

I see what you mean by the negative marker thing, but what is actually happening here is "yes" (or "right", which is a little more common — and was just accepted for me) is being used as a contraction for "is this correct?", and this is a neutral version that can be used with positive OR negative phrases. Other examples include "correct" or the colloquial "ay", which has recently become very common in informal speech.

June 3, 2018

va-diim

"Ay"? Not in America. Is that Scottish/Irish?

June 3, 2018

TheFinkie

I'm not sure. It's used in New Zealand and Australia a lot, at least. (I definitely wouldn't expect it to be accepted by Duolingo! It's very informal.)

EDIT: I had a look around online, and it seems that "ay"/"aye" is exclusively NZ/AUS. Whoops.

June 3, 2018

Jason923700

Ay, or "ey" comes from "hey". The "hey" is a neutral prompt, and super informal/casual speech

July 17, 2018

DARYL2103

Aye is from the UK and Ireland as well, all english commonwealth counties use the word 'aye' in colloquialisms and it is always meant as affirmative

pronounced 'ai' as in 'Kai'

March 3, 2019

Dave168907

To me, this sounds like a non-native translation or perhaps from a region I am not familiar with.

January 26, 2016

mightypotatoe

Report it

December 9, 2015

elarue53078

Agreed!

December 23, 2015

RHEE758687

Are you going home, right? Should be accepted

September 13, 2017

va-diim

Almost. It is a statement, not a question, but the confirmation "right" converts the statement into a question.

Your version is already a question, so it doesn't take "right" at the end. You could phrase it as two questions. "Are you going home? Am I right?" but that would be a different translation.

September 30, 2017

va-diim

I don't like, in Tap-to-select, when Duolingo treats "n't" as a separate word. This is incorrect! "Are not" are two separate words, but "aren't" is one word.

March 31, 2017

glynbach

Could someone clarify домой here? it looks like it's not the dative for дом. Am I right in thinking its an adverb being used in this case that means homeward?

February 2, 2017

Ema439209

I am a beginner in Russian, but I have read on another discussion thread that домой does literally translate as homewards. So I believe your assumption is correct.

February 25, 2017

va-diim

Yes it's the directional "home" домой as opposed to the locative

"[at] home," дома

September 30, 2017

YuliyaKitcune

Where are you going? Куда?---домОЙ...where from?откуда?----из домА, где?---домА (Where are you?)

March 22, 2017

DavidCorba5

you are going home, are you? to me sounds less stilited in English than are you not? or simply are you going home? This course seems to me very good at accepting different nuances, and maybe there's a nuance here I haven't grasped..

March 24, 2017

glynbach

I don't tend to worry on these results if I don't hit a literal translation to sentences that aren't phrased in the way English tends to be. A number of other languages have that 'this is happening, yes?' construction too. I'd be just interested in the way the question can be posed in Russian. However, in English nuances, I'd probably expect to hear 'you're going home, are you?'if I was unsure that where they were going was actually home, and ''you're going home, aren't you?' as a confirmation that home is really where they were going to. The latter seems to fit best with the Da? emphasis.

March 24, 2017

Shady330

日本語で「帰るかね?」っていい翻訳か?

September 30, 2017

palmik235

are you going home yes? is rejected???

June 19, 2018

TheFinkie

Yes, because this is incorrect English grammar.

You can only use the "yes?" at the end if the previous part of the sentence is a STATEMENT, not a question. va-diim explains this elsewhere in this comment section, in answer to RHEE758687's comment.

The correct way to say this is "you are going home, yes?", which should be accepted.

June 19, 2018

LEPerezV94

"You are coming home, right?" should be valid

December 25, 2018

va-diim

That'd be more like, "Ты приходишь домой, да?"

December 25, 2018

LEPerezV94

Thanks

January 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.