"Ты идёшь домой, да?"

Translation:You are going home, aren't you?

December 9, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BaconChomper

You are going home, yes? Should be accepted.


JPWallsHillfort

Maybe —right?— if you prefer


Dave168907

To me, this sounds like a non-native translation or perhaps from a region I am not familiar with.


Catparrot

No, I think they are trying to translate it as a "tag question".
In English, the tag question (added onto a positive phrase) has to include a negative marker.
"Yes" does not include a negation marker.

Tag questions (or question tags) turn a statement into a question. They are often used for checking information that we think we know is true. Usually if the main clause is positive, the question tag is negative, and if the main clause is negative, it's positive. For example: It's cold (positive), isn't it (negative)? Tag Questions - Perfect English Grammar www.perfect-english-grammar.com/tag-questions.html


TheFinkie

Except: "yes" can also be a tag question, so this translation is fine.

I see what you mean by the negative marker thing, but what is actually happening here is "yes" (or "right", which is a little more common — and was just accepted for me) is being used as a contraction for "is this correct?", and this is a neutral version that can be used with positive OR negative phrases. Other examples include "correct" or the colloquial "ay", which has recently become very common in informal speech.


va-diim

"Ay"? Not in America. Is that Scottish/Irish?


TheFinkie

I'm not sure. It's used in New Zealand and Australia a lot, at least. (I definitely wouldn't expect it to be accepted by Duolingo! It's very informal.)

EDIT: I had a look around online, and it seems that "ay"/"aye" is exclusively NZ/AUS. Whoops.


seraph.dvs

Aye is from the UK and Ireland as well, all english commonwealth counties use the word 'aye' in colloquialisms and it is always meant as affirmative

pronounced 'ai' as in 'Kai'


JackAdgery

Ay, or "ey" comes from "hey". The "hey" is a neutral prompt, and super informal/casual speech


va-diim

I don't like, in Tap-to-select, when Duolingo treats "n't" as a separate word. This is incorrect! "Are not" are two separate words, but "aren't" is one word.


RHEE758687

Are you going home, right? Should be accepted


va-diim

Almost. It is a statement, not a question, but the confirmation "right" converts the statement into a question.

Your version is already a question, so it doesn't take "right" at the end. You could phrase it as two questions. "Are you going home? Am I right?" but that would be a different translation.


glynbach

Could someone clarify домой here? it looks like it's not the dative for дом. Am I right in thinking its an adverb being used in this case that means homeward?


Ema439209

I am a beginner in Russian, but I have read on another discussion thread that домой does literally translate as homewards. So I believe your assumption is correct.


va-diim

Yes it's the directional "home" домой as opposed to the locative

"[at] home," дома


metaph

Yes, you use домой whenever 1. it is your own home and 2. you would use B + Accusative, meaning "movement towards".

If you are going to somebody's else house, you use B + Accusative (в дом).


palmik235

are you going home yes? is rejected???


Melissa615634

I agree. "Yes?" at the end should have been accepted! But that wasn't one of my options!


WolframSte1

I think "you go home, don't you" should be accepted as well,


DavidCorba5

you are going home, are you? to me sounds less stilited in English than are you not? or simply are you going home? This course seems to me very good at accepting different nuances, and maybe there's a nuance here I haven't grasped..


glynbach

I don't tend to worry on these results if I don't hit a literal translation to sentences that aren't phrased in the way English tends to be. A number of other languages have that 'this is happening, yes?' construction too. I'd be just interested in the way the question can be posed in Russian. However, in English nuances, I'd probably expect to hear 'you're going home, are you?'if I was unsure that where they were going was actually home, and ''you're going home, aren't you?' as a confirmation that home is really where they were going to. The latter seems to fit best with the Da? emphasis.


[deactivated user]

    Hi, I read the comments below, but couldn't figure out in which case the noun "дом" is being used in this particular sentence. Regards from Madeira Island!


va-diim

    It's not a noun. It's an adverb meaning "homeward."


    [deactivated user]

      Ahhh! Now it makes sense! Noted! Thanks & all the best!


MariusMigi

      Again teaching english.... Lets remember the purpose why people joinedt his course. To Learn Russian. Let's go easy on English, SHOULDN'T WE?


Heike158068

      You go home, don't you?

      What wrong with that translation?


TheFinkie

      That seems perfectly fine. Was it not accepted? Report it next time if not.


LEPerezV94

      "You are coming home, right?" should be valid


va-diim

      That'd be more like, "Ты приходишь домой, да?"

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.