1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Say it again, please."

"Say it again, please."

Translation:Скажи ещё раз, пожалуйста.

December 9, 2015

53 Comments


znacifejk

why not скажите снова, пожалуйста? the hint says again=snova.


GenericName15

Also, вновь should be accepted as it's the same as снова.

It's really hard to tell on this course if they want the semi-literal meaning, or just something that says the same thing


diogogomez

I suppose they want what was previously taught, and вновь wasn't taught so far, so you should write ещё раз


PolyGoat8

not a native speaker, but скажи снова sounds a little weird to me... never hear it before. If anything повтори or ты не мог/могла бы повторить? would be much better


va-diim

I am a native speaker, and you're right. "Скажи снова" means "tell anew" or "tell from the beginning."


Dusty808622

I think it's beacuse "ещё раз" [eshcho raz] is the formal form of english "one more time" and "снова" [snova] is equivalent of english "again"


ktalyor2491

Literally all of the answer choices are "wrong".


Ariel_2004

Same here. Wonder how to fix it.


Jamie1531

When do I use скажите, скaжи or сказать?


va-diim

Скажите is the imperative tense of saying "tell me" to someone formally or to more than one person. Скажи is the imperative tense of saying "tell me" to someone familiar. Сказать is the infinitive tense of the verb "to tell."


Sebastian723115

извини, But i saw the please in the sentence and because of that I excluded the Imperative and so i have written скажешь это ещё раз,пожалуйста. And i do not know why there is the Imperative used Because If i use the Imperative in my Native language German ,i would never use a please after that. I hope you know what I mean :)


va-diim

I don't know anything about German, but in both Russian and English, it is polite to say "please/пожалуйста" in the imperative tense.

Pass the salt, please. Please don't sit there. Передай/Передайте соль пожалуйста. Пожалуйста не сиди/сидите там.


Arsanias

I am german and it is common to say "Bitte, gehen Sie". You should think about your statement again.


ainleuh1

ещё раз is one more time, whereas what's asked is Say it again, and not say it one more time. They are different, if the focus of the course is to teach nuances.


CJ.Dennis

I'm a native English speaker and off the top if my head, I can't think of a sentence where "again" or "once again" would mean something different from "one more time". I suggest that in most cases they're interchangeable.


RhiaLirin

Why not скажи опять пожалуйста?


FemaleJedi

You can say that, but опять is more informal than formal, its colloquial. Used usually between friends and people who you know.


bry888

Why not "Скажите это ещё раз, пожалуйста."?


Ariel_2004

Does anyone know how to fix the problem where all the answers are said to be "wrong" i can not move on to the next stage without the answer! Please help. I have tried the course over and over again and it always happens.


IvanDrago860948

Its frustrating, because duo explains nothing. Maybe try writing them down and give the written phrase when asked.


karzan111

for all three answer the program give false?why?


XWgDObWJ

What's the difference between сказать, скажете, and скажи?


va-diim

сказать = to tell/say. Infinitive tense

[вы] скажете = you (plural or formal) will tell/say. Second-person plural or formal.

[ты] скажи = tell. Second-person familiar, imperative tense

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%B0%D0%B7%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C

Click on "Conjugation of сказа́ть..."


Dine392838

I don't it, which of the three is right, because all of them seem wrong


Ryan282076

There's only two given answers not 3. Скажи еще раз, пожалуйста Is the best answer as listed above.


wc175568

Why is повторю еще раз incorrect?


Chocoholicc

Because "повторю" is "I will repeat", so you're saying "I will repeat one more time" instead of asking someone ELSE to repeat something.


CJ.Dennis

What is "Повторуте"?


va-diim

Повторите is the imperative tense of "repeat," as in "Please repeat."


Mark369927

Why isn't, "Ещё раз скажи, пожалуйста" correct? Can't figure out when to put ещё раз before and when to put it after.


Dylan356388

i dont remember these things


Ody-Chan

This is utter ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. This entire lession has about 3 ways it wants me to write "say it again" when it's literally the same sentence. When and where do I wrote ещё раз????


Anikei.

Translation is wrong. Скажи ещё раз - Say it one more time


Carlana16

What is the difference between using сказать and using скажи?


va-diim

Сказать is the infinitive tense "to say." Скажи is the imperative tense, a command, for example, Скажи мне, "Tell me/Say to me"


Carlana16

How about the difference between using скажи and скажите?


va-diim

Скажи is when you're talking to one person with whom you're familiar, like family, friend, a child, etc. Скажите is when you're speaking either to one person formally, like a stranger, an elder, a formal acquaintance, business associate, etc., or when you're speaking to two or more people (formal/informal doesn't matter). Here is a webpage with the conjugation table.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/сказать


qbeast

Great suggested link. The conjugation and declension tables in Wiktionary are invaluable, and they are available in many languages. I have the appropriate Wiktionary pages bookmarked for every language I study. The page for a word (depending on the word and the language) may also contain definitions, points of grammar, etymology, and usage examples. The Russian pages are especially well done. People have put a lot of work into these. But do note that the pages are usually in the primary language, so, for example, to make full use of the resource, you'll have the chance and the need to learn the Russian words for various grammatical constructions.


va-diim

Actually, they are not in the primary language. You can input any Russian word into the English Wiktionary site, and its page comes up in English. Wiktionary is a great resource for declension and conjugation.


KhaingPhyu1

In this question, there is a word "Please" which hints me it is a formal environment. In my opinion, it is supposed to be Скажете instead of Скажи. Because when I used Скажете, it showed me there's a typo in my answer rather than there's another legit answer. Please let me know your opinions.


va-diim

ска́жете means "you will say" - future tense, not imperative. You're thinking of скажи́те which means "tell" as a command (imperative tense). As far as formality goes, you can still say "please" if you're talking to family, a friend, or a child, so скажи пожалуйста is just fine.


PolyGoat8

"повтори пожалуйста" not accepted 8/26/2019


va-diim

That would be "repeat please"


dePontbria

Why do we not use это to translate "it"?


va-diim

In the Russian, saying "скажи это" emphasizes the "это," meaning more along the lines of "say this again."

Conversely, in the English, leaving out the "it" sounds incorrect, "say again, please," like the object of the sentence is missing.


AyoubMed2

when we say сказать or скажи


va-diim

Сказать means "to say." Скажи means "tell" as a command.


Nikolay_Moscow

Скажи это снова пожалуйста


stepedes

Можете ещё раз сказат, пожалуйста?


Judy479613
<pre> My cyrillic keyboard does not show an option for 2 dots over the e. Also how can I easily go back and forth between cyrillic and english? </pre>

va-diim

You didn't say what platform you are on. Mac? Windows? Android? iPhone?

On Android and iPhone, just hold down the Russian Е.

On Windows, the Ё is the ~/` key in the upper left corner. The quick switch between languages on Windows is the left Alt key and the left Shift keys together.


cdQI3Dfp

"скажите это снова, пожалуйста." Это верный ответ. Почему его не добавляют в альтернативный ответ

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.