"Say it again, please."

Translation:Скажи ещё раз, пожалуйста.

December 9, 2015

38 Comments


znacifejk

why not скажите снова, пожалуйста? the hint says again=snova.

December 9, 2015

GenericName15

Also, вновь should be accepted as it's the same as снова.

It's really hard to tell on this course if they want the semi-literal meaning, or just something that says the same thing

December 16, 2015

diogogomez

I suppose they want what was previously taught, and вновь wasn't taught so far, so you should write ещё раз

July 9, 2016

ktalyor2491

Literally all of the answer choices are "wrong".

June 21, 2016

Ariel_2004

Same here. Wonder how to fix it.

July 25, 2016

spanishbinnsy

Щ and not ш

September 14, 2018

ainleuh1

ещё раз is one more time, whereas what's asked is Say it again, and not say it one more time. They are different, if the focus of the course is to teach nuances.

March 7, 2017

CJ.Dennis

I'm a native English speaker and off the top if my head, I can't think of a sentence where "again" or "once again" would mean something different from "one more time". I suggest that in most cases they're interchangeable.

April 3, 2018

BRENDONGOE

You're not thinking hard enough.

November 13, 2018

KevinBlues1

That's just insulting and not helpful. If you have something to share in terms of our learning, like an example, that would be great!

December 12, 2018

RhiaLirin

Why not скажи опять пожалуйста?

January 18, 2016

FemaleJedi

You can say that, but опять is more informal than formal, its colloquial. Used usually between friends and people who you know.

April 26, 2016

bry888

Why not "Скажите это ещё раз, пожалуйста."?

March 5, 2016

ChauBaoLeTran

Вас means you (formal) in Russian.

March 17, 2016

va-diim

Yes, but it's the accusative, genitive, and prepositional case of the formal "you." Like "I" is the nominative case, and "me" is the other cases of "I."

October 4, 2018

karzan111

for all three answer the program give false?why?

January 18, 2017

Ariel_2004

Does anyone know how to fix the problem where all the answers are said to be "wrong" i can not move on to the next stage without the answer! Please help. I have tried the course over and over again and it always happens.

July 25, 2016

Jamie1531

When do I use скажите, скaжи or сказать?

May 19, 2018

va-diim

Скажите is the imperative tense of saying "tell me" to someone formally. Скажи is the imperative tense of saying "tell me" to someone familiar. Сказать is the infinitive tense of the verb "to tell."

October 4, 2018

Sebastian723115

извини, But i saw the please in the sentence and because of that I excluded the Imperative and so i have written скажешь это ещё раз,пожалуйста. And i do not know why there is the Imperative used Because If i use the Imperative in my Native language German ,i would never use a please after that. I hope you know what I mean :)

April 11, 2019

va-diim

I don't know anything about German, but in both Russian and English, it is polite to say "please/пожалуйста" in the imperative tense.

Pass the salt, please. Please don't sit there. Передай соль пожалуйста. Пожалуйста не сиди там.

April 11, 2019

Dine392838

I don't it, which of the three is right, because all of them seem wrong

September 7, 2017

Ryan282076

There's only two given answers not 3. Скажи еще раз, пожалуйста Is the best answer as listed above.

October 18, 2017

wc175568

Why is повторю еще раз incorrect?

December 13, 2017

Chocoholicc

Because "повторю" is "I will repeat", so you're saying "I will repeat one more time" instead of asking someone ELSE to repeat something.

February 2, 2018

CJ.Dennis

What is "Повторуте"?

April 3, 2018

va-diim

Повторите is the imperative tense of "repeat," as in "Please repeat."

October 4, 2018

Mark369927

Why isn't, "Ещё раз скажи, пожалуйста" correct? Can't figure out when to put ещё раз before and when to put it after.

May 8, 2018

Dylan356388

i dont remember these things

June 14, 2018

Ody-Chan

This is utter ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. This entire lession has about 3 ways it wants me to write "say it again" when it's literally the same sentence. When and where do I wrote ещё раз????

July 26, 2018

Anikei.

Translation is wrong. Скажи ещё раз - Say it one more time

October 7, 2018

Carlana16

What is the difference between using сказать and using скажи?

February 17, 2019

va-diim

Сказать is the infinitive tense "to say." Скажи is the imperative tense, a command, for example, Скажи мне, "Tell me/Say to me"

February 17, 2019

Carlana16

How about the difference between using скажи and скажите?

February 18, 2019

va-diim

Скажи is when you're talking to one person with whom you're familiar, like family, friend, a child, etc. Скажите is when you're speaking either to one person formally, like a stranger, an elder, a formal acquaintance, business associate, etc., or when you're speaking to two or more people (formal/informal doesn't matter). Here is a webpage with the conjugation table.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/сказать

February 19, 2019

qbeast

Great suggested link. The conjugation and declension tables in Wiktionary are invaluable, and they are available in many languages. I have the appropriate Wiktionary pages bookmarked for every language I study. The page for a word (depending on the word and the language) may also contain definitions, points of grammar, etymology, and usage examples. The Russian pages are especially well done. People have put a lot of work into these. But do note that the pages are usually in the primary language, so, for example, to make full use of the resource, you'll have the chance and the need to learn the Russian words for various grammatical constructions.

April 12, 2019

va-diim

Actually, they are not in the primary language. You can input any Russian word into the English Wiktionary site, and its page comes up in English. Wiktionary is a great resource for declension and conjugation.

April 12, 2019

Carmel26862

It does't say "please" in English, so I think that it should accept my answer if I write without it.

June 26, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.