1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "He knows this room."

"He knows this room."

Translation:Он знает эту комнату.

December 9, 2015

5 Comments


LDbag

Why are the "y" used in this case ?


Mutusen

They mark the feminine singular accusative, "эту комнату" is the object of the sentence.


urihalpern

Это моя Наташа Я знаю мою Наташу .....accusative


urihalpern

good explanation Matt.


BryanTodd4

Says I have spelling errors but they were the words given to create the sentence. How are they wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.