1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мальчик спит на животе."

"Мальчик спит на животе."

Translation:The boy is sleeping on his stomach.

December 9, 2015

21 Comments


Nemesis_NaR

The slavic false friends are sometimes really amazing - живот (in transcription) means "life" in Czech


RGandhi78

When I studied in St. Petersburg for a bit, our teacher told us that живот derives from жить/жизнь (to live/life), because a long time ago it seemed that pregnant women carried their babies in their stomach.


stfzzed

живот/život means life in Serbo-Croatian as well :)


belridetulo

And in Bulgarian :)


Hetalia...

Same in Polish but żywot means life in more artistic way


nunes89

Backache incoming...


SLzrnk

Why only "his stomach" is a correct answer? What if he sleeps on mother's or someone else stomach?


n377

думаю, здесь в том смысле, что он спит "лежа на своем животе" (в этом положении). И не важно, где именно он при этом находится.


ulgane

I got the impression so far that when Russians speak about their own body they tend do drop the possessive pronouns. Given that, I think if someone else's stomach were implied, a possessive pronoun would have been used to indicate the fact


SLzrnk

Not necessarily. We can drop it if it's obvious. Посмотри на эту маму с ребёнком. Мальчик спит на животе.


edyapd

При условии, что тот, к кому обращаются, тоже видит эту маму с ребёнком. Иначе, предложение должно звучать "Мальчик спит у неё на животе"


Gulpepper

In norwegian, "livet" means both life and the abdominal area (around)


Panchete1

In spanish, "sleep on his stomach" is "dormir bocabajo", that is, literally, "sleep mouth-down". The opposite would be "dormir bocarriba" or "sleep mouth-up". Today I've learnt how it is said in russian and english.


Larissa.X

¡Muchas gracias! (I prefer Russian for Spanish speakers, but not as much as i prefer the app to the web page. (No beta.) — My first thought was how the idiom was the same in US English & Russian. (Once again, sorry Brits.)


HerschelK

Ok, not a native speaker, but isn't "belly" the right English word? I thought "stomach" is the inside, like "throat" in regard to "neck".


SeanOlejar

Stomach can refer to both. Belly is more likely either a child's way to refer to the stomach, or it's use in the context of "big belly" meaning fat.


booshnok1

Stomach and belly has become quite a general term for that area of the body regardless of whether it's internal or external.


anna20262

Abdomen is the same as belly, it should be allowed as an answer


Henry132109

"to sleep on stomach" is a set expression meaning the person sleeps facing the ground Likewise in English there is "sleep on the side" and "sleep on the back", which coincide with the Russian "спать на боку" and "спать на спине" respectively.


clairelanc3

How do you translate "abdomen"? I thought живот could mean both


Xavier669401

Can I not say "the boy sleeps on his belly"? It market it wrong.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.