"Мальчик спит на животе."

Translation:The boy is sleeping on his stomach.

December 9, 2015

21 Comments


Nemesis_NaR

The slavic false friends are sometimes really amazing - живот (in transcription) means "life" in Czech

July 4, 2016

RGandhi78

When I studied in St. Petersburg for a bit, our teacher told us that живот derives from жить/жизнь (to live/life), because a long time ago it seemed that pregnant women carried their babies in their stomach.

July 11, 2016

stfzzed

живот/život means life in Serbo-Croatian as well :)

October 6, 2016

belridetulo

And in Bulgarian :)

January 1, 2019

Hetalia...

Same in Polish but żywot means life in more artistic way

February 20, 2019

nunes89

Backache incoming...

January 17, 2016

SLzrnk

Why only "his stomach" is a correct answer? What if he sleeps on mother's or someone else stomach?

December 9, 2015

n377

думаю, здесь в том смысле, что он спит "лежа на своем животе" (в этом положении). И не важно, где именно он при этом находится.

December 9, 2015

ulgane

I got the impression so far that when Russians speak about their own body they tend do drop the possessive pronouns. Given that, I think if someone else's stomach were implied, a possessive pronoun would have been used to indicate the fact

February 14, 2016

SLzrnk

Not necessarily. We can drop it if it's obvious. Посмотри на эту маму с ребёнком. Мальчик спит на животе.

February 14, 2016

edyapd

При условии, что тот, к кому обращаются, тоже видит эту маму с ребёнком. Иначе, предложение должно звучать "Мальчик спит у неё на животе"

May 21, 2016

HerschelK

Ok, not a native speaker, but isn't "belly" the right English word? I thought "stomach" is the inside, like "throat" in regard to "neck".

March 5, 2017

SeanOlejar

Stomach can refer to both. Belly is more likely either a child's way to refer to the stomach, or it's use in the context of "big belly" meaning fat.

May 23, 2017

ginorodrigues

Yes, that’s why I came here, to “sleep on one’s stomach” is absolutely nonsense to me, I just used because of the hint. Is the question rejecting “belly”?

March 6, 2017

booshnok1

Stomach and belly has become quite a general term for that area of the body regardless of whether it's internal or external.

July 18, 2019

Gulpepper

In norwegian, "livet" means both life and the abdominal area (around)

March 3, 2017

Panchete1

In spanish, "sleep on his stomach" is "dormir bocabajo", that is, literally, "sleep mouth-down". The opposite would be "dormir bocarriba" or "sleep mouth-up". Today I've learnt how it is said in russian and english.

August 7, 2018

Larissa.X

¡Muchas gracias! (I prefer Russian for Spanish speakers, but not as much as i prefer the app to the web page. (No beta.) — My first thought was how the idiom was the same in US English & Russian. (Once again, sorry Brits.)

September 6, 2018

anna20262

Abdomen is the same as belly, it should be allowed as an answer

August 17, 2017

Henry132109

"to sleep on stomach" is a set expression meaning the person sleeps facing the ground Likewise in English there is "sleep on the side" and "sleep on the back", which coincide with the Russian "спать на боку" and "спать на спине" respectively.

October 28, 2017

clairelanc3

How do you translate "abdomen"? I thought живот could mean both

July 22, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.