"Мальчикспитнаживоте."

Translation:The boy is sleeping on his stomach.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Nemesis_NaR

The slavic false friends are sometimes really amazing - живот (in transcription) means "life" in Czech

2 years ago

RGandhi78
RGandhi78

When I studied in St. Petersburg for a bit, our teacher told us that живот derives from жить/жизнь (to live/life), because a long time ago it seemed that pregnant women carried their babies in their stomach.

2 years ago

stfzzed
stfzzed

живот/život means life in Serbo-Croatian as well :)

2 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Backache incoming...

2 years ago

SLzrnk
SLzrnk

Why only "his stomach" is a correct answer? What if he sleeps on mother's or someone else stomach?

3 years ago

n377
n377

думаю, здесь в том смысле, что он спит "лежа на своем животе" (в этом положении). И не важно, где именно он при этом находится.

3 years ago

ulgane
ulgane

I got the impression so far that when Russians speak about their own body they tend do drop the possessive pronouns. Given that, I think if someone else's stomach were implied, a possessive pronoun would have been used to indicate the fact

2 years ago

SLzrnk
SLzrnk

Not necessarily. We can drop it if it's obvious. Посмотри на эту маму с ребёнком. Мальчик спит на животе.

2 years ago

edyapd
edyapd

При условии, что тот, к кому обращаются, тоже видит эту маму с ребёнком. Иначе, предложение должно звучать "Мальчик спит у неё на животе"

2 years ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

In norwegian, "livet" means both life and the abdominal area (around)

1 year ago

HerschelK
HerschelK

Ok, not a native speaker, but isn't "belly" the right English word? I thought "stomach" is the inside, like "throat" in regard to "neck".

1 year ago

SeanOlejar

Stomach can refer to both. Belly is more likely either a child's way to refer to the stomach, or it's use in the context of "big belly" meaning fat.

1 year ago

ginorodrigues

Yes, that’s why I came here, to “sleep on one’s stomach” is absolutely nonsense to me, I just used because of the hint. Is the question rejecting “belly”?

1 year ago

anna20262
anna20262

Abdomen is the same as belly, it should be allowed as an answer

1 year ago

Henry132109

"to sleep on stomach" is a set expression meaning the person sleeps facing the ground Likewise in English there is "sleep on the side" and "sleep on the back", which coincide with the Russian "спать на боку" and "спать на спине" respectively.

1 year ago

Panchete1
Panchete1

In spanish, "sleep on his stomach" is "dormir bocabajo", that is, literally, "sleep mouth-down". The opposite would be "dormir bocarriba" or "sleep mouth-up". Today I've learnt how it is said in russian and english.

4 months ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X

¡Muchas gracias! (I prefer Russian for Spanish speakers, but not as much as i prefer the app to the web page. (No beta.) — My first thought was how the idiom was the same in US English & Russian. (Once again, sorry Brits.)

3 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

How do you translate "abdomen"? I thought живот could mean both

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.