1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han vil finne årsaken til pr…

"Han vil finne årsaken til problemet."

Translation:He wants to find the cause of the problem.

December 9, 2015

7 Comments


kulda.zbraslav

Whenever I see "årsak", "case of the year" comes to my mind :)


MarkBennett6

German "Ursach" is a useful link.


pjyX3Y

Is there a way to distinguish he will find vs. he wants to find?


Laenir

I'm not certain, but I think you'd use skal instead of vil.


sundriedstars

What's the difference between årsaken and saken? They both mean the case or the cause, right?


MichaPau

the origin of the problem ... is not accepted here.
Would that be really wrong?

Are the words opprinnelse and årsake different in meaning?


wolfofaredsun

The cause of a problem and its origin can often be two quite distinctly different things. For example, the cause of death from covid-19 is greatly different from the ORIGIN of covid-19.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.