"А теперь объясни это маме."

Translation:And now explain it to mom.

3 years ago

14 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

теперь vs сейчас ?

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Сейчас is like English "right now", something is happening at this moment in time. Теперь is used more to contrast with another point in time, things were one way before, but they're different now. In this sentence, rather than meaning you need to do this action right now, the English suggests that something, probably bad, has happened, which now needs to be explained to Mom, as opposed to before when it hadn't happened, so теперь is used. There's better explanations than that around, if you search discussion.

2 years ago

NerysGhemor

Or it was already explained to one parent, who is now making the kid explain it to the other parent to rub it in further how badly they messed up. ;-)

2 years ago

KaramataBG
KaramataBG

Теперь is a combination of этот /that/ + первый /first/ and has a function similar to 'hereafter' in English. In contrast, as already mentioned by a previous comment, сейчас (сей /here, now/ + час /time, hour/) means exactly 'at present', 'right now' and bears more narrower sense.

1 year ago

Elbows94
Elbows94

First time I've had to type 'ъ' in the course :)

2 years ago

Zamok511
Zamok511

In what case is "маме"?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Dative.

2 years ago

Zamok511
Zamok511

Спосибо!

2 years ago

Stan513388

What about necessary to use the possessive pronoun "your" before the word mother. And now explain it to your mother, As usual I keep a pen in my hand. He took the umbrella his right hand.

1 year ago

GabMarquetto
GabMarquetto

You can use the possessive pronoun too, but depending on the context, there would be no need.

3 months ago

ngochung72
ngochung72

I put "now" at the end of sentence, it cannot to be wrong.

1 year ago

cptchuckle

"And explain it to Mom now" seems ok to me, i think it should be accepted. Although it is more common to keep "and now" together, just like "а теперь".

2 months ago

MustafaKil633558

What about if we use "его" instead of "это"?

7 months ago

GabMarquetto
GabMarquetto

его is он's genitive. Это's would be этого. You would use it if implying that there's an animate thing to explain. But in the phrase, there's probaly an inanimate object being explained.

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.