1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "А теперь объясни это маме."

"А теперь объясни это маме."

Translation:And now explain it to mom.

December 9, 2015

19 Comments


Elbows94

First time I've had to type 'ъ' in the course :)


kpagcha

теперь vs сейчас ?


Theron126

Сейчас is like English "right now", something is happening at this moment in time. Теперь is used more to contrast with another point in time, things were one way before, but they're different now. In this sentence, rather than meaning you need to do this action right now, the English suggests that something, probably bad, has happened, which now needs to be explained to Mom, as opposed to before when it hadn't happened, so теперь is used. There's better explanations than that around, if you search discussion.


NerysGhemor

Or it was already explained to one parent, who is now making the kid explain it to the other parent to rub it in further how badly they messed up. ;-)


KaramataBG

Теперь is a combination of этот /that/ + первый /first/ and has a function similar to 'hereafter' in English. In contrast, as already mentioned by a previous comment, сейчас (сей /here, now/ + час /time, hour/) means exactly 'at present', 'right now' and bears more narrower sense.


liofla

I wrote "now explain this to mom" and it was rejected. Is the nuance really that important here? If so, how would you translate my version in Russian?


Loinaford

А теперь объясните етот маме


[deactivated user]

    In what case is "маме"?


    [deactivated user]

      Спосибо!


Stan513388

      What about necessary to use the possessive pronoun "your" before the word mother. And now explain it to your mother, As usual I keep a pen in my hand. He took the umbrella his right hand.


GabMarquetto

      You can use the possessive pronoun too, but depending on the context, there would be no need.


ngochung72

      I put "now" at the end of sentence, it cannot to be wrong.


cptchuckle

      "And explain it to Mom now" seems ok to me, i think it should be accepted. Although it is more common to keep "and now" together, just like "а теперь".


Ron304908

      And now explain this to mum marked wrong.!!!


MustafaKil633558

      What about if we use "его" instead of "это"?


GabMarquetto

      его is он's genitive. Это's would be этого. You would use it if implying that there's an animate thing to explain. But in the phrase, there's probaly an inanimate object being explained.


Guenter212784

      I would much like to know if the male voice´s pronunciation of теперь is really standard. I listened to the audio several times and was unable to identify what to my ears sounds like /tipi/. When I saw the translation it became immediately clear to me, of course ...


Alex540468

      Why not "to your mom"?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.