"А теперь объясни это маме."

Translation:And now explain it to mom.

December 9, 2015

15 Comments


kpagcha

теперь vs сейчас ?

December 9, 2015

Theron126

Сейчас is like English "right now", something is happening at this moment in time. Теперь is used more to contrast with another point in time, things were one way before, but they're different now. In this sentence, rather than meaning you need to do this action right now, the English suggests that something, probably bad, has happened, which now needs to be explained to Mom, as opposed to before when it hadn't happened, so теперь is used. There's better explanations than that around, if you search discussion.

December 12, 2015

NerysGhemor

Or it was already explained to one parent, who is now making the kid explain it to the other parent to rub it in further how badly they messed up. ;-)

December 22, 2015

KaramataBG

Теперь is a combination of этот /that/ + первый /first/ and has a function similar to 'hereafter' in English. In contrast, as already mentioned by a previous comment, сейчас (сей /here, now/ + час /time, hour/) means exactly 'at present', 'right now' and bears more narrower sense.

May 2, 2017

Elbows94

First time I've had to type 'ъ' in the course :)

February 25, 2016

Zamok511

In what case is "маме"?

December 6, 2016

Theron126

Dative.

December 6, 2016

Zamok511

Спосибо!

December 6, 2016

Stan513388

What about necessary to use the possessive pronoun "your" before the word mother. And now explain it to your mother, As usual I keep a pen in my hand. He took the umbrella his right hand.

May 7, 2017

GabMarquetto

You can use the possessive pronoun too, but depending on the context, there would be no need.

August 11, 2018

ngochung72

I put "now" at the end of sentence, it cannot to be wrong.

September 30, 2017

cptchuckle

"And explain it to Mom now" seems ok to me, i think it should be accepted. Although it is more common to keep "and now" together, just like "а теперь".

September 29, 2018

MustafaKil633558

What about if we use "его" instead of "это"?

April 29, 2018

GabMarquetto

его is он's genitive. Это's would be этого. You would use it if implying that there's an animate thing to explain. But in the phrase, there's probaly an inanimate object being explained.

August 11, 2018

liofla

I wrote "now explain this to mom" and it was rejected. Is the nuance really that important here? If so, how would you translate my version in Russian?

June 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.