"We have not seen each other since Wednesday."

Translation:Noi non ci vediamo da mercoledì.

January 10, 2013

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

scontrino

why are both present "vediamo" and past "siamo visti" correct: Isn't one present tense?

July 25, 2013

Budd01

In Italian, the construct “Present Tense + DA + time” is used to indicate an action that is on-going. English uses the “Present Perfect” to express this.
Viviamo insieme DA sessant'anni = We have lived together for sixty years (and are still living together).

Noi non ci vediamo DA mercoledì = "We have not seen each other since Wednesday."


rljones

Scontrino's original question is still unanswered. If present tense works here, why then use the passato prossimo (also listed as correct)? I can GUESS at three possibilites: Is it the "da mercoledi" that makes both acceptable? (I.e, we do not see SINCE X = we have not seen SINCE X). It's clearly a continuing condition from the recent past and therefore invites passato prossimo, but since it still exists, then the prepositional phrase carries the weight of its "pastness." OR is it a peculiarity of vedere (or vederci) that makes the alternatives possible? (I.e, are "ci vediamo" and "ci siamo visti" always equivalent?) OR is it common in Italian to use present tense where English would use past? If someone can explain, I think we both would be grateful.


Elemy

Would someone please explain why this is "non ci siamo visti" and not "non ci abbiamo visti". Vedere takes avere, no? I don't understand!! :)


naten

Excellent question!

Vedere is being used reflexively in this case. You can think of the verb as really being vedersi (to see oneself). Reflexive verbs use essere in the passato prossimo.

Vedersi:

  • mi vedo - I see myself
  • mi sono visto - I saw myself
  • si è visto - he saw himself
  • si è vista - she saw herself
  • ci siamo visti - we saw each other

Vedere:

  • mi ha visto - he saw me
  • ci ha visto - he saw us
  • lo abbiamo visto - we saw him

BetteOuttaHell

Is it possible to say ci siamo viste - as in two women seeing each other? Duolingo marks it as wrong.


Elemy

Wow, I didn't know that! So 'ci siamo visti' is like 'we saw ourselves'. Might take me a while to get my head around these pronouns but you're explanation has definitely helped! Thanks!


MagnusMcKi

Excellent answer!


formaggiamente

Ah, the classic English vs. Central-European time paradox issue.

This is why many Europeans (Italians included) have a hard time saying things like "I have been [doing something] for [an amount of time]" and "I haven't [done something] since [past timestamp]" correctly.

The tables are turned, I guess :)


jean545307

I wrote "Noi non ci siamo viste da mercoledì," and was marked wrong, with the correction that "viste" should have been "visti." But if we are both female, wouldn't "viste" be correct? Thanks in advance for your thoughts!


BeaverGuy

Accepted by Duolingo: Non ci siamo visti da mercoledì. NOT accepted by Duolingo: Non ci siamo viste da mercoledì.

Why?


Jeffrey855877

My modern conjugation table gives two past participles for vedere: veduto & visto. Wiktionary says that "The conjugation veduto is acceptable, and is found in modern Italian textbooks. However, the conjugation visto is preferred."


PATRICKPIZ1

several questions have been asked about this sentence and have not been answered well. 1) why 'ci vediamo'? 2) why in one of the accepted answers 'siamo' not 'abbiamo'?

1) for actions that start in the past but continue into the present (we have not seen each other since Wednesday) often the Present tense is used instead of the Present Perfect. (ci vediamo)

2) why siamo? the reflexive/reciprocal form of 'vedere' is 'vedersi'. (here is the conjugation: https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=vedersi. when you see yourself it is reflexive and when you each see the other it is reciprocal. reflexive/reciprocal verbs almost always conjugate with 'essere' in compound tenses.


asguadeloupe

my answer is : non ci siamo visti da mercoledi this answer is accepted in the answers and you tell me that it is wrong !!!!!


Wanhm

The problem is (1) why siamo visti, not visto. (2) why siamo, not abbiamo? Given that a previous sentence uses ho visto instead of sono visto.


Heather163006

I used avere and don't understand why it is now essere being used ????


Il-Mentore

Naten's answer helped my understanding a lot.


Raimundo474613

Is it possible to say, "Non ci vediamo da mercoledi scorso"? DL marked wrong.


gelfo

I guess just because it didnt ask for the scorso, which would be 'last wednesday' in English. 'Wednesday' and 'last wednesday' are not always the same day.

Plus, when you're talking about the past, like this sentence is, it is pretty obvious which wednesday you are referring to. You wouldnt say something like : 'We havent seen each other since tomorrow' would you.


Tommy556270

Is abbiamo missed out?


AsimaSaadM

Could someone please explain why "non ci abbiamo veduto da mercoledì" is incorrect? Grazie mille!


RosaMariaC67

Yes, wish someone would explain this as you asked and I just have. Just when I think I understand the concept, totally answer is given.


maria363482

First time it was"noi non ci siamo visti da mercoledi" ?????


richardden328382

I accept that reflexivbe verbs may take essere but this is in the PRESENT TENSE! What's going on


richardden328382

why is is transalted into the present tense?


divaluisa

Why is "Noi" required. Non ci vediamo da mercoledi was rejected.


valyo8

Isn't "Noi non ci vediamo da mercoledi" = "We don't see each other from Wednesday" ? If yes, the correct should be " Non ci siamo visti da Mercoledi", shouldn't it? I'm neither Italian nor an English native speaker, so I may be wrong.


Miriam298384

as below, there is no logic to it


denisemelv1

I have read the comments but i am still confused about WHERE ci goes in a sentence. This one reads as: we have not each other seen since Wednesday. But Penso spesso al posto dove ci siamo conosciuti reads the other way: I think often of where we meet each other.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.