1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We have not seen each other …

"We have not seen each other since Wednesday."

Translation:Noi non ci vediamo da mercoledì.

January 10, 2013

77 Comments


scontrino

why are both present "vediamo" and past "siamo visti" correct: Isn't one present tense?


Budd01

In Italian, the construct “Present Tense + DA + time” is used to indicate an action that is on-going. English uses the “Present Perfect” to express this.
Viviamo insieme DA sessant'anni = We have lived together for sixty years (and are still living together).

Noi non ci vediamo DA mercoledì = "We have not seen each other since Wednesday."


DeizeNickl

so someone please answer. with adding the "DA" makes this sentence present tense because it is still happening? DL epic fail when you need the discussion group to explain!!


ehnazzcan2

Thanks a lot


Omid891333

Thanks that's helpful


FaisalWB

Well put, good sir. Here is a lingot.


David536982

In English it is not the PP tense itself which indicates the action is on-going. For example, to use your example, we can say "We have lived together for 60 years (until he/she died this morning)".


PeteHewlet

If the action has been discontinued, you would have to say, "We lived together..." or "We had been living together..."


greensarabigs

Or "We had lived together..."


KatieMacK13

This is my question too . I was only given vediamo as the correct answer and I don't understand why we use the present tense here. Also is the Noi absolutely necessary and if it is, why is it?


[deactivated user]

    No, the Noi isn't absolutely necessary - Vediamo already indicates this is "We".


Elemy

    Would someone please explain why this is "non ci siamo visti" and not "non ci abbiamo visti". Vedere takes avere, no? I don't understand!! :)


naten

    Excellent question!

    Vedere is being used reflexively in this case. You can think of the verb as really being vedersi (to see oneself). Reflexive verbs use essere in the passato prossimo.

    Vedersi:

    • mi vedo - I see myself
    • mi sono visto - I saw myself
    • si è visto - he saw himself
    • si è vista - she saw herself
    • ci siamo visti - we saw each other

    Vedere:

    • mi ha visto - he saw me
    • ci ha visto - he saw us
    • lo abbiamo visto - we saw him

BetteOuttaHell

    Is it possible to say ci siamo viste - as in two women seeing each other? Duolingo marks it as wrong.


pacotaco0

    Excellent reply thanks. But then, why isn't non ci siamo visto? Thanks


Altair0315

    Because the verb is reflexive, in which case, the verb used would change depending on the pronoun. The choices, in this case, are visto, vista, or visti. Since this sentence is talking about 2, or more, people, it is plural and the correct form is visti. You would only use visto, if the sentence was talking about a singular male, as in Naten's explanation: "Mi sono visto", (if you are, in fact, a male), or "si è visto".
    Hope that helps.


Elemy

    Wow, I didn't know that! So 'ci siamo visti' is like 'we saw ourselves'. Might take me a while to get my head around these pronouns but you're explanation has definitely helped! Thanks!


MagnusMcKi

    Excellent answer!


Sylvia754597

    Grazie mille. e una buona spiegazione.


SpatialDog

    thank you so, so much


Anne609994

    My question exactly Have an ingot Thanks


rljones

    Scontrino's original question is still unanswered. If present tense works here, why then use the passato prossimo (also listed as correct)? I can GUESS at three possibilites: Is it the "da mercoledi" that makes both acceptable? (I.e, we do not see SINCE X = we have not seen SINCE X). It's clearly a continuing condition from the recent past and therefore invites passato prossimo, but since it still exists, then the prepositional phrase carries the weight of its "pastness." OR is it a peculiarity of vedere (or vederci) that makes the alternatives possible? (I.e, are "ci vediamo" and "ci siamo visti" always equivalent?) OR is it common in Italian to use present tense where English would use past? If someone can explain, I think we both would be grateful.


PATRICKPIZ1

    several questions have been asked about this sentence and have not been answered well. 1) why 'ci vediamo'? 2) why in one of the accepted answers 'siamo' not 'abbiamo'?

    1) for actions that start in the past but continue into the present (we have not seen each other since Wednesday) often the Present tense is used instead of the Present Perfect. (ci vediamo)

    2) why siamo? the reflexive/reciprocal form of 'vedere' is 'vedersi'. (here is the conjugation: https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=vedersi. when you see yourself it is reflexive and when you each see the other it is reciprocal. reflexive/reciprocal verbs almost always conjugate with 'essere' in compound tenses.


AndreaColl738835

    For the #1 you can think of it as being WE dont see each other since last wednesday. While this wouldn't be correct in English, this appears to be how they say it in Italian. I think it might be a like this in French too.


formaggiamente

    Ah, the classic English vs. Central-European time paradox issue.

    This is why many Europeans (Italians included) have a hard time saying things like "I have been [doing something] for [an amount of time]" and "I haven't [done something] since [past timestamp]" correctly.

    The tables are turned, I guess :)


jean545307

    I wrote "Noi non ci siamo viste da mercoledì," and was marked wrong, with the correction that "viste" should have been "visti." But if we are both female, wouldn't "viste" be correct? Thanks in advance for your thoughts!


Altair0315

    The sentence would have had to specify that everyone involved is female for viste to be used. In many languages, if not all, there is a leaning toward male pronouns, (I know French and Spanish do it, too): if there is just 1 male in the group, male form is always used, (go figure). In this case, the parties involved are unknown. It would seem that Duolingo considers this enough excuse to use the male, plural form. That being said, you should have been marked correct, (unless I misunderstand the rules completely), as this would indicate to the listener(s) that the group is, in fact, entirely women. Try reporting it.


Jeffrey855877

    My modern conjugation table gives two past participles for vedere: veduto & visto. Wiktionary says that "The conjugation veduto is acceptable, and is found in modern Italian textbooks. However, the conjugation visto is preferred."


BeaverGuy

    Accepted by Duolingo: Non ci siamo visti da mercoledì. NOT accepted by Duolingo: Non ci siamo viste da mercoledì.

    Why?


asguadeloupe

    my answer is : non ci siamo visti da mercoledi this answer is accepted in the answers and you tell me that it is wrong !!!!!


Wanhm

    The problem is (1) why siamo visti, not visto. (2) why siamo, not abbiamo? Given that a previous sentence uses ho visto instead of sono visto.


Heather163006

    I used avere and don't understand why it is now essere being used ????


meSopy

    PATRICKPIZ1 said: when you see yourself it is reflexive and when you each see the other it is reciprocal. reflexive/reciprocal verbs almost always conjugate with 'essere' in compound tenses.


Sylvia754597

    Hi. read comments above. It is explained. Both Patrick and Naten have given a good explanation.


Il-Mentore

    Naten's answer helped my understanding a lot.


Raimundo474613

    Is it possible to say, "Non ci vediamo da mercoledi scorso"? DL marked wrong.


gelfo

    I guess just because it didnt ask for the scorso, which would be 'last wednesday' in English. 'Wednesday' and 'last wednesday' are not always the same day.

    Plus, when you're talking about the past, like this sentence is, it is pretty obvious which wednesday you are referring to. You wouldnt say something like : 'We havent seen each other since tomorrow' would you.


Tommy556270

    Is abbiamo missed out?


EhabSalah8

    No it is not. The reflexive verb vederci = see each other takes essere as auxiliary.


AsimaSaadM

    Could someone please explain why "non ci abbiamo veduto da mercoledì" is incorrect? Grazie mille!


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, wish someone would explain this as you asked and I just have. Just when I think I understand the concept, totally answer is given.


EhabSalah8

      1- The reflexive verb vederci = we see each other takes essere as an auxiliary. 2- When using essere the pp must agree with the subject, noi, in the current case, it should be veduti or vedute according to the gender of the speaker. 3- visto is the common used pp for vedere


maria363482

      First time it was"noi non ci siamo visti da mercoledi" ?????


richardden328382

      I accept that reflexivbe verbs may take essere but this is in the PRESENT TENSE! What's going on


richardden328382

      why is is transalted into the present tense?


divaluisa

      Why is "Noi" required. Non ci vediamo da mercoledi was rejected.


valyo8

      Isn't "Noi non ci vediamo da mercoledi" = "We don't see each other from Wednesday" ? If yes, the correct should be " Non ci siamo visti da Mercoledi", shouldn't it? I'm neither Italian nor an English native speaker, so I may be wrong.


poftim

      In English you use the present perfect here: "We haven't seen each other since Wednesday." But in Italian you can just use the present. Tenses often don't match up between one language and another.

      "We don't see each other from Wednesday" isn't something you would ever say in English (but it is something that learners of English sometimes say).


Miriam298384

      as below, there is no logic to it


denisemelv1

      I have read the comments but i am still confused about WHERE ci goes in a sentence. This one reads as: we have not each other seen since Wednesday. But Penso spesso al posto dove ci siamo conosciuti reads the other way: I think often of where we meet each other.


marcel532835

      why Noi is there at all?


poftim

      It is optional. Normally you leave it out, but if you want to emphasize "we", you put it in.


Guy875337

      Can any verb be use 'reflexively' if the context allows?


aen987913

      Duo should rework the teaching of this topic


aen987913

      I am not learning this topic


Michael246493

      perch e non abbiamo veduti da mercoledi


EhabSalah8

      "non abbiamo veduti da mercoldi" would literally translated to "we haven't seen since Wedensday" which is not an acceptable phrase in English where you need a subject "We didn't see WHAT?" like "non li abbiamo visti da mercoledì = We did not see them since Wednesday". In the current phrase "We didn't see each other = non ci siamo visiti", the verb vederci = see each other is a reflexive verb that takes essere as auxiliary.


SteveKrik

      this section is very difficult for me. I'm getting the words right, but in the wrong order. For this one, I put "noi ci non vediamo ..." what am I missing?


      [deactivated user]

        The clitic(s) always go after the negation (non) and before the verb, hence noi non ci vediamo ...". Hope this helps.


RobertWill713455

        The question uses the English present perfect, yet the Italian answer is expressed in the present tense. Shifting between the present, present perfect, and passato prossimo is often confusing.


BennettWhi3

        So, this has been bugging me for a while...

        Non ci siamo ancora messi le scarpe. Noi non ci vediamo da mercoledì.

        Why, oh why, does the sentence structure change so radically, even though both use the same conjugated verb tense (noi), both are past events that have continued into the present, and both are in the negative case?

        Furthermore, why is "noi" even needed in the case for this? Ci acts as the recipient of the verb, and "vediamo" already lets us know who is doing the meeting.


BowmansCastle

        Our confusion would be eliminated if DL offered succinct explanations for this and other puzzling linguistic issues. It is such a waste to have read through comments which may or may not offer the right answer. Please hear this plea, DL.


meandmyshadow0

        WARNING! The hint says abbiamo,I used it and was promptly marked wrong. Why give these hints, if they are wrong.


jojotomorao

        But we can't guess all the time when the sentence can be translated as a common saying than literal. In Spanish you can "no nos vemos desde el miércoles" but it doesn't mean in english have the same way of saying and that's why we go to the rules to translate from English to Italian


Scofieldominic

        I'm so confused with arranging these words. I'll probably skip it to the next lesson.


George546875

        In previous lesson the question was "noi non ci siamo visti da mercoledi" and the answer was "we have not seen each other since Wednesday" and now it is totally different. How can we learn like that?


JohnWheatl6

        I don't get this one? The answer says "We not seen each other since wednesday" Where's abbiamo gone?


pitrah

        Noi non ci siamo visto da mercoledi???


SpatialDog

        why cannot be 'non ci vediamo" as an ongoing thing? Could someone explain thi to me pls?


Andrew420270

        I am trying to remember where i was advised that "Present Tense + Da + Time" is used to express the present perfect in English?? Just me, again???


Lisa244142

        Why is "Non ce siamo viste ..." not correct? It could be only women talking...

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.