Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eles seguem a lei."

Translation:They follow the law.

4 years ago

6 Comments


afure
afure

A very common utilization of this is "eles respeitam a lei"

4 years ago

KTKee-EnglishEng
KTKee-EnglishEng

Does this mean they obey the law?

4 years ago

Oldtimes
Oldtimes

Yes, it does. I guess in English "They follow the law" is kind of a strange sentence.

4 years ago

YinParadies

Perhaps 'they follow the rules' (eles seguem as regras) would be more common in English.

3 years ago

wxfrog
wxfrog

No, it's perfectly normal in American English.

11 months ago

RVD80
RVD80

Shouldn,t it be: they abide by the law?

1 year ago