"Det er mange skip i havnen."

Translation:There are many ships in the harbor.

December 9, 2015

8 Comments


Panthera4

Sounds like a proverb.

December 9, 2015

grydolva

There's plenty of fish in the sea, kinda? No, not that I know of. (Det er flere fisker i havet, BTW)

December 10, 2015

VictorPaiam

Havnen can't be also havna? Why is not accepted?

February 23, 2016

grydolva

It is (along with hamnen and hamna)

February 23, 2016

Ghayth90

In fast play it sounded like mange skip i Holland

August 5, 2016

davidolson22

Not skiper?

December 23, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

No, just "skip". Like other monosyllabic neuter nouns, "skip" gets no added ending in the indefinite plural.

December 24, 2017

skynightstar

Is it just me who struggles to pronounce 'vn' in Norwegian? I find it so hard to say right! I never see anyone talking about it though, so I feel like it's just me. I've tried to think of an example of 'vn' in English words which I could Norwegian-ify to help me pronounce it, but I can't think of any. Any help with this?

July 9, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.