1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er mange skip i havnen."

"Det er mange skip i havnen."

Translation:There are many ships in the harbor.

December 9, 2015

14 Comments


Panthera4

Sounds like a proverb.


grydolva

There's plenty of fish in the sea, kinda? No, not that I know of. (Det er flere fisker i havet, BTW)


skynightstar

Is it just me who struggles to pronounce 'vn' in Norwegian? I find it so hard to say right! I never see anyone talking about it though, so I feel like it's just me. I've tried to think of an example of 'vn' in English words which I could Norwegian-ify to help me pronounce it, but I can't think of any. Any help with this?


CommissarFeesh

Only words I could find look like loanwords from other languages, which sort of defeats the purpose, or slang / dialect versions of other words where intermediate letters are dropped (like governor becoming guvnor).


skynightstar

I've since become a little better at pronouncing this sound, but still not the best. Thanks for the insight.


TARDISToni

How about in the word 'oven', especially in the compound 'oven-roasted'? The two consonants aren't quite as fluidly pronounced together as they are in havn, but the compound word makes it sound a bit closer than in 'oven' alone.


ChromateX

So would you "skipe" two people?


VictorPaiam

Havnen can't be also havna? Why is not accepted?


grydolva

It is (along with hamnen and hamna)


Ghayth90

In fast play it sounded like mange skip i Holland


Deliciae
Mod

No, just "skip". Like other monosyllabic neuter nouns, "skip" gets no added ending in the indefinite plural.


eriklw87

Jeg ser et skip i havnen. Jeg kan og skal adlyde.


TheSnowKing

Over vannet...eller under det?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.