"Мы за день проехали тысячу километров!"

Translation:We drove one thousand kilometers in a day!

December 9, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


krtzrovavrt

a and one should be interchangable


I3g95

I don't understand when needs use 'a day' or 'in a day' in Russian both 'в день'


va-diim

"a day" is slang for "per day," so it means on a regular basis. "In a day" means that particular day.


[deactivated user]

    Hi buddies. I wonder if one could say... Мы (целый) день проезжали тысячу километров!


mosfet07
    • Мы за день проехали тысячу километров! Just now.
    • Мы за день проезжали тысячу километров! Last month we had a trip and we traveled 1000 kilometers per day.

va-diim

    This doesn't sound natural. It sounds like "We were driving by [as in 'passing by'] a thousand kilometers the whole day."


PaxBorealis

    Still possible, though. Like in a distant future with light speeds and stuff, when they have their rocket car broken and they spend as much as a whole day to drive for as little as one thousand kilometers.


Scian4

    Straight roads, no cops...


RoboBobberto

    would "per day" be translated на день? or would you just have to use the imperfect past tense? what would that even be?


va-diim

    Мы проезжали тысячу километров в день.

    В день means "per day," and the abstract motion verb, also perfective, проезжать, is used as opposed to the concrete motion verb проехать. This is because you are referring to habitual/continuous/unidirectional motion instead of a specific round-trip.


Simcha739230

    "... during the day"?


LEPk8

    Что не так? Я плохо говорю на своем родном языке!?


va-diim

    Где? Что именно не так?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.