"Позвони мне из Москвы."

Translation:Call me from Moscow.

3 years ago

6 Comments


kpagcha

I don't get why it is Москвы

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    The preposition из is used with the genitive case.

    3 years ago

juandenil

    Duolingo wants 'call' and refuses to accept 'ring'. 'Ring' is actually closer to the Russian usage - ' звонок ' means ' bell '.

    1 year ago

OwenMatthe2

    Ring me from Moscow was not accepted

    2 years ago

AlexeiRosc1

    It doesn't accept that dialect I suppose. Technically, it's right though. Report it.

    2 years ago

clairelanc3

    "To ring" is a synonym for "to call" and should be accepted

    6 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.