"Позвони мне из Москвы."

Translation:Call me from Moscow.

December 9, 2015

7 Comments


kpagcha

I don't get why it is Москвы

December 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    The preposition из is used with the genitive case.

    December 9, 2015

juandenil

    Duolingo wants 'call' and refuses to accept 'ring'. 'Ring' is actually closer to the Russian usage - ' звонок ' means ' bell '.

    January 21, 2018

mantpaa

    In norwegian we would say "ring meg fra Moskva", but I never heard anyone say "ring" as anything other than a ring on the finger.

    September 7, 2019

OwenMatthe2

    Ring me from Moscow was not accepted

    April 14, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

    It doesn't accept that dialect I suppose. Technically, it's right though. Report it.

    July 11, 2016

clairelanc3

    "To ring" is a synonym for "to call" and should be accepted

    August 14, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.