1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Позвони мне из Москвы."

"Позвони мне из Москвы."

Translation:Call me from Moscow.

December 9, 2015

10 Comments


kpagcha

I don't get why it is Москвы


[deactivated user]

    The preposition из is used with the genitive case.


juandenil

    Duolingo wants 'call' and refuses to accept 'ring'. 'Ring' is actually closer to the Russian usage - ' звонок ' means ' bell '.


mantpaa

    In norwegian we would say "ring meg fra Moskva", but I never heard anyone say "ring" as anything other than a ring on the finger.


clairelanc3

    "To ring" is a synonym for "to call" and should be accepted


OwenMatthe2

    Ring me from Moscow was not accepted


AlexeiRosc1

    It doesn't accept that dialect I suppose. Technically, it's right though. Report it.


Volusien

    Sorry, but 'call' is not very often used in the UK for telephoning people. Why can't Duolingo take this on board? 'Ring' is the everyday word that we almost always use.


George795531

    Interesting, in Canada we would say call. I have heard ring of course its just not as common here or in the us. English is pretty regional. I would have considered it slang.


aatay626142

    На-С В-из

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.