"Япровёлвесьденьдома."

Translation:I spent the entire day at home.

3 years ago

10 Comments


mosfet07

Why not "all the day"?

2 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

I think 'all the x' is not suitable for singular nouns. "I spent all the days of my holiday…" - correct. "I eat all the food" - also correct because food is uncountable. "I eat all the meal" is arguably wrong. It should be "I eat all of the meal" or "I eat the whole meal"

2 years ago

mosfet07

This makes sense. Thanks!

2 years ago

Lokillo888
Lokillo888

Hi again! I wonder why isn't used imperfective here, when you are including a period of time. For example I'd say ¨ Я провожу весь день дома¨. Why can't I also say ¨Я проводил весь день дома¨. Thanks.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Imperfective would mean a repeating action in this case.

    You use «Я провёл весь день дома» when you describe one situation when you spent the day at home, and «Я проводил весь день дома» when you describe the habitual situation when you used to spend the whole day at home.

    3 years ago

Lokillo888
    Lokillo888

    Thanks very much. раньше я проводил всё время, думая о ней, но перестал, так как вчера весь день провёл думая о ком-то другом. А теперь только думаю о том, как пожениться на кое-ком, у которай большое терпение для обучения.

    3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
    Dmitry_Arch

    Nice try. "Раньше я проводил всё время, думая о ней, но потом перестал о ней думать, - вчера, например, я весь день думал о ком-то другом/о другой женщине. А теперь только и думаю, как бы мне найти такую жену, у которой хватит терпения/усидчивости для учёбы (or, better still, жену, которая бы не ленилась учиться)". Good luck with your Russian studies.

    2 years ago

Q6uj
    Q6uj

    Потому что "провел весь день дома", а не "проводил". Это глагол совершенного времени, а "проводил" - несовершенного, а тут указан факт, а не обозначение действия в без времени. А еще "проводил" подходит в том случае, когда речь идет не о времени, а о прогулке с кем-либо - например, "Я проводил Лену до дома" (можно и "провел" в этом случае) (что сделал?), а если вопрос был "Что ты делал?", "Где был? (без обозначения конкретного места, интересует занятость и примерное местонахождение), то ответ "Я провожал Лену до дома"

    1 year ago

betarage
    betarage

    This couse is learning me more about english than Russian i never knew there was a difference between spend and spent nobody pointed that out to me in the last 20 years

    9 months ago

Tyler476383

    Another thing to learn is that the proper verb in your sentence is "teaching me," not "learning me." You can never learn someone something. But, someone being taught is (hopefully) learning. The difference between "teach/learn" is akin to "throw/catch," "give/take," "lend/borrow," etc.

    5 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.