1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я провёл весь день дома."

"Я провёл весь день дома."

Translation:I spent the entire day at home.

December 9, 2015

18 Comments


Solomonar1

Coronavirus stories


Pompan

Came for this. It is life now


mosfet07

Why not "all the day"?


petrenko

I think 'all the x' is not suitable for singular nouns. "I spent all the days of my holiday…" - correct. "I eat all the food" - also correct because food is uncountable. "I eat all the meal" is arguably wrong. It should be "I eat all of the meal" or "I eat the whole meal"


mosfet07

This makes sense. Thanks!


GuptaG2

I spent the entire year at home


belstar128

This couse is learning me more about english than Russian i never knew there was a difference between spend and spent nobody pointed that out to me in the last 20 years


Tyler476383

Another thing to learn is that the proper verb in your sentence is "teaching me," not "learning me." You can never learn someone something. But, someone being taught is (hopefully) learning. The difference between "teach/learn" is akin to "throw/catch," "give/take," "lend/borrow," etc.


Loo951371

Given that I have spent весь день дома all day and every day in this last year (thanks to Coronavirus), Duo has had the privilege of a lot more of my time!


Ihsan92133

Why " I spent the whole day at home" is wrong??


Dmitry_Arch

Your answer is also right and should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Hi again! I wonder why isn't used imperfective here, when you are including a period of time. For example I'd say ¨ Я провожу весь день дома¨. Why can't I also say ¨Я проводил весь день дома¨. Thanks.


    [deactivated user]

      Imperfective would mean a repeating action in this case.

      You use «Я провёл весь день дома» when you describe one situation when you spent the day at home, and «Я проводил весь день дома» when you describe the habitual situation when you used to spend the whole day at home.


      [deactivated user]

        Thanks very much. раньше я проводил всё время, думая о ней, но перестал, так как вчера весь день провёл думая о ком-то другом. А теперь только думаю о том, как пожениться на кое-ком, у которай большое терпение для обучения.


Dmitry_Arch

        Nice try. "Раньше я проводил всё время, думая о ней, но потом перестал о ней думать, - вчера, например, я весь день думал о ком-то другом/о другой женщине. А теперь только и думаю, как бы мне найти такую жену, у которой хватит терпения/усидчивости для учёбы (or, better still, жену, которая бы не ленилась учиться)". Good luck with your Russian studies.


Dmitry_Arch

        The verb пожениться (to get married) is not used with singular subjects; instead жениться is used. The prepositional case of кое-кто is кое на ком. Unlike кто-то or кто-нибудь, the word кое-кто means “a person whose name I am not ready to tell you”, so the word does not fit here. In the given sentence, the options are «на ком-то, кто», «на ком-нибудь, кто» and «на женщине, которая». The adjective терпеливый (patient) does not collocate with «к+noun» phrases.


Q6uj

        Потому что "провел весь день дома", а не "проводил". Это глагол совершенного времени, а "проводил" - несовершенного, а тут указан факт, а не обозначение действия в без времени. А еще "проводил" подходит в том случае, когда речь идет не о времени, а о прогулке с кем-либо - например, "Я проводил Лену до дома" (можно и "провел" в этом случае) (что сделал?), а если вопрос был "Что ты делал?", "Где был? (без обозначения конкретного места, интересует занятость и примерное местонахождение), то ответ "Я провожал Лену до дома"

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.