"Я провёл весь день дома."

Translation:I spent the entire day at home.

December 9, 2015

12 Comments


mosfet07

Why not "all the day"?

January 7, 2016

petrenko

I think 'all the x' is not suitable for singular nouns. "I spent all the days of my holiday…" - correct. "I eat all the food" - also correct because food is uncountable. "I eat all the meal" is arguably wrong. It should be "I eat all of the meal" or "I eat the whole meal"

July 14, 2016

mosfet07

This makes sense. Thanks!

July 15, 2016

YuliyaKitcune

I was at home the whole day --- why not?

January 31, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

This corresponds to the Russian «Я весь день был/была дома». The sentence answers the question “Where were you the whole day?”. «Я провёл весь день дома» (I spent the whole day at home) answers the question “How did you spend your day?” or “How long did you spend at home?”

January 31, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Hi again! I wonder why isn't used imperfective here, when you are including a period of time. For example I'd say ¨ Я провожу весь день дома¨. Why can't I also say ¨Я проводил весь день дома¨. Thanks.

    December 9, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Imperfective would mean a repeating action in this case.

      You use «Я провёл весь день дома» when you describe one situation when you spent the day at home, and «Я проводил весь день дома» when you describe the habitual situation when you used to spend the whole day at home.

      December 9, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        Thanks very much. раньше я проводил всё время, думая о ней, но перестал, так как вчера весь день провёл думая о ком-то другом. А теперь только думаю о том, как пожениться на кое-ком, у которай большое терпение для обучения.

        December 10, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

        Nice try. "Раньше я проводил всё время, думая о ней, но потом перестал о ней думать, - вчера, например, я весь день думал о ком-то другом/о другой женщине. А теперь только и думаю, как бы мне найти такую жену, у которой хватит терпения/усидчивости для учёбы (or, better still, жену, которая бы не ленилась учиться)". Good luck with your Russian studies.

        March 22, 2016

Q6uj

        Потому что "провел весь день дома", а не "проводил". Это глагол совершенного времени, а "проводил" - несовершенного, а тут указан факт, а не обозначение действия в без времени. А еще "проводил" подходит в том случае, когда речь идет не о времени, а о прогулке с кем-либо - например, "Я проводил Лену до дома" (можно и "провел" в этом случае) (что сделал?), а если вопрос был "Что ты делал?", "Где был? (без обозначения конкретного места, интересует занятость и примерное местонахождение), то ответ "Я провожал Лену до дома"

        August 14, 2017

belstar128

        This couse is learning me more about english than Russian i never knew there was a difference between spend and spent nobody pointed that out to me in the last 20 years

        February 20, 2018

Tyler476383

        Another thing to learn is that the proper verb in your sentence is "teaching me," not "learning me." You can never learn someone something. But, someone being taught is (hopefully) learning. The difference between "teach/learn" is akin to "throw/catch," "give/take," "lend/borrow," etc.

        June 26, 2018
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.