1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich zeige ihm die Strecke."

"Ich zeige ihm die Strecke."

Translation:I show him the route.

December 9, 2015

39 Comments


Enphlegminguous

Can 'die Strecke' mean 'directions' in the sense of 'I give him the directions'? Like, 'Ich gebe ihm die Strecke'?


Flunzelix

Yes it can. The meaning of zeigen can be, just like for to show in English, that you explain something.

So if you are sitting in front of a map and give somebody the directions of a certain route, you could explain to another person what you are doing with Ich zeige ihm die Strecke.


InaraFabulus

What would be the difference between 'die Strecke' and 'der Weg'? Are they simply synonyms?


SteamWing

I would translate Strecke to route and Weg to path, so Strecke is more of a planned way to go somewhere. Like "I plan to take the route over the XY street." But just as in english, they are kind of interchangeable to a degree. Certain terms use a certain word though. Like "Ich gehe meinen eigenen Weg." or a racing track is a Strecke, not a Weg.


InaraFabulus

Danke, спасибо :)


KevinOrr1

I show him deh wae


g1Vs

How does " route" differ from " road "? Please.


thorenius

A road is a literal piece of soil on which vehicles travel; they often have a name (e.g. B302 or A5 would be typical names in Europe). A route can be a more abstract concept; it can be a plan of how you get from point A to point Z, potentially using several different roads.


KubisFowler

Route is a path, whereas road is the physical surface the cars drive on.


_Help_Me

In english, is route pronounced "root" or "rowt?" Sorry if this is a little off topic...


123Ellen

It is pronounced both ways in America, at least. If you have an English teacher, she may prefer one way or the other, but both are correct.


Kilire

It's pronounced 'root', atleast in the UK.


Maa249530

I in fact use both arbitrarily.


hechap

So can I say I show him the route on the city map like this? "Ich zeige ihm die Strecke im Stadtplan."


YaraAbuAis

is " zeigen" dative verb ?


Mr.Papadopulus

Can u also say I show him the way?


Mary430720

Or, I'm showing him the route or the way.


Tomburgers22

why cant you say i showed him the route?


alfalfa2

Because "zeige" is present tense, not preterit. The preterit would be "zeigte".


Himmel.

Would "ich zeige ihm der weg" imply the same meaning??


Girlcatlove1524

They do imply the same meaning, I suppose. However, Duo is looking for the German word for 'the route' which is 'die Strecke' rather than 'the way'.


kellymisha

In English we don,t usually say "I show him the route" we say "I will show him the route" or "I,ll show him the route".


YoungZM

This doesnt seem correct from an English standpoint. "I'll show him the route" "I've shown him..." Seems more appropriate even if this is not a direct translation as we don't say this.


Terraling

You are absolutely right. "I'm showing..." would be a much better translation. For me, "I show" in the Present Simple is just wrong here.


Musicl0ver02

"I am showing" is present tense so therefore it is correct, but you can't say "I will show" because that is future tense, likewise with "I showed" because that is past tense. Hope this helps. :)


maria786xx

I put 'I guide him the route' and got it wrong? What's wrong with 'guide', the correct word was 'show' but shouldn't 'I guide him the route' be accepted?


MatthewFahey

"I guide him the route" isn't really proper English. I don't think guide can really have an indirect object. If you wanted to use the word guide, you could make "him" the direct object and say "I guide him to the route", or "I guide him on the route", maybe. Both of those have a bit of a different meaning and still seem kind of awkward to me, though.


maria786xx

So I don't really know proper English then even though I'm German and a native English speaker? Oh my life I need to learn proper English...


alexandra69776

is 'i show the route to him' correct or not ?


alfalfa2

It's fine, but may not be in DL's data base. "I show him the route" and "I show the route to him" are both acceptable. "I show to him the route" would be understood but would suggest the speaker is not a native English speaker.


rodjell

Just letting off steam. I used "point out" the rout


rodjell

Just letting off steam that I used "point out" which is acceptable in English - can't expect Duo to cover all possibilities though!


wsiev13

this does not make sense as an English translation. Seems to me as an English speaker that one would say: I will show him the route. To say it this way sounds like an outlander attempting to speak English and failing at it.


Girlcatlove1524

You could also say "I am showing him the route". I can see your point that this sentence wouldn't often be used in English, but it could still be used.


Bryan100984

I'll take the track for him

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.