1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она перестала читать газету …

"Она перестала читать газету и посмотрела на меня."

Translation:She stopped reading the newspaper and looked at me.

December 9, 2015

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Could I say: Она останавила читать газету....?


    [deactivated user]

      No. «Остановить» is never used as a linking verb, with infinitives.


mosfet07

      You want to use the verb "останавливать" (it's reflexive form)?
      It's usually used to stop something's motion:

      • Эта кнопка (button) остана́вливает процесс.
      • Этот автобус остана́вливается здесь. (imperf.)
      • Она шла, а потом останови́лась. (perf.)

      You can say "Она приостанови́ла чтение газеты", but to me this phrase looks ugly.


alkajugl

      We have used "watch" as a translation of смотреть/посмотреть in previous lessons. Is there a reason why it is not an aceptable translation here?


AnCatDubh

      Why is пере- used here?


      [deactivated user]

        Here's what Большой толковый словарь says, translated ad hoc (my translation is very rough so please feel free to ask if it's not clear ^^'):

        ПЕРЕ... prefix.

        I. (used for creating verbs.). It means:

        1. Direction of an action through some space or object. Перейти 'to cross, to go over' (улицу или через улицу 'street or through [a] street'); перешагнуть 'to step over', перебросить 'to throw over' (через забор 'over a fence').
        2. Direction of action, movement from one place to another. Передвинуть 'move, to push to another place', переставить 'move, to put to another place', пересесть 'sit to another place', переселиться 'relocate, migrate, move'.
        3. Division of something into two parts. Переломить 'break', перепилить 'to saw', перегородить 'to partition (by a fence)'.
        4. Transformation of something into something, conversion from one state into other. Переработать 'rework, refine' (нефть 'oil', сырьё 'raw materials' and so on на что-л. 'to get something', во что-л. 'into something'), перековать 'to reforge' (мечи на орала 'swords to plowshares').
        5. Change of the action's direction. Передать 'to pass, to give something given to you', передоверить 'to trust to someone else, to sub-contract', переслать 'to send forward'.
        6. Extension of some time interval, or filling it with the action. Перезимовать 'to winter', переночевать 'to spend the night', переждать 'to wait (until some time passes)'.
        7. Repeating of the action, one more time or differently. Переделать 'to re-do', перекроить 'to reshape', перестроить 'to rebuild'.
        8. Advantage in some action. Перекричать 'to shout louder, to shout to get heard', переспорить 'to score a point in an argument', перехитрить 'to outsmart'.
        9. Excessiveness, superfluity of an action, state; bringing an action to a negative result. Перезреть 'overrippen', пересолить 'oversalt', переплатить 'overpay', перехвалить 'overpraise', переутомиться 'overwork oneself'.
        10. Termination of an action as a result of its long or or strong manifestation. Перехотеть 'to want no longer', перетерпеть 'to successfully endure', перебеситься 'to finish acting mad', переволноваться 'to finish worrying after worrying too much' [this word more often means 'to worry too much' — šeraja_žaba].
        11. The biggest extent of the action or its temporarity. Передохнуть 'to have a break to rest', перекурить 'to take a smoke break', перекусить 'to have a snack'.
        12. Extension of the action to many persons, objects, or action's coverage of many persons, objects, all the object completely. Перезнакомить 'to get to know everybody', переловить 'to catch everything', перебить 'to break [everything]' (посуду 'all the dishes').
        13. (with the particle -ся). Reciprocity of the action. Переглядываться 'to exchange glances', перемигиваться 'to wink to each other', переписываться 'to hold correspondence'.
        14. Completion of the action. Перекрестить 'to make sign of a cross over, to baptize', перетасовать 'to reshuffle [a deck of cards]'.

        II. (used for forming nouns.).

        1. Adds a meaning of betweenness. Перелесок 'copse, small wood', перемирие 'truce', переносье 'nose-piece', перепутье 'cross-roads'.
        2. Adds a meaning of repeating. Пересев 're-seeding', перерасчёт 'recalculation', переустройство 'reogranisation'.
        3. Adds a meaning of excess. Перестарок 'person over age'.

        III. usually with short forms of passive past participles (used in coonjunction with passive past participle of the same verb without a prefix). Means an extraordinary number of action's recurrences. Штопанный-перештопанный 'darned/mended many times', думано-передумано 'thought over many times', хожено-перехожено 'walked over many times'.

        I think the meaning used in перестала is I.10.


AnCatDubh

        OK, you deserve a lingot.


yashamax

        I wrote, "...and began to look at me." How would "began to look at me" be translated? I thought that the prefix "no" meant "to start to do something."


yashamax

        "quit" instead of 'stopped?' Why not?


GaeZqlUw

        Don't quite understand why the translation isn't "She stopped TO READ the newspaper...." Perhaps I'm being too literal with the infinitive читать=to read?


BrandonRHughes

        I, too, was trying to remember where I saw this rule of Russian grammar but to no avail. Instead, I came across the idea that in such cases–like what you mentioned–чтобы is used. She stopped [so as to/in order to] read the newspaper, or Она перестала чтобы читать газету и посмотрела на меня. That has a different meaning, obviously. I don't know why we just don't use a participle in place of читать, though, something like чита́вший.

        Perhaps it has something to do with having a clause/direct object following читать. Without it, читать might just translate "to read"; она перестала читать => "She stopped to read". Though, even then, I expect чтобы to be included to convey the idea of her purpose for stopping. I'm obviously confused about it, too. Someone knowing more than I is very welcome to weigh in. Thanks.


Arel62104

        how about "took a look at me"?

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.