"Она перестала читать газету и посмотрела на меня."

Translation:She stopped reading the newspaper and looked at me.

December 9, 2015

9 Comments


Lokillo888

Could I say: Она останавила читать газету....?

December 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    No. «Остановить» is never used as a linking verb, with infinitives.

    December 9, 2015

mosfet07

    You want to use the verb "останавливать" (it's reflexive form)?
    It's usually used to stop something's motion:

    • Эта кнопка (button) остана́вливает процесс.
    • Этот автобус остана́вливается здесь. (imperf.)
    • Она шла, а потом останови́лась. (perf.)

    You can say "Она приостанови́ла чтение газеты", but to me this phrase looks ugly.

    December 9, 2015

alkajugl

    We have used "watch" as a translation of смотреть/посмотреть in previous lessons. Is there a reason why it is not an aceptable translation here?

    March 23, 2016

AnCatDubh

    Why is пере- used here?

    April 30, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Here's what Большой толковый словарь says, translated ad hoc (my translation is very rough so please feel free to ask if it's not clear ^^'):

      ПЕРЕ... prefix.

      I. (used for creating verbs.). It means:

      1. Direction of an action through some space or object. Перейти 'to cross, to go over' (улицу или через улицу 'street or through [a] street'); перешагнуть 'to step over', перебросить 'to throw over' (через забор 'over a fence').
      2. Direction of action, movement from one place to another. Передвинуть 'move, to push to another place', переставить 'move, to put to another place', пересесть 'sit to another place', переселиться 'relocate, migrate, move'.
      3. Division of something into two parts. Переломить 'break', перепилить 'to saw', перегородить 'to partition (by a fence)'.
      4. Transformation of something into something, conversion from one state into other. Переработать 'rework, refine' (нефть 'oil', сырьё 'raw materials' and so on на что-л. 'to get something', во что-л. 'into something'), перековать 'to reforge' (мечи на орала 'swords to plowshares').
      5. Change of the action's direction. Передать 'to pass, to give something given to you', передоверить 'to trust to someone else, to sub-contract', переслать 'to send forward'.
      6. Extension of some time interval, or filling it with the action. Перезимовать 'to winter', переночевать 'to spend the night', переждать 'to wait (until some time passes)'.
      7. Repeating of the action, one more time or differently. Переделать 'to re-do', перекроить 'to reshape', перестроить 'to rebuild'.
      8. Advantage in some action. Перекричать 'to shout louder, to shout to get heard', переспорить 'to score a point in an argument', перехитрить 'to outsmart'.
      9. Excessiveness, superfluity of an action, state; bringing an action to a negative result. Перезреть 'overrippen', пересолить 'oversalt', переплатить 'overpay', перехвалить 'overpraise', переутомиться 'overwork oneself'.
      10. Termination of an action as a result of its long or or strong manifestation. Перехотеть 'to want no longer', перетерпеть 'to successfully endure', перебеситься 'to finish acting mad', переволноваться 'to finish worrying after worrying too much' [this word more often means 'to worry too much' — šeraja_žaba].
      11. The biggest extent of the action or its temporarity. Передохнуть 'to have a break to rest', перекурить 'to take a smoke break', перекусить 'to have a snack'.
      12. Extension of the action to many persons, objects, or action's coverage of many persons, objects, all the object completely. Перезнакомить 'to get to know everybody', переловить 'to catch everything', перебить 'to break [everything]' (посуду 'all the dishes').
      13. (with the particle -ся). Reciprocity of the action. Переглядываться 'to exchange glances', перемигиваться 'to wink to each other', переписываться 'to hold correspondence'.
      14. Completion of the action. Перекрестить 'to make sign of a cross over, to baptize', перетасовать 'to reshuffle [a deck of cards]'.

      II. (used for forming nouns.).

      1. Adds a meaning of betweenness. Перелесок 'copse, small wood', перемирие 'truce', переносье 'nose-piece', перепутье 'cross-roads'.
      2. Adds a meaning of repeating. Пересев 're-seeding', перерасчёт 'recalculation', переустройство 'reogranisation'.
      3. Adds a meaning of excess. Перестарок 'person over age'.

      III. usually with short forms of passive past participles (used in coonjunction with passive past participle of the same verb without a prefix). Means an extraordinary number of action's recurrences. Штопанный-перештопанный 'darned/mended many times', думано-передумано 'thought over many times', хожено-перехожено 'walked over many times'.

      I think the meaning used in перестала is I.10.

      April 30, 2016

AnCatDubh

      OK, you deserve a lingot.

      April 30, 2016

yashamax

      I wrote, "...and began to look at me." How would "began to look at me" be translated? I thought that the prefix "no" meant "to start to do something."

      July 3, 2018

yashamax

      "quit" instead of 'stopped?' Why not?

      July 3, 2018
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.