"Анна часто мечтает об отпуске."

Translation:Anna often dreams about vacations.

December 9, 2015

32 Comments


Reindeersp

ah come on - you've GOT to allow 'holiday' here!

February 6, 2016

supermollusc

a)"Holidays" is correct. It's a bit alienating to be told that one's native speech is wrong. British English was here first... b)If "vacation" is going to be used, it should be plural anyway "vacations"

February 8, 2016

va-diim

Poor Brits, being discriminated here hahaha. I agree, holiday should be accepted, but to us Americans, vacation is singular not plural, unless in a context like, "I have been on many vacations." So what do Brits call a holiday like Easter, Christmas, or New Year's Day?

February 15, 2016

supermollusc

Easter/Christmas holidays Always plural Eg "Where are you going for the Easter/Christmas holidays?"

February 16, 2016

bookrabbit

it is not always plural at all, although it is when referring to the whole period around the day itself when there is no school/work. if you only have the day itself off it is a holiday.

and you go on holiday, not on holidays unless you go more than once. I think dream about a holiday ought to be accepted.

April 4, 2016

supermollusc

Actually the whole sentence is unnatural It really should say something like "Anna often dreams about going on holiday"

April 4, 2016

Jeffrey855877

And in American English, "on vacation". Both "vacation" and "vacations" are accepted now, and I trust that "holiday(s)" are accepted also. No need to discriminate on such widely accepted variants.

June 3, 2019

FaizalZahid

I love British English and the way it sounds but it seems that Duolingo takes American English as the main as you can see if you take an English course from another language. The flag is the US and it is the same with Portuguese with Brazil flag and the upcoming Korean with S. Korean flag.

However, there should be an option to the meaning in British English too! :)

December 2, 2016

Alexroseajr

Now it allows "holiday" but not "holidays".

I know it wants plural, but "holidays" is the normal measure of time, it's an abstract concept and it doesn't work like "vacation".

You go "on holiday", but you think "about holidays", thinking "about holiday" is like thinking "about dog", it's unnatural. You can think about "the holiday" or "a holiday", but in the context she's clearly thinking about the abstract concept of "holidays" in the same way you think "about time".

July 22, 2018

jtaylor162

Actually, об отпуске is singular, right? It may be uncountable like картошка, so the idiomatic translation to "vacations" is basically accurate, but the prepositional plural would technically be об отпусках. Not sure if Russians would say it that way, though...

March 29, 2019

jamiedoeslangs

Anna often dreams about using UK English without problems, и Я тоже

September 4, 2016

keaaww

"Frequently" should be accepted for часто:

часто Expand the entry | Universal (Ru-En)

нареч. 1) often, frequently

December 9, 2015

mightypotatoe

Report it using the Report a Problem button

December 9, 2015

Lars200

She should get another more exciting job!

February 17, 2016

Katie368826

"Anna often dreams about vacation" - I literally do not know what this sentence means.

March 24, 2016

PleasingFungus

Probably "Anna often dreams about [going on] vacation".

July 29, 2016

Dr.Scrot

HOLIDAY! Please.

May 23, 2016

supermollusc

"Anna often dreams of holidays" is still marked as wrong. You CANNOT say "Anna often dreams of holiday" It's wrong because "holiday" is a not a mass/collective noun. "Anna often dreams of beer/cheese/space travel/zookeeping etc" are all OK, but you'd have to say "Anna often dreams of a holiday" to keep it singular. I don't know why people persist in saying things which are wrong are not wrong

October 29, 2017

alkajugl

"dreams about vacation" or "about the vacation" is not really typical. Anybody I know would say "she dreams about her vacation". We have been told that Russians do not always use a possessive pronoun, so I thought "her vacation" would fit. Even without the possessive, can't we asume she is dreaming about her own vacation here, instead of "vacation" as a general idea (which probably nobody ever dreams about)?

February 20, 2016

va-diim

I dream about vacation all the time, without needing to specify that it's mine.

February 20, 2016

Katie368826

Ok, I keep getting this wrong. Somebody help me. Отпуск = holiday as in "time off work", but not as in "going away to sit on a beach and see some sights". Right?

March 24, 2016

Mountaineer2393

i think for me and for most Russians(i dare to type it xD) it's the same...Otherwise, when else how on holiday can you go to warm countries and have a rest? Of course you may go somewhere else(relatives' place) or nowhere(home, club,gym,etc). I would say holiday or vacation = to travel somewhere... (sorry if my grammar bad)

March 18, 2017

jacklevics

Agreed. 'Holiday' should be definitely allowed. Am I the only one whom thinks that "Anna often dreams about vacation" sounds absolutely wrong? Dreaming about vacation just doesn't seem correct.

December 29, 2016

Mountaineer2393

but in Russian it's ok, funny))

March 18, 2017

dlisol

"Anna often dreams of vacations" - why is this marked wrong?

February 27, 2019

stanmann

"Daydream" was deemed to be incorrect. I complained.

October 24, 2016

KevinFerna912326

I think a dulingo employe who made this lesson is gving signals.

April 12, 2018

clairelanc3

Why do you accept vacationS and not holidayS?

August 26, 2018

historic79

Can't "break" fit here? I get an impression that somewhere from someone, I already heard this word in the meaning "vacation"

April 30, 2019

Anna184472

Duo's right. I do often dream about going on holiday.

May 31, 2019

Jeffrey855877

"vacations" (plural) seems like an unnecessary, inexplicable and idiomatic translation, especially when both "vacation" and "holiday" are acceptable in the US and UK. Wouldn't "аbout vacations" = "об отпусках"?

June 3, 2019

Alexey387055

Why is the letter "s" at the end (vacationS)? Is that plural?

Анна часто мечтаетоб отпускАХ?

July 31, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.