Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen nasıl saygı gösterirsin?"

Translation:How do you show respect?

2 years ago

2 Comments


Victstee
Victstee

Now that you brought up the subject. What are common ways to show respect in Turkey, and Turkish language?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

By using the plural you form on verbs, using words like "efendim," kissing people's hands and putting it to your forehead (especially for older people), and by using a title after someone's first name :)

2 years ago