1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi må kjøpe friske egg."

"Vi kjøpe friske egg."

Translation:We need to buy fresh eggs.

December 9, 2015

9 Comments


Sullstred

Den frisken prinsen til Bel Air.


VinC9099

Almost correct. "Den friske prinsen av Bel Air".

I am guessing you are referring to the will smith show, fresh prince of bal air. A more correct translation would be "Den ferske prinsen av Bal Air".

Det word 'frisk' is translated to 'healthy', but can mean fresh depending on the situation. In most cases frisk = healthy.

Im a nativ and to me "Den friske prinsen av Bal Air" would mean "The healthy prince of Bal Air".


Dee1145

Could you also use "ferske" in this sentence?


VinC9099

I would say "fersk" is the term generally used to refer to to somethig fresh and would make a better translation in this case. "Vi må kjøpe ferske egg"

There cases where fresh would be better translated to 'frisk'. "what a fresh taste" = "for en frisk smak"


HanseBamsen

Vi trenger = We need Vi må = We must


fveldig
Mod

That's not always true, as there are some overlaps in the meanings.


Athalwulfaz

Gotta love those Frisian eggs...


alphabetjohn

Does this imply new eggs from the store? or newly laid, really fresh eggs from the guy down the street who raises chickens?


Panthera4

"I see no need, the ones we have are still good." "BUT THEY ARE HATCHING!"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.