"Vi kjøpe friske egg."

Translation:We need to buy fresh eggs.

December 9, 2015

9 Comments


Sullstred

Den frisken prinsen til Bel Air.

June 27, 2016

VinC9099

Almost correct. "Den friske prinsen av Bel Air".

I am guessing you are referring to the will smith show, fresh prince of bal air. A more correct translation would be "Den ferske prinsen av Bal Air".

Det word 'frisk' is translated to 'healthy', but can mean fresh depending on the situation. In most cases frisk = healthy.

Im a nativ and to me "Den friske prinsen av Bal Air" would mean "The healthy prince of Bal Air".

March 14, 2018

Dee1145

Could you also use "ferske" in this sentence?

December 10, 2015

VinC9099

I would say "fersk" is the term generally used to refer to to somethig fresh and would make a better translation in this case. "Vi må kjøpe ferske egg"

There cases where fresh would be better translated to 'frisk'. "what a fresh taste" = "for en frisk smak"

March 14, 2018

HanseBamsen

Vi trenger = We need Vi må = We must

December 9, 2015

fveldig
Mod

That's not always true, as there are some overlaps in the meanings.

December 9, 2015

Arkhaeaeon

Gotta love those Frisian eggs...

October 21, 2017

alphabetjohn

Does this imply new eggs from the store? or newly laid, really fresh eggs from the guy down the street who raises chickens?

July 19, 2017

Panthera4

"I see no need, the ones we have are still good." "BUT THEY ARE HATCHING!"

January 24, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.