1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нам не нравится эта выставка…

"Нам не нравится эта выставка."

Translation:We do not like this exhibition.

December 9, 2015

22 Comments


luigipinna

Please also accept "show"

December 9, 2015

Stradaniye

I agree. One of the translations given for выставка is "show."

December 24, 2015

jeanmenezesjjk

What kind of show?

March 20, 2017

keinemeinung

It's usually meant to be an exhibition (like in a museum) or a trade expo (like E3 or a computer expo), though it can refer to car and airplane shows (these are also referred to sometimes as автосалон and авиашоу/авиасалон, respectively, though... and to further confuse things, автосалон is also the demonstration area where you'd see the cars at a dealership).

March 20, 2017

Theron126

Report it.

December 24, 2015

Sue98781

"Show" was accepted today.

February 22, 2019

tr4sh0

Show must go on.

July 1, 2019

Kukulu1

I love how the TTS says this, it's very musical

June 14, 2018

JonahNeil

Is "нам" in the accusative case? Like "me gusta" in Spanish?

October 12, 2019

keinemeinung

@JonahNeil - It is dative case, and I believe it's the same or similar in Spanish (where "me" is an indirect object, not a direct object of the verb).

October 12, 2019

TransducerPn

Why is the exhibition a female one? Wasn't it in two lessons back that somebody explained so kindly to us that это did well for objects and neutral things?

May 4, 2016

Theron126

I'm not sure I understand what the question is. The exhibition is feminine because выставка is a feminine word. If your confusion is about the form of эта, maybe this guide would help you: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

May 4, 2016

TransducerPn

So, if a word ends in "ka" it's likely a female form and should be paired with эта? My question was about how we should know it's a feminine word. So far the lessons have not clued us in on that. Do we always have to remember these words as feminine or can we equally put это before the word and use a masculine form(if we know the masculine form)?

I'll have a look at the link. Thank you.

May 4, 2016

Theron126

Oh, I see the problem now. The rules are actually fairly simple. If it ends in -а or -я, it's feminine. If it ends in -е or -о, it's neuter. If it ends in a consonant, it's masculine. The only confusing case is nouns ending in -ь which can be either masculine or feminine.

There are only a handful of exceptions. A few nouns (e.g. папа, дядя, дедушка) that have feminine endings and decline like feminine nouns, but are in face masculine. These are easy because they refer to obviously male things. And a few nouns borrowed from other languages, such as кофе and кафе, though they have neuter endings, are masculine (because they were masculine in French) and are not declined.

May 4, 2016

keinemeinung

Кафе is actually neuter.

I think another question that's coming up is when to use это, and when to use это/этот/эта/эти. If you want to specify "this" thing with the word "this" (in this case, it's "this exhibit), you use это as an adjective and decline it accordingly with the noun it's modifying. If you want to specify "that" thing, you'd use то/тот/та (also declined).

By itself, Это is basically used to mean "it" - Это большаы змея = it is a big snake Это не моя проблема = it is not my problem. Что это? = What is it?

January 14, 2017

Theron126

You're right, I stand corrected. It is indeclinable though.

Regarding the "это" thing, that's what the post I linked above explains in more detail.

January 14, 2017

Ruth440184

A few nouns (e.g. папа, дядя, дедушка) that have feminine endings and decline like feminine nouns, but are in face masculine.

You know, I'm going to just edit this and pretend I never posted anything. I could have sworn you said "девушка," but on closer read, you said "дедушка." Lord. Long day. Bleary eyes. Old contacts. Too much work. Take any excuse that will work and have a lingot. (I have too many of them anyway, and there's nothing to spend them on.)

July 20, 2017

Kundoo

He meant "дедушка" - "grandfather".

July 20, 2017

Ruth440184

@Kundoo, quite so.

July 20, 2017

TransducerPn

Thanks for explaining. I think I understand what appeared to be the random relegation of "this/that" to any word that came up.

There is a method to the madness.

May 4, 2016

AlejandroMolina9

Why not Мы instead of Нам? I have a bad memory but I think this is the first time I hear Нам

December 21, 2017

keinemeinung

It's Мы in the Dative case. I don't know Spanish very well but it's like "me" in "Me gusta" (though in Russian that would be мне нравится).

December 21, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.