1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нам не нравится эта выставка…

"Нам не нравится эта выставка."

Translation:We do not like this exhibition.

December 9, 2015

26 Comments


luigipinna

Please also accept "show"


Stradaniye

I agree. One of the translations given for выставка is "show."


keinemeinung

It's usually meant to be an exhibition (like in a museum) or a trade expo (like E3 or a computer expo), though it can refer to car and airplane shows (these are also referred to sometimes as автосалон and авиашоу/авиасалон, respectively, though... and to further confuse things, автосалон is also the demonstration area where you'd see the cars at a dealership).


Sue98781

"Show" was accepted today.


josipchubela

Show must go on.


AlejandroMolina9

Why not Мы instead of Нам? I have a bad memory but I think this is the first time I hear Нам


keinemeinung

It's Мы in the Dative case. I don't know Spanish very well but it's like "me" in "Me gusta" (though in Russian that would be мне нравится).


JonahNeil

Is "нам" in the accusative case? Like "me gusta" in Spanish?


keinemeinung

@JonahNeil - It is dative case, and I believe it's the same or similar in Spanish (where "me" is an indirect object, not a direct object of the verb).


MrPeteO

Yay! I figured this one out from knowing Mussorgsky's "Pictures at an Exhibition" / "картинки с виставкы".


TransducerPn

Why is the exhibition a female one? Wasn't it in two lessons back that somebody explained so kindly to us that это did well for objects and neutral things?


Theron126

I'm not sure I understand what the question is. The exhibition is feminine because выставка is a feminine word. If your confusion is about the form of эта, maybe this guide would help you: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


TransducerPn

So, if a word ends in "ka" it's likely a female form and should be paired with эта? My question was about how we should know it's a feminine word. So far the lessons have not clued us in on that. Do we always have to remember these words as feminine or can we equally put это before the word and use a masculine form(if we know the masculine form)?

I'll have a look at the link. Thank you.


Theron126

Oh, I see the problem now. The rules are actually fairly simple. If it ends in -а or -я, it's feminine. If it ends in -е or -о, it's neuter. If it ends in a consonant, it's masculine. The only confusing case is nouns ending in -ь which can be either masculine or feminine.

There are only a handful of exceptions. A few nouns (e.g. папа, дядя, дедушка) that have feminine endings and decline like feminine nouns, but are in face masculine. These are easy because they refer to obviously male things. And a few nouns borrowed from other languages, such as кофе and кафе, though they have neuter endings, are masculine (because they were masculine in French) and are not declined.


keinemeinung

Кафе is actually neuter.

I think another question that's coming up is when to use это, and when to use это/этот/эта/эти. If you want to specify "this" thing with the word "this" (in this case, it's "this exhibit), you use это as an adjective and decline it accordingly with the noun it's modifying. If you want to specify "that" thing, you'd use то/тот/та (also declined).

By itself, Это is basically used to mean "it" - Это большаы змея = it is a big snake Это не моя проблема = it is not my problem. Что это? = What is it?


Theron126

You're right, I stand corrected. It is indeclinable though.

Regarding the "это" thing, that's what the post I linked above explains in more detail.


Ruth440184

A few nouns (e.g. папа, дядя, дедушка) that have feminine endings and decline like feminine nouns, but are in face masculine.

You know, I'm going to just edit this and pretend I never posted anything. I could have sworn you said "девушка," but on closer read, you said "дедушка." Lord. Long day. Bleary eyes. Old contacts. Too much work. Take any excuse that will work and have a lingot. (I have too many of them anyway, and there's nothing to spend them on.)


Kundoo

He meant "дедушка" - "grandfather".


Ruth440184

@Kundoo, quite so.


TransducerPn

Thanks for explaining. I think I understand what appeared to be the random relegation of "this/that" to any word that came up.

There is a method to the madness.


Kukulu1

I love how the TTS says this, it's very musical


EmemonD1

can "hate" be ok?


BenCostell3

No. "Hate" is ненавидеть, a much stronger word than не нравится.


Frederic748536

why is "exposition" not accepted

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.