"Нам не нравится эта выставка."

Translation:We do not like this exhibition.

3 years ago

25 Comments


luigipinna
luigipinna

Please also accept "show"

3 years ago

Stradaniye
Stradaniye

I agree. One of the translations given for выставка is "show."

2 years ago

jeanmenezesjjk

What kind of show?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It's usually meant to be an exhibition (like in a museum) or a trade expo (like E3 or a computer expo), though it can refer to car and airplane shows (these are also referred to sometimes as автосалон and авиашоу/авиасалон, respectively, though... and to further confuse things, автосалон is also the demonstration area where you'd see the cars at a dealership).

1 year ago

houssem28367

Kelevland show

1 year ago

SJB2011

The video kind of show

1 year ago

SJB2011

Samuel b

1 year ago

SJB2011

I

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Report it.

2 years ago

SJB2011

Ok

1 year ago

Kukulu1
Kukulu1

I love how the TTS says this, it's very musical

6 months ago

TransducerPn

Why is the exhibition a female one? Wasn't it in two lessons back that somebody explained so kindly to us that это did well for objects and neutral things?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I'm not sure I understand what the question is. The exhibition is feminine because выставка is a feminine word. If your confusion is about the form of эта, maybe this guide would help you: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

2 years ago

TransducerPn

So, if a word ends in "ka" it's likely a female form and should be paired with эта? My question was about how we should know it's a feminine word. So far the lessons have not clued us in on that. Do we always have to remember these words as feminine or can we equally put это before the word and use a masculine form(if we know the masculine form)?

I'll have a look at the link. Thank you.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Oh, I see the problem now. The rules are actually fairly simple. If it ends in -а or -я, it's feminine. If it ends in -е or -о, it's neuter. If it ends in a consonant, it's masculine. The only confusing case is nouns ending in -ь which can be either masculine or feminine.

There are only a handful of exceptions. A few nouns (e.g. папа, дядя, дедушка) that have feminine endings and decline like feminine nouns, but are in face masculine. These are easy because they refer to obviously male things. And a few nouns borrowed from other languages, such as кофе and кафе, though they have neuter endings, are masculine (because they were masculine in French) and are not declined.

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Кафе is actually neuter.

I think another question that's coming up is when to use это, and when to use это/этот/эта/эти. If you want to specify "this" thing with the word "this" (in this case, it's "this exhibit), you use это as an adjective and decline it accordingly with the noun it's modifying. If you want to specify "that" thing, you'd use то/тот/та (also declined).

By itself, Это is basically used to mean "it" - Это большаы змея = it is a big snake Это не моя проблема = it is not my problem. Что это? = What is it?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

You're right, I stand corrected. It is indeclinable though.

Regarding the "это" thing, that's what the post I linked above explains in more detail.

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

A few nouns (e.g. папа, дядя, дедушка) that have feminine endings and decline like feminine nouns, but are in face masculine.

You know, I'm going to just edit this and pretend I never posted anything. I could have sworn you said "девушка," but on closer read, you said "дедушка." Lord. Long day. Bleary eyes. Old contacts. Too much work. Take any excuse that will work and have a lingot. (I have too many of them anyway, and there's nothing to spend them on.)

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

He meant "дедушка" - "grandfather".

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

@Kundoo, quite so.

1 year ago

TransducerPn

Thanks for explaining. I think I understand what appeared to be the random relegation of "this/that" to any word that came up.

There is a method to the madness.

2 years ago

AlejandroMolina9
AlejandroMolina9

Why not Мы instead of Нам? I have a bad memory but I think this is the first time I hear Нам

11 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It's Мы in the Dative case. I don't know Spanish very well but it's like "me" in "Me gusta" (though in Russian that would be мне нравится).

11 months ago

GIJoeski
GIJoeskiPlus

Лол. Эти комментарии можно потратить на всю жизнь.

1 month ago

detailaddict

...Sam I am!

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.