"Der Trainer hat ein Pferd und einen Elefanten."

Translation:The trainer has a horse and an elephant.

January 10, 2013

9 Comments


Cristti

Why is it "ein Pferd und einen Elefanten"? Shouldn't it be eine Elefanten? (die elefanten)

January 10, 2013

Menschenkind

'der/ein Elefant' (sg,) is masculine, so in this case it's 'einen Elefanten' (still sg.).

January 10, 2013

veskojl

No, "der Elefant" is not plural here, but rather it's declined in Akkusativ case, so it gets "-en" ending.

ein Elefant (Nom.) -- einen Elefanten (Akk.)

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Elefant

January 21, 2017

gab_gar

on what depends the declination of the noun ?

June 29, 2017

mizinamo

History, I suppose.

June 29, 2017

Dalingo8

That coach beside a horse and an elephant, also had a lion, a tiger and a bear, but the last three were constantly fighting who will be the leader of that tribe... now he only has a horse and an elephant.

June 16, 2019

sumit.pathak

Why "einen elefanten" and not "ein elefant"?

July 6, 2017

mizinamo

It's the object of hat, so you need the accusative case.

Elefant is masculine (der Elefant), so the article will be in the masculine accusative form, einen.

Elefant is a masculine weak noun / belongs to the N declension, so it takes an -en in all cases except nominative singular; thus in the accusative, it will be Elefanten.

July 6, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.