1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что наблюдается при увеличен…

"Что наблюдается при увеличении скорости?"

Translation:What is observed as the velocity increases?

December 9, 2015

42 Comments


justinturman

It's difficult being asked to translate this sentence into English during a test. There are so many ways to say this in English, it's difficult to guess which one will be the "correct" one.


ushwald

both speed and velocity are mentioned as possible translations, although technically speed is a scalar quantity and velocity is a vector quantity. Can скорость really translate to both, or are there specific words for either one that aren't tought here?


BillEverett

"Speed" is the best translation here. Скорость is used for both speed and velocity (and also rate in some contexts) in scientific Russian. Basically, you need to know the context to know which is the correct translation. There are many other examples of a term in Russian that correspond to different terms in English, for example, экспонента is used for both an exponential function and an exponent. Similarly, there are examples of a term in English that could be different terms in Russian, depending on the context; for example, type might be вид, тип или род. Then there are terms for which there is an exact translation but no immediately obvious relation: статистическая сумма is a partition function.

I rarely encounter such a strange concept as a velocity increasing. Usually, it is the norm, modulus, absolute value, or magnitude of a velocity that increases.


PeopleUnion

Нечего добавить. Спасибо. А вообще по-русски velocity это велоГород, то есть велосипедный город.


Dmitry_Arch

Скорость is the word for both. We also have words быстрота (быстрота реакции, быстрота смены событий) - sort of quickness, and быстродействие (компьютера, процессора)


Irina-En

Интересно, а в чём измеряется быстрота?


Dmitry_Arch

Быстрота реакции измеряется в миллисекундах, прошедших между событием и откликом на него. В других контекстах быстрота не является физической величиной и не подлежит измерению.


absceso

Things get heavier!


Scian4

Time slows down...


kpagcha

увеличении is not a verb is it? Maybe something more literal would be "what is observed along with the increase of the velocity?" or something like that (I am not a native English speaker)


Dmitry_Arch

увеличение is a noun derived from the verb увеличить(ся). You don't have to always translate a noun as a noun and a verb as a verb. Feel free to convert parts of speech if you need to. Nouns derived from verbs are commonly used with the preposition при in Russian. Such phrases mean "as the process goes on" or "while the process is going on"


AndroidKanada

In real life I would feel free to produce a free translation. Here, I get tired of getting dinged, and having to figure out whether my translation was actually legitimate or simply wasn't coded in.

I answered "what was observed with the increase in velocity?", which is normal scientific English and much closer to the Russian. It should at least be accepted.


Dmitry_Arch

You wrote “was observed” (наблюдалось), but наблюдается = “is observed”.


AndroidKanada

Oops. I missed that. Thanks.


JanetGidle

You answered my question about при. In this sentence during seems to work. Are you a ski instructir on Aspen Mt.?


Dmitry_Arch

I can’t imagine anyone saying, “during an increase in speed”. “What do we observe as the speed goes up?” is the most likely choice. And am not a ski instructor — just an amateur skier who has never been to Mt.Aspen (in fact, I don’t even know where it is located).


Buratino4

If you're looking for a natural-sounding English translation, I would suggest 'What can be observed as the speed increases?' or 'What can be observed with an increase in speed?'


sdelta1

Speed is not the same as velocity


feyMorgaina

I would probably say something like "What is observed at increased velocity?" (which I have reported).


KatTancock

No, that doesn't sound right.


AndroidKanada

Sounds OK to this science nerd.


[deactivated user]

    Do we really need 4 new words out of 5 in a sentence? I think it is kind of discouraging.


Dchekhov

    The issue here is that the "preferred" answer is asking for agency "...as you increase the speed" when there is no agency in the Russian version. A more appropriate English translation would be "What is observed as the speed increases?" or "What is observed with an increase in speed?"


Cumeon

    What is observed with the increase of speed

    Isn't this correct?


Dmitry_Arch

    No it isn't. An increase IN speed or an increase OF, say, 5 miles per hour (увеличение скорости на 5 миль в час).


Cumeon

    Okay, then how would you say "What is observed with the increase of speed" ?


Dmitry_Arch

    "Increase of speed" doesn't exist in proper English.


Cumeon

    Looks pretty correct to me


BillEverett

    "Increase of speed" exists in English. For example:

    "limit jerk implies linear increase of acceleration to the limit acceleration, quadratic increase of speed" (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jerk_(physics)#In_motion_control)

    "Increase of speed" exists in English dictionaries. For example:

    "noun 1. the act of accelerating; increase of speed or velocity." (http://www.dictionary.com/browse/acceleration)


Dmitry_Arch

    Well, I was wrong then, but am I right in suggesting that “increase of speed” is not used whenever the amount of increase is mentioned?


Zuzanetka

    what is observed during the speed increase -not accepted. WHY?


Spedi880

    What's the difference between при and про


Dmitry_Arch

    "При" may mean "in the process of", "as [something goes on]", "in the case of", "in front of (=in the presence of)", "during someone's rule", "attached to", "having", "accompanying", "assuming" or "as long as you have". The following noun/pronoun is put in the preposionsl case. "Про" is synonymous with "о/об" when the latter means "about". "Про" is less formal than "о" and is often used after the verbs думать, говорить, рассказывать and nouns such as сказка, рассказ, песня, книга. The objects of "про" are always put in the accusative form (unlike those of "о" which are put in the prepositional form when "о" means "about"). In some occasions про means "for", but this usage is dated.


Atropos2015

    Почему velocity, а не speed?


Dmitry_Arch

    Читайте выше комментарий Билла Эверетта (BillEverett 1 year ago)


oscar6274

    Why is увеличении скорость? Instead of скорость увеличении


Dmitry_Arch

    It is neither. Увеличение (nominative case form) = increase / increasing. The preposition при requires putting the following noun in the prepositional case, hence при увеличении. When a verb+object phrase is transformed into a noun+noun phrase in which the first noun is derived from the verb, the second noun (the one that denotes the object) is always put in the genitive case. So we have the following transformation: увеличить скорость —> увеличение скорости —> при увеличении скорости


lisaliel

    What's the matter with "what's observed under increasing speed"?


AndroidKanada

    Probably just an omission. But even better would be "What is observed with an increase in speed?" Closer to the Russian and also close to another normal phrasing in science/engineering (in my experience, YMMV). This may already be accepted - I believe you were correct, Mr Chekhov.


largerthanlife

    what is observed by increasing the speed


Dmitry_Arch

    Increasing the speed is not a method of observation, so it does not make sense.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.