"Что наблюдается при увеличении скорости?"

Translation:What is observed as the velocity increases?

December 9, 2015

28 Comments


justinturman

It's difficult being asked to translate this sentence into English during a test. There are so many ways to say this in English, it's difficult to guess which one will be the "correct" one.

December 9, 2015

ushwald

both speed and velocity are mentioned as possible translations, although technically speed is a scalar quantity and velocity is a vector quantity. Can скорость really translate to both, or are there specific words for either one that aren't tought here?

April 3, 2016

BillEverett

"Speed" is the best translation here. Скорость is used for both speed and velocity (and also rate in some contexts) in scientific Russian. Basically, you need to know the context to know which is the correct translation. There are many other examples of a term in Russian that correspond to different terms in English, for example, экспонента is used for both an exponential function and an exponent. Similarly, there are examples of a term in English that could be different terms in Russian, depending on the context; for example, type might be вид, тип или род. Then there are terms for which there is an exact translation but no immediately obvious relation: статистическая сумма is a partition function.

I rarely encounter such a strange concept as a velocity increasing. Usually, it is the norm, modulus, absolute value, or magnitude of a velocity that increases.

April 8, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Скорость is the word for both. We also have words быстрота (быстрота реакции, быстрота смены событий) - sort of quickness, and быстродействие (компьютера, процессора)

April 4, 2016

kpagcha

увеличении is not a verb is it? Maybe something more literal would be "what is observed along with the increase of the velocity?" or something like that (I am not a native English speaker)

February 23, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

увеличение is a noun derived from the verb увеличить(ся). You don't have to always translate a noun as a noun and a verb as a verb. Feel free to convert parts of speech if you need to. Nouns derived from verbs are commonly used with the preposition при in Russian. Such phrases mean "as the process goes on" or "while the process is going on"

March 31, 2016

JanetGidle

You answered my question about при. In this sentence during seems to work. Are you a ski instructir on Aspen Mt.?

April 28, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

I can’t imagine anyone saying, “during an increase in speed”. “What do we observe as the speed goes up?” is the most likely choice. And am not a ski instructor — just an amateur skier who has never been to Mt.Aspen (in fact, I don’t even know where it is located).

April 28, 2019

AndroidKanada

In real life I would feel free to produce a free translation. Here, I get tired of getting dinged, and having to figure out whether my translation was actually legitimate or simply wasn't coded in.

I answered "what was observed with the increase in velocity?", which is normal scientific English and much closer to the Russian. It should at least be accepted.

June 28, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

You wrote “was observed” (наблюдалось), but наблюдается = “is observed”.

June 28, 2019

Buratino4

If you're looking for a natural-sounding English translation, I would suggest 'What can be observed as the speed increases?' or 'What can be observed with an increase in speed?'

May 28, 2016

feyMorgaina

I would probably say something like "What is observed at increased velocity?" (which I have reported).

May 20, 2016

KatTancock

No, that doesn't sound right.

July 24, 2016

AndroidKanada

Sounds OK to this science nerd.

June 28, 2019

Dchekhov

The issue here is that the "preferred" answer is asking for agency "...as you increase the speed" when there is no agency in the Russian version. A more appropriate English translation would be "What is observed as the speed increases?" or "What is observed with an increase in speed?"

June 17, 2016

absceso

Things get heavier!

October 6, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Do we really need 4 new words out of 5 in a sentence? I think it is kind of discouraging.

    May 10, 2016

Cumeon

    What is observed with the increase of speed

    Isn't this correct?

    September 5, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

    No it isn't. An increase IN speed or an increase OF, say, 5 miles per hour (увеличение скорости на 5 миль в час).

    September 5, 2017

Cumeon

    Okay, then how would you say "What is observed with the increase of speed" ?

    September 5, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

    "Increase of speed" doesn't exist in proper English.

    September 5, 2017

Cumeon

    Looks pretty correct to me

    September 5, 2017

BillEverett

    "Increase of speed" exists in English. For example:

    "limit jerk implies linear increase of acceleration to the limit acceleration, quadratic increase of speed" (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jerk_(physics)#In_motion_control)

    "Increase of speed" exists in English dictionaries. For example:

    "noun 1. the act of accelerating; increase of speed or velocity." (http://www.dictionary.com/browse/acceleration)

    September 6, 2017

Zuzanetka

    what is observed during the speed increase -not accepted. WHY?

    October 14, 2016

Spedi880

    What's the difference between при and про

    September 22, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

    "При" may mean "in the process of", "as [something goes on]", "in the case of", "in front of (=in the presence of)", "during someone's rule", "attached to", "having", "accompanying", "assuming" or "as long as you have". The following noun/pronoun is put in the preposionsl case. "Про" is synonymous with "о/об" when the latter means "about". "Про" is less formal than "о" and is often used after the verbs думать, говорить, рассказывать and nouns such as сказка, рассказ, песня, книга. The objects of "про" are always put in the accusative form (unlike those of "о" which are put in the prepositional form when "о" means "about"). In some occasions про means "for", but this usage is dated.

    September 23, 2017

Atropos2015

    Почему velocity, а не speed?

    January 27, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

    Читайте выше комментарий Билла Эверетта (BillEverett 1 year ago)

    January 27, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.