"Чтонаблюдаетсяприувеличениискорости?"

Translation:What is observed as the velocity increases?

3 years ago

23 Comments


justinturman
justinturman

It's difficult being asked to translate this sentence into English during a test. There are so many ways to say this in English, it's difficult to guess which one will be the "correct" one.

3 years ago

ushwald
ushwald

both speed and velocity are mentioned as possible translations, although technically speed is a scalar quantity and velocity is a vector quantity. Can скорость really translate to both, or are there specific words for either one that aren't tought here?

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

"Speed" is the best translation here. Скорость is used for both speed and velocity (and also rate in some contexts) in scientific Russian. Basically, you need to know the context to know which is the correct translation. There are many other examples of a term in Russian that correspond to different terms in English, for example, экспонента is used for both an exponential function and an exponent. Similarly, there are examples of a term in English that could be different terms in Russian, depending on the context; for example, type might be вид, тип или род. Then there are terms for which there is an exact translation but no immediately obvious relation: статистическая сумма is a partition function.

I rarely encounter such a strange concept as a velocity increasing. Usually, it is the norm, modulus, absolute value, or magnitude of a velocity that increases.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Скорость is the word for both. We also have words быстрота (быстрота реакции, быстрота смены событий) - sort of quickness, and быстродействие (компьютера, процессора)

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

увеличении is not a verb is it? Maybe something more literal would be "what is observed along with the increase of the velocity?" or something like that (I am not a native English speaker)

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

увеличение is a noun derived from the verb увеличить(ся). You don't have to always translate a noun as a noun and a verb as a verb. Feel free to convert parts of speech if you need to. Nouns derived from verbs are commonly used with the preposition при in Russian. Such phrases mean "as the process goes on" or "while the process is going on"

2 years ago

Buratino4
Buratino4

If you're looking for a natural-sounding English translation, I would suggest 'What can be observed as the speed increases?' or 'What can be observed with an increase in speed?'

2 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

I would probably say something like "What is observed at increased velocity?" (which I have reported).

2 years ago

KatTancock
KatTancock

No, that doesn't sound right.

2 years ago

basak.o

Do we really need 4 new words out of 5 in a sentence? I think it is kind of discouraging.

2 years ago

Dchekhov
Dchekhov

The issue here is that the "preferred" answer is asking for agency "...as you increase the speed" when there is no agency in the Russian version. A more appropriate English translation would be "What is observed as the speed increases?" or "What is observed with an increase in speed?"

2 years ago

absceso
absceso

Things get heavier!

1 year ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

What is observed with the increase of speed

Isn't this correct?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

No it isn't. An increase IN speed or an increase OF, say, 5 miles per hour (увеличение скорости на 5 миль в час).

1 year ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

Okay, then how would you say "What is observed with the increase of speed" ?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

"Increase of speed" doesn't exist in proper English.

1 year ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

Looks pretty correct to me

1 year ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

"Increase of speed" exists in English. For example:

"limit jerk implies linear increase of acceleration to the limit acceleration, quadratic increase of speed" (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jerk_(physics)#In_motion_control)

"Increase of speed" exists in English dictionaries. For example:

"noun 1. the act of accelerating; increase of speed or velocity." (http://www.dictionary.com/browse/acceleration)

1 year ago

Zuzanetka
Zuzanetka

what is observed during the speed increase -not accepted. WHY?

2 years ago

Spedi880
Spedi880

What's the difference between при and про

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

"При" may mean "in the process of", "as [something goes on]", "in the case of", "in front of (=in the presence of)", "during someone's rule", "attached to", "having", "accompanying", "assuming" or "as long as you have". The following noun/pronoun is put in the preposionsl case. "Про" is synonymous with "о/об" when the latter means "about". "Про" is less formal than "о" and is often used after the verbs думать, говорить, рассказывать and nouns such as сказка, рассказ, песня, книга. The objects of "про" are always put in the accusative form (unlike those of "о" which are put in the prepositional form when "о" means "about"). In some occasions про means "for", but this usage is dated.

1 year ago

Atropos2015
Atropos2015

Почему velocity, а не speed?

10 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Читайте выше комментарий Билла Эверетта (BillEverett 1 year ago)

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.