1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу научиться играть на м…

"Я хочу научиться играть на музыкальном инструменте."

Translation:I want to learn to play a musical instrument.

December 9, 2015

15 Comments


Jellei

In Polish, the word 'muzyczny' would be used here, and 'muzykalny' is used to describe a person who has some musical talent or likes music very much. Wiktionary translates музыкальный as muzykalny, not muzyczny, I see that it is at least partially wrong. But is there maybe another word that is used in similar contexts as I mentioned?


Il-2

No, there is no other word, unfortunately. :)


Xen353077

Marek, в русском и инструмент музыкальный, и человек музыкальный тоже (with the musical ability)


Il-2

Is "I want to learn playing a musical instrument" wrong?


JanisaChatte

Yes. That isn't correct English.


Konstantin_Bel

Is it often case in English using double infinitive


Scian4

Certainly not unusual...


zanfur

No, it's correct English. Just awkward. Similar to "I want to learn good writing skills" as opposed to "I want to learn to write well". It's not as good a translation, though, because "playing an instrument" is a noun phrase (present participle) and "to play an instrument" is the infinitive, matching играть.


jQuasebarth

Why can't I leave "musical" out in this sentence? I thought that maybe "музыкальный интсрумент" would be a fixed phrase and just translated to "instrument".


Royal_Gopnik

because an instrument can also be a piece of equipment or measuring device. Musical instrument would mean the thing that is supposed to make pretty noises (instead of beeps) xD


nahuatl1939

isn't " a music instrument" correct ? i never hear anybody say " i play a musical instrument"


Scian4

Then I recommend you start with the triangle...


nahuatl1939

don't understand what you mean! what I say is that people would rather say " I play a music instrument" but english is not my language so I may be mistaken. apart from that maybe you should try to answer me in french-german- spanish-italian-portuguese-latin-swiss german- so that I can make stupid jokes with you. you were not funny.


nahuatl1939

i hear YA KACHU NUCHITZAGRAT NA....BUT IF I READ CORRECTLY IT SHOULD BE YA KACHU NAUTSIA ZAGRAT ??

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.