"Я хочу научиться играть на музыкальном инструменте."

Translation:I want to learn to play a musical instrument.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Jellei
Jellei

In Polish, the word 'muzyczny' would be used here, and 'muzykalny' is used to describe a person who has some musical talent or likes music very much. Wiktionary translates музыкальный as muzykalny, not muzyczny, I see that it is at least partially wrong. But is there maybe another word that is used in similar contexts as I mentioned?

2 years ago

Il-2
Il-2

No, there is no other word, unfortunately. :)

2 years ago

Xen353077

Marek, в русском и инструмент музыкальный, и человек музыкальный тоже (with the musical ability)

7 months ago

Il-2
Il-2

Is "I want to learn playing a musical instrument" wrong?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Yes. That isn't correct English.

3 years ago

Il-2
Il-2

Thank you!

3 years ago

historic79
historic79

Please, explain, why? In some cases I can use -ing, sometimes I can't. What is the cause?

2 months ago

jQuasebarth
jQuasebarth

Why can't I leave "musical" out in this sentence? I thought that maybe "музыкальный интсрумент" would be a fixed phrase and just translated to "instrument".

1 year ago

Royal_Gopnik

because an instrument can also be a piece of equipment or measuring device. Musical instrument would mean the thing that is supposed to make pretty noises (instead of beeps) xD

8 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

isn't " a music instrument" correct ? i never hear anybody say " i play a musical instrument"

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.