1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi rimarkis grandan fratecon…

"Mi rimarkis grandan fratecon inter ili."

Translation:I noticed a great brotherhood between them.

December 9, 2015

15 Comments


Hrive1

Is "frateco" gender-neutral in Esperanto, or would you only say this about a group of men?


Gresillon.org

There is no rule. Esperanto can form: frateco, fratineco, gefrateco and others.
A priori I use only frateco and I feel it gender neutral.
If English uses both words brotherhood and sisterhood, then you can use them in Esperanto too.


tommylinsley

Ekzistas angle 'brotherhood/fraternity' kaj 'sisterhood/sorority'.


BGXCB

Esperanto is not gender neutral, it is very much stuck in the patriarchal past. However, ignoring this fact and pretending male terms are neutral is apparently one of the allowable changes, even though esperanto apparently isn't sexist and doesn't need such a change.


StrangaStrigo

I don't see it as any more sexist than english. We don't get mad about having a 'wo' stuck in front of 'man' to make woman, thete's nothing wrong with adding 'in' to 'vir', either. It is as it is and that's fine. I do see a need for gender neutral options these days, though.


Gresillon.org

One can use the non official suffix -iĉo for man (like -ino for woman).
This is deducted from male diminutive -ĉjo (like -njo for woman).
If this would be widely used, then the word without -iĉo or -ino woulde be gender neutral.
See http://www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/art/icx.html#icx.0o
https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/-i%C4%89-


Louis369947

I'm not sure I understand what you mean with "would be gender neutral". Are you stating that the gender-neutral roots should not be used as though they were male ? Or are you suggesting a change in the meaning of the male roots found in the Fundamento ?


Gresillon.org

-iĉ- is un unofficial proposition, i.e. a reform project:
https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/-i%C4%89-

virino = female, viriĉo = male, viro = gender neutral.
The problem is that it would change the Fundamento, where viro = male


Louis369947

Tio estas kion mi pensis. Ĉu vi jam legis "Seksa egaligo en la lingvo – laŭfundamente" de Cyril Brosch ? https://lingvakritiko.com/2015/01/31/seksa-egaligo-en-la-lingvo-laufundamente/


Gresillon.org

Duo respondu al demandoj de lernantoj.
La sufikson -iĉ- proponis la DLT-projekto (1981-1990)


Revilo_N

Mi ne estas "a native english speaker". Do mi demandas, kial "I have noticed a great brotherhood among them." estas malĝusta traduko.


Gresillon.org

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/between-or-among
'Between' refers to two things which are clearly separated.
'Among' talks about things which are not clearly separated because they are part of a group or crowd or mass of objects:


Simon701101

Can "rimarkis" also mean "remarked"?


Gresillon.org

First see the difference in english: https://wikidiff.com/content/notice-vs-remark-whats-difference-0

Mi rimarkas ion = I notice...
This is passif like "I see, I hear, I notice something".

Mi rimarkigis ion al iu = I remark...
This is actif like "I say, I tell, I remark something to somebody"


salivanto

Based on the definitions in PIV, I would translate rimarkigi as "to cause someone to notice" and "to bring to someone's attention" - so the answer to Simon701101's question is no.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.