"Я тебя не видел полгода."

Translation:I have not seen you in half a year.

December 9, 2015

33 Comments


Theron126

Does this mean literally half a year or is it equivalent to saying in English "I haven't seen you for ages!"?

December 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It literally means 'half a year'. 'For ages' would be «сто лет»: «Я тебя́ сто лет не видел!».

    December 9, 2015

Theron126

    Thanks!

    December 9, 2015

Rekty

    So "Ages" in russia is precisely 100 years! Interesting.

    April 10, 2017

private_Dramba

    No. Age=возраст, век, эра, эпоха, период. "Я тебя не видел сто лет" in this case is an idiom.

    February 26, 2018

joefeyzullah

    And this idiom is used for birthday celebration in polish.

    October 27, 2018

Bonifaciu

    Иногда может быть и в таком значении.

    August 18, 2016

ValentinZache

    сколько лет, сколько зим!

    December 21, 2015

-Maxim-

    Или сколько Лен сколько Зин!

    August 25, 2016

BillEverett

    I always heard it "сколько зим, сколько лет".

    March 13, 2016

Lauraslanguages

    I have not see you for A half a year....and it marks it wrong because I used 'A'? Really? I have heard it said like this millions of times.....this should not be so strict on correcting every little English grammar nuance like this.

    May 10, 2016

piguy3

    I agree. "for a half a year" sounds fine to me. Certainly worth reporting. "in a half a year" too, for that matter.

    August 29, 2016

Ruth440184

    1) Why does полгода not require any kind of preposition? This seems like, "I have not seen you half-a-year."

    2) Is the reason that полгода is a masculine noun, despite ending with an а, due to the fact that пол- is a prefix meaning "half," and so we're actually dealing with a wildebeest of a compound word, half-of-a-year and so the года is genitive? And so is the пол- masculine?

    It is late and my brain has broken. Thanks in advance for help on this.

    June 3, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      1) I think many words and phrases expressing duration work this way (i.e. just use accusative without a preposition)?

      • «Не видел тебя полгода» ‘Haven’t seen you for half a year’,
      • «Не слы́шал о ней сто лет» ’Haven’t heard of her for ages (for 100 years)’,
      • «Не чита́л газе́ту три ме́сяца» ‘Haven’t read the newspaper for three months’,
      • «Не ходи́л туда́ всю зи́му» ‘Haven’t gone there for the whole winter’.

      2) Yes, it’s half-of-a-year with year being in genitive. It doesn’t change its forms, it always remains «полгода».

      To make things more everything more confusing:

      • Compounds with пол- are usually treated as a neuter singular (прошло́ полго́да ‘half a year has passed’), but when you add an adjective to it, it becomes plural (це́лые полго́да ‘whole half of a year’).
      • It can be spelt as a single word (when the second parts begins with a consonant: полгода), with a hyphen (when the second part begins with a vowel: пол-я́блока ‘half an apple’, pronounced полъя́блока) or as 2 words (when the second part begins with a capital letter: пол Уэ́льса ‘half of Wales’).
      June 3, 2018

Ruth440184

      I have more questions. Простите меня, пожалуйста - I will try to break them down.

      3)

      I think many words and phrases expressing duration work this way (i.e. just use accusative without a preposition)?

      «Не слы́шал о ней сто лет»

      «Не чита́л газе́ту три ме́сяца»

      Breaking this down... месяца is in genitive singular because of три, and лет is in genitive plural because of сто. Are три and сто in the accusative which you mention?

      4)

      Yes, it’s half-of-a-year with year being in genitive. It doesn’t change its forms, it always remains «полгода».

      Ru.Wiktionary has a declension table? Is it incorrect? That would not be impossible - it is a dictionary anyone can edit. :)

      5)

      Compounds with пол- are usually treated as a neuter singular (прошло́ полго́да ‘half a year has passed’), but when you add an adjective to it, it becomes plural (це́лые полго́да ‘whole half of a year’).

      Based on this pluralization, would I say, Прошло полгода to say, Half a year has passed,, and say, Прошли целые полгода to say, A whole half of a year has passed?

      6)

      treated as a neuter singular

      This is confusing because полгода is listed as "n.m." in my dictionary, meaning masculine noun.

      7)

      It can be spelt as a single word (when the second parts begins with a consonant: полгода), with a hyphen (when the second part begins with a vowel: пол-я́блока ‘half an apple’, pronounced полъя́блока) or as 2 words (when the second part begins with a capital letter: пол Уэ́льса ‘half of Wales’).

      So, does the пол- not do anything gender-wise to the word, but instead simply changes the word to the genitive form, while keeping the gender of the word? Does the word further decline? Let's say I want half of a chicken (for my sake, let's say that полкурици is a word...). Would I say, Я хочу полкурицу or just say Я хочу полкурици? (Of course the answer to this question hangs, I guess, on whether полгода can decline.) Thanks again.

      June 3, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Hello! Thanks for your interesting questions.

        3) Yes. «Сто» and «три» are accusatives here. «Месяца» is genitive singular because «три» (like «два» and «четыре») is used with genitive singular, and «лет» is genitive plural because most numerals (except «один», «два», «три», «четыре» and the ones ending in it) are used with genitive plural.

        4) I stand corrected! You’re right, those forms do exist. But I think those declined forms where пол- becomes полу- can be safely ignored — they sound formal, used in limited circumstances and can be replaced with полгода in colloquial speech (e.g. полуго́дом ра́нее ‘half a year earlier’ would be за полго́да до э́того ‘half a year before this’). I didn’t even think about them because they are so rare.

        And the forms with полу- that are still used in colloquial speech can be treated as separate words (полме́сяца ‘half a month’ vs. полуме́сяц ‘half-moon’).

        5) Yes, «прошло полгода» but «прошли целые полгода».

        6) Those declinable forms with полу- are treated as masculine: «в тече́ние це́лого полуго́да» ‘during the whole half a year’. But I’ve never really heard anyone speaking like this. I had to google this example!

        7) To tell the truth, I have no idea! I’d certainly use it as indeclinable: я хочу полку́рицы.

        If we follow the example of «полгода» / «полугодом», then we’d expect the declinable form to be «полукурицу». It is found in Google, but with a different meaning: the creature that has half of chicken’s traits and half ot some other creature’s traits (and in this meaning, its nom. sing. form would be «полуку́рица», not «полку́рицы»). I haven’t found any examples where полукурицу serves as accusative for полку́рицы. Of course, this doesn’t mean that it can’t be used this way, but it’s certainly not used in everyday speech.

        My suggestion is: ignore all that forms where пол- becomes полу-, they are close to extinction and it’s a good thing because they are so confusing! Treating all those words as indeclinable is totally fine, at least in colloquial speech.

        June 3, 2018

Ruth440184

        Not only am I going to ignore полу- forms, for the nonce I'm also going to ignore Russian sci-fi that involves half-chicken, half-? traits. I have a hard enough time grasping aspect. I'm not ready for a creature that can leap tall buildings and peck my eyes out. :))

        Thank you so much. Bless you for all your help for us students - you and all our other native teachers are so patient with us. I wish we could repay you with something more than lingots. I would send you all chocolate cakes if I could.

        June 3, 2018

mitychkn

        I think "for half the year" should also be accepted as a translation but it was not and I reported it. Does anyone disagree?

        August 3, 2017

piguy3

        Hmm, interesting. To me that would mean that over the course of a full year I only saw "you" for about six months, made up of any grouping of periods of time that totaled six months, as opposed to necessarily being one solid six month time period. I would assume полгода is one continuous half-year period, but am certainly open to correction on the point.

        August 3, 2017

jsilverman7

        "I haven't seen you for half the year" is what I entered as my answer, and it was considered 100% correct, thanks to you.

        September 18, 2017

Kukulu1

        Is "полгода" pronounced "polgoda" like the robot says it? I expected it to be something like "palgoda".

        February 13, 2019

piguy3

        If anything it seems like the the TTS's first syllable should be more clearly an "о."

        Here's some native speaker samples: forvo

        Russian Wikipedia shows the secondary stress on the first syllable, which I guess is what's keeping it from undergoing vowel reduction.

        February 15, 2019

supermollusc

        "Half a year" is not a natural construction in English Certainly in Britain we would say "I haven't seen you for six months"

        January 30, 2016

BillEverett

        "Half a year" is normal for me, and it means something slightly different than "six months." For me, "half a year" would be "about six months." In other words, "six months" is slightly more precise than "half a year."

        Similarly, "I haven't seen you for a month" is not quite as precise as "I haven't seen you for 30 (or 31) days."

        March 13, 2016

Theron126

        I agree about being less precise, but "half a year" still sounds unnatural to me. I would say even less precisely "I haven't seen you for months".

        March 13, 2016

BillEverett

        I just now googled.

        "I haven't seen you in half a year" -- 65,700 hits

        "I haven't seen you in six months" -- 14,900 hits

        "I haven't seen you in 6 months" -- 13,900 hits

        March 13, 2016

BillEverett

        @supermollusc - No need to argue experiences as a native speaker nor whether British English is truer than American English in some respect or other. I would suppose that you can use a search engine yourself. For your information, the first four hits on my first Google search were in published books. I will take one example that can be easily attacked. In the book "Pilgrims and Other Stories" by Joseph Devlin, we have the following paragraph:

        "So how have things been? I haven't seen you in half a year." As he questioned me, he eyeballed the room seeing just who the more attractive women at South Beauty were that night. I always wondered which of them had the bad, bitter taste to actually bed down with the man.

        Now this can be attacked as foreign because Devlin was a Belfast Irishman and hence not a legit Brit. But he probably considered himself a native English speaker, and he did write other books. See for example http://www.amazon.com/Speak-Write-Correctly-Joseph-Devlin-ebook/dp/B0082YDXSM

        March 13, 2016

Theron126

        "I haven't seen you in months" -- 32,000
        "I haven't seen you for months" -- 49,000

        So it seems that "half a year" is more common than I thought.

        March 13, 2016

alkajugl

        Also in the US

        February 25, 2016

TheFinkie

        These questions always bother me when I am forced to use a phrase like "IN half a year" (instead of the more correct "FOR half a year). This is most definitely not how it is said in my country and would be considered grammatically incorrect.

        However, since it seems that other countries do accept the word "in" in this sense, I can't report it or do anything more than pointlessly gripe in the comment section.

        January 27, 2018

piguy3

        This Russian sentence could also have been phrased in the present tense, I think? Any difference in nuance or "feel" between the two tense options?

        June 3, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Present tense would mean the speaker still doesn’t see the listener (i.e. you could use it in writing but not when you meet someone).

          June 3, 2018

mph.vgc

          "I have not seen you for one half of a year" - should be accepted. Reported.

          August 7, 2018
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.