"Прочитайтеобекнигидоследующегозанятия."

Translation:Read both books before the next class.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Papa473633
Papa473633

'lesson' should be also accepted as a synonym of 'class'

1 year ago

Joke514096
Joke514096

What kind of form is обе (gender, case)?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Accusative feminine (it could also be nominative, but not in this sentence). Masculine form is «о́ба». They look strange because they were dual in the past; now, we don't have dual number, but this word retained its old ending so it looks different from other pronouns.

    3 years ago

Joke514096
    Joke514096

    Thanks. I forgot about the dual. So it is like два then? And is there also a neuter form?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Actually, it's declined like «двое» and not like «два» (althoug they're definitely related). You can see the declension table in the Wiktionary.

      3 years ago

Cumeon
      Cumeon

      "Read both books before the next lesson"

      This is counted as incorrect. Why isn't Russian as intuitive as the other languages?

      1 year ago

Harry.TP
      Harry.TP

      this lesson has so many errors

      1 year ago

clairelanc3
      clairelanc3

      Where have you seen "the" next class? If I am not mistaken we say " next year next week next time" and there are no definite pronouns in Russian.

      3 months ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.