1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Прочитайте обе книги до след…

"Прочитайте обе книги до следующего занятия."

Translation:Read both books before the next class.

December 9, 2015

48 Comments


JesperBrun1

"Read both books before next class" should be accepted. Duo thinks "the" is required, which is yet another shortcoming of duo English. When will you fix all these bugs, so we can concentrate on learning Russian instead of learning "Duo English"???


DimaGolovin

Agreed this one lesson with this and the inconsistent position of please makes me wonder if this is an English grammarist argument forum or a Russian class.


Zaralily

Still not accepted in March 2020


bojar9

Accepted now, september 2020


ECSander

"Read both books before next class" still not accepted as of November 2020.


zambak0800

Marked incorrect Jan 2021


MacStu

Then they should also mark wrong "read both books" instead of "read both of the books". Very inconsistent.


Kaiphusha

In English for Russian ungrammatical sentences in Russiam also don't assept.


Scian4

"Before the next class/lesson" is far more natural English than leaving out the article...


zambak0800

Native speaker here (US). I respectfully disagree.


Papa473633

'lesson' should be also accepted as a synonym of 'class'


clairelanc3

Where have you seen "the" next class? If I am not mistaken we say " next year next week next time" and there are no definite pronouns in Russian.


Jeffrey855877

It's partly a question of idiom and partly one of specific vs. general. "The next class" is very specific - it's not stated, but classes are schedule, so one would know exactly when the next class is to start and how long it will last. "Next week/month/year/century/etc." are vague and general - we may know when it will start and how long it will last, but we don't know whether something would be due precisely by the time the week/month/etc. starts, or some time during that week/month/etc. For example, in a business setting, getting something done before next week may mean before Monday (the 2nd day of the week) or by the next time for a progress report, which could be Friday; "next week" is not as definite as "the next class".


booshnok1

I disagree. I think before next class is specific. It refers to the next time the class will be held. It shouldn't be marked wrong regardless. And whoever is being told this would know when the next class is. You are completely overthinking this.


lucy163354

The next class sounds right to me while Next class doesn't. I am American, so maybe in British English the article isn't needed in this phrase.


Scian4

Definitely needed in British English


lucy163354

Clearly a difference between British and American English. As an American I would always use THE here.


MacStu

Thinking about it, I agree. "Read both books before next class" should not be considered correct.

Compare "what are you doing before next class?" to "what are you doing before math class?" In this case "next" is a label for the type of class, just like "math" is a label for the type of class. "What are you doing before THE math class?" would be extremely awkward.

Since it is unlikely that someone could read two books before the class after this one, the focus is on THE next class of this type, not next class in succession. Of course, this is open to debate. In other words, what is being said is "read both books before THE next time we convene."


lucy163354

Under no circumstances would I say before Math class! I would say before the Math class or, preferably, the Math lesson.


Ger205813

Really getting tired of the whiners on comments. You're learning regardless of whether you get the exact duo wording or not It's still a great resource, Just get on with it


Joke514096

What kind of form is обе (gender, case)?


[deactivated user]

    Accusative feminine (it could also be nominative, but not in this sentence). Masculine form is «о́ба». They look strange because they were dual in the past; now, we don't have dual number, but this word retained its old ending so it looks different from other pronouns.


Joke514096

    Thanks. I forgot about the dual. So it is like два then? And is there also a neuter form?


    [deactivated user]

      Actually, it's declined like «двое» and not like «два» (althoug they're definitely related). You can see the declension table in the Wiktionary.


Jozhiki

      Not exactly. It could be substitutes by две. Not двое or два, these words are being applied to masculine nouns and pronouns. Any way два/две/оба/обе mean "two". But два/две are more general: two of any other quantity. Оба/обе are something like "two of two only", "both".


Cumeon

      "Read both books before the next lesson"

      This is counted as incorrect. Why isn't Russian as intuitive as the other languages?


sebool112

      I think it's actually correct.


lucy163354

      Not accepted today!


AbuDhabi6

      Man, that's a steep homework.


Harry.TP

      this lesson has so many errors


Clinton647554

      Why is 'by' not accepted in place of 'before'?


Kizanet

      why is следующего genetive?


lucy163354

      Because the preposition до always requires the genitive case. Занятия is also in the genitive case.


Bryceolsen4

      "Read both books before next class" should be accepted. You don't need "the" it makes sense either way.


VremyaXolodtsa

      This was one heck of a sentence to try and decipher from the audio. Not because the audio is bad, just cuz my Russian stinks.


Dyela00

      'Read both books before next class' wasn't accepted because Duo wanted a 'the' in there: a word that doesn't exist in Russian. Thanks Duo.


polinkog

      read both books before your next class - в чем может быть ошибка?


lucy163354

      You introduced the word YOUR, which is absent from the Russian sentence.


Simon447327

      Why not 'by' the next lesson, instead of 'before'?


Papa473633

      I think 'by' is more appropriate here because the default meaning, without other context, is that the books must be read by the next class, not necessarily just before the class, e.g. 10 minutes before the class. Stretching has to be done right before the exercise, not at any other time, but books can be read at any time, they just need to be read by the next class.


Papa473633

      I would translate ''Read both books before the next class' as 'прочитайте обе книги перед следующим уроком занятием'.


Tom496424

      What's wrong with "Read both books by the next lesson", please?


susanashe

      Why are imperatives always in the past tense


lucy163354

      They are never in the past tense!


JohnnyVOI

      I don't use the word the and I am marked wrong. ❤❤❤❤ Duolingo

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.