"Мой брат часто думает о девочках."

Translation:My brother often thinks about girls.

December 9, 2015

38 Comments


acuencadev

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

June 21, 2016

VremyaXolodtsa

Literally exactly what I wanted to post

February 10, 2019

ph516503

All these declensions are a little overwhelming...

I can just about work out why a particular ending is used, once I see it, IF I study the declension table, but still struggle to choose the right one.

Can anyone offer some advice, is it worth sitting down with a huge declension table and memorising all these endings, or does this soak in after a while and you just pick it up naturally?

February 18, 2016

Reena_March

It's been my problem, too, until I've taken a lesson online. My teacher helped me by studying each cases one by one without really focusing hard on the grammar but by examples. I do have several declension tables on hand but the only one that's helping me forward is this.

March 13, 2016

ph516503

Thanks for the link.

March 14, 2016

Theron126

If you're still struggling with this, and based on my experience you probably are, I would suggest: every time you encounter a new word, plug it in here http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp or find it in Wiktionary or something and read the declension table, and eventually the patterns will start to stick.

March 14, 2016

Flowita

THANK YOU! it's a really help this link!

May 22, 2016

JWolf88

You're a God send

August 23, 2016

rataron

Thank you, your link is great !

August 23, 2016

Jeroen_Pelkman

Thank you very much for the link!

January 18, 2017

taffarelbergamin

Is your link down, or is it Duo's app trolling me? Clicking does nothing and when i reply, it shows as common black text...

October 31, 2018

TheDominus

Try this: https://en.openrussian.org/ru/ The site looks so clean and has a lot of info. It's like the Google of Russian online dictionaries.

February 2, 2019

taffarelbergamin

Wow thanks a mil! I like it. I've been using cooljugator for a while now, but as a dictionary, yours is very good. Thanks!

March 19, 2019

DavidCamil13

You should try to practice with a native speaker, the cases will come up, that's what I do

March 21, 2018

xBarbastellex

True that.

April 1, 2016

JewishPolyglot

He's not alone. Many boys are like that

April 25, 2016

Zauber32

Could "часто" be translated as "frequently"?

July 28, 2016

AmosOnn

Shouldn't "girls" in this sense be девушках?

August 22, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Well, this depends on the age of girls. It's impossible to tell without a context.

    If the brother is still in the middle school, and thinks about his female classmates, then «о де́вочках» works perfectly well.

    Of course, «о де́вушках» should also be accepted. We don't have any context in Duolingo, so both work well.

    August 23, 2016

AmosOnn

    Thanks!

    August 23, 2016

TarikJohnson

    me too bro... me too

    August 22, 2017

BorisMich1

    My brother often dreams about girls. :)

    September 6, 2016

Johnnymickelinc

    the word "Devochkakh" is in the prepositional plural, correct?

    December 9, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Yes.

      December 9, 2015

Black_Russian

      Not often. Always!

      December 29, 2017

Zhen186143

      Okay?

      March 29, 2017

ToughCooki

      Why is 'my brother thinks about girls a lot' not right? Is it not literal enough?

      July 2, 2017

StavatS

      The "a lot" isn't there, so you shouldn't add it.

      December 2, 2017

Accalion

      Часто is in there, and in this sentence a lot means the same thing as often and sounds natural

      November 1, 2018

TylerRhys

      Same dawg

      January 29, 2018

GDNirmiti

      insert lenny face

      February 23, 2018

AlexFromAus

      я тоже!

      March 30, 2018

AlexFromAus

      я тоже ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

      April 16, 2018

Emanuel102147

      What's the case of "девошках"?

      January 9, 2019

couch.potato

      Duo not only teaches us languages, but makes us laugh thanks Duo ))

      February 19, 2019

PierreDani7

      "my brother thinks often about girl" What's wrong with my translation? what is the difference?

      March 18, 2019

couch.potato

      "о девочках" plural prepositional case "о девочке" singular prepositional case however, even if it wasn't plural, this translation would still be wrong. Мой брат часто думает о девочке. ==> My brother often thinks about the/a girl.

      March 18, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.