"Мой брат часто думает о девочках."

Translation:My brother often thinks about girls.

December 9, 2015

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


acuencadev

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


VremyaXolodtsa

Literally exactly what I wanted to post


oliversisson

Except he's thinking about девочки not девушки..


ph516503

All these declensions are a little overwhelming...

I can just about work out why a particular ending is used, once I see it, IF I study the declension table, but still struggle to choose the right one.

Can anyone offer some advice, is it worth sitting down with a huge declension table and memorising all these endings, or does this soak in after a while and you just pick it up naturally?


Reena_March

It's been my problem, too, until I've taken a lesson online. My teacher helped me by studying each cases one by one without really focusing hard on the grammar but by examples. I do have several declension tables on hand but the only one that's helping me forward is this.


ph516503

Thanks for the link.


Theron126

If you're still struggling with this, and based on my experience you probably are, I would suggest: every time you encounter a new word, plug it in here http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp or find it in Wiktionary or something and read the declension table, and eventually the patterns will start to stick.


Nonehaveenought

THANK YOU! it's a really help this link!


JWolf88

You're a God send


sdelta1

There's also this site: https://cooljugator.com/ It covers a lot of languages and includes Russian nouns, adjectives, and verbs


rataron

Thank you, your link is great !


Jeroen_Pelkman

Thank you very much for the link!


WimRoskam

Thanks from me too


taffarelbergamin

Is your link down, or is it Duo's app trolling me? Clicking does nothing and when i reply, it shows as common black text...


Halezdra

Try this: https://en.openrussian.org/ru/ The site looks so clean and has a lot of info. It's like the Google of Russian online dictionaries.


taffarelbergamin

Wow thanks a mil! I like it. I've been using cooljugator for a while now, but as a dictionary, yours is very good. Thanks!


arnab_das

Why cant i click this link from the duo app?


franklinfranks

imo its easier to first learn what function each case plays in a sentence without worrying about endings, and once you can accurately identify a words case by its function then start memorizing the patterns


DavidCamil13

You should try to practice with a native speaker, the cases will come up, that's what I do


Voynich1024

I'd say just do level 0 and 1 of the lessons where you can still just tap the words and let the rest come naturally. I don't think studying cases to perfection will be useful in the early stages of your learning. In my opinion, the only thing you should be able to do at this point is recognizing the words and their meaning. The right case usage will come over time. People will still mostly understand you even if you use the wrong case.


JewishPolyglot

He's not alone. Many boys are like that


AmosOnn

Shouldn't "girls" in this sense be девушках?


[deactivated user]

    Well, this depends on the age of girls. It's impossible to tell without a context.

    If the brother is still in the middle school, and thinks about his female classmates, then «о де́вочках» works perfectly well.

    Of course, «о де́вушках» should also be accepted. We don't have any context in Duolingo, so both work well.


TarikJohnson

    me too bro... me too


couch.potato

    Duo not only teaches us languages, but makes us laugh thanks Duo ))


Zauber32

    Could "часто" be translated as "frequently"?


AndyPyrope

    Yes, especially considering how "частота" means "frequency".


donrademac

    Merriam Webster Unabridged Dictionary definition of often is frequently occurring; frequent


Muatdip

    My brother often dreams about girls. :)


Hall_of_English

    Только мой брат. Не я.


Johnnymickelinc

    the word "Devochkakh" is in the prepositional plural, correct?


    [deactivated user]

BakaMatt

      He's a man of culture...


ToughCooki

      Why is 'my brother thinks about girls a lot' not right? Is it not literal enough?


StavatS

      The "a lot" isn't there, so you shouldn't add it.


Emanuel102147

      What's the case of "девошках"?


Nathantcarr

      prepositional plural


QuentinFeduchin

      Мой брат часто думает о девушках.. Well, join the rest of the male human race, LOL!

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.