1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой брат часто думает о дево…

"Мой брат часто думает о девочках."

Translation:My brother often thinks about girls.

December 9, 2015

43 Comments


acuencadev

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


VremyaXolodtsa

Literally exactly what I wanted to post


ph516503

All these declensions are a little overwhelming...

I can just about work out why a particular ending is used, once I see it, IF I study the declension table, but still struggle to choose the right one.

Can anyone offer some advice, is it worth sitting down with a huge declension table and memorising all these endings, or does this soak in after a while and you just pick it up naturally?


Reena_March

It's been my problem, too, until I've taken a lesson online. My teacher helped me by studying each cases one by one without really focusing hard on the grammar but by examples. I do have several declension tables on hand but the only one that's helping me forward is this.


ph516503

Thanks for the link.


Theron126

If you're still struggling with this, and based on my experience you probably are, I would suggest: every time you encounter a new word, plug it in here http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp or find it in Wiktionary or something and read the declension table, and eventually the patterns will start to stick.


Nonehaveenought

THANK YOU! it's a really help this link!


JWolf88

You're a God send


rataron

Thank you, your link is great !


Jeroen_Pelkman

Thank you very much for the link!


sdelta1

There's also this site: https://cooljugator.com/ It covers a lot of languages and includes Russian nouns, adjectives, and verbs


taffarelbergamin

Is your link down, or is it Duo's app trolling me? Clicking does nothing and when i reply, it shows as common black text...


TheDominus

Try this: https://en.openrussian.org/ru/ The site looks so clean and has a lot of info. It's like the Google of Russian online dictionaries.


taffarelbergamin

Wow thanks a mil! I like it. I've been using cooljugator for a while now, but as a dictionary, yours is very good. Thanks!


DavidCamil13

You should try to practice with a native speaker, the cases will come up, that's what I do


franklinfranks

imo its easier to first learn what function each case plays in a sentence without worrying about endings, and once you can accurately identify a words case by its function then start memorizing the patterns


JewishPolyglot

He's not alone. Many boys are like that


AmosOnn

Shouldn't "girls" in this sense be девушках?


[deactivated user]

    Well, this depends on the age of girls. It's impossible to tell without a context.

    If the brother is still in the middle school, and thinks about his female classmates, then «о де́вочках» works perfectly well.

    Of course, «о де́вушках» should also be accepted. We don't have any context in Duolingo, so both work well.


Zauber32

    Could "часто" be translated as "frequently"?


AndyPyrope

    Yes, especially considering how "частота" means "frequency".


donrademac

    Merriam Webster Unabridged Dictionary definition of often is frequently occurring; frequent


TarikJohnson

    me too bro... me too


BorisMich1

    My brother often dreams about girls. :)


couch.potato

    Duo not only teaches us languages, but makes us laugh thanks Duo ))


Johnnymickelinc

    the word "Devochkakh" is in the prepositional plural, correct?


    [deactivated user]

Uses_Clozemaster

      Только мой брат. Не я.


Black_Russian

      Not often. Always!


AlexFromAus

      я тоже ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Matt971924

      He's a man of culture...


ToughCooki

      Why is 'my brother thinks about girls a lot' not right? Is it not literal enough?


StavatS

      The "a lot" isn't there, so you shouldn't add it.


Accalion

      Часто is in there, and in this sentence a lot means the same thing as often and sounds natural


Emanuel102147

      What's the case of "девошках"?


QYB35

      А мальчик то вырос...


Donald135335

      And that is the main difference between the younger generations in Russia vs the younger generations in the USA.


PierreDani7

      "my brother thinks often about girl" What's wrong with my translation? what is the difference?


couch.potato

      "о девочках" plural prepositional case "о девочке" singular prepositional case however, even if it wasn't plural, this translation would still be wrong. Мой брат часто думает о девочке. ==> My brother often thinks about the/a girl.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.