"Yes, my mom is at home, too."

Translation:Да, моя мама тоже дома.

December 9, 2015

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pebbles247389

дом means "home," whereas дома means "at home." from my understanding, they basically just combined the preposition and noun into one word.


superiacovelli

I found out дома is the genitive case for дом. Is the "дома" in this Duolingo sentence genitive?


Kundoo

No, here it's an adverb. It just happened to coincide with the genitive of "дом".


Nico1139

Would "Моя мама в доме" be correct as well?


Shady_arc

If you mean 'in the house", why not?


AndryJay

Why is it wrong? "Моя мама дома тоже"


LEPerezV94

You didn't put "Да"


KarinBaboo2

да моя мама дома тоже


mackc

I put this too. Why is it grammatically wrong?


ZHARPTITSA1

It sounds like " my mother is not only at home"


superiacovelli

I put this too but it was marked as correct.


josh.tal

I'm guessing this is another word order-emphasis issue. I'm not sure. However, it is important to note that, in English as well as Russian, different emphasis can slightly alter the meaning of even the same sentence. However in Russian word order, being more flexible, is used to determine emphasis to some degree.


DoHoangLon3

how would one know when to use мой or моя when doing exercise such as this?


zanAspera
<pre>You should have a pretty good idea your mother is feminine... </pre>

Other words you will have to memorize their gender if it's not clear from context


Femebel

You don't have to memorize the gender of single words in russian. If a word ends with а я or ь it's feminine, if it ends with о or е it's neuter and if it ends with a consonant it's masculine


Sandro726275

Sorry, but these words are all masculine: Автомобиль (car) Ансамбль (ensemble) Гвоздь (nail) Госпиталь (hospital) Гость (guest) День (day) Дождь (rain) Зверь (animal) Календарь (calendar) Камень (stone) Картофель (potato) Кашель (cough) Контроль (control) Корабль (ship) Корень (root) Кремль (Kremlin) Лагерь (camp) Медведь (bear) Монастырь (monastery) Ноготь (finger-nail) Ноль (zero) Огонь (fire) Полдень (midday) Портфель (briefcase) Путь (way) Ремень (belt) Рояль (piano) Рубль (rouble) Руль (steering wheel) Спектакль (play) Стиль (style) Словарь (dictionary) Уголь (coal) Уровень (level) Фестиваль (festival) Фонарь (lamp)


Shady_arc

Some are. The most common masculine words ending in -ь are as follows:

  • month names
  • день, рубль, ноль, огонь, дождь, камень, корень, пень
  • -ТЕЛЬ-suffixed nouns: учитель, родитель, писатель, читатель, преподаватель, свидетель, следователь, покупатель, водитель, двигатель, корабль, руководитель
  • гость, парень, путь, уровень
  • король, царь, стиль, отель
  • словарь, секретарь, монастырь, лагерь
  • спектакль, контроль,алкоголь, руль, кашель, ноготь, шампунь, портфель
  • a number of animals: зверь, медведь, олень, голубь, лось, гусь, конь, лебедь, журавль, тюлень

Abstract nouns formed with -ость or -есть are all feminine (e.x., сложность, новость, благодарность, свежесть, радость, скорость)


JacquesFre5

A really valuable answer, thanks.


stolichnayaa

So, the words ending in "ь" are masculine?


JussiRanta1

Some of them, yes . . .


SebastianF25425

Why is "в дома" marked wrong? Wouldn't it be literally "in the house"?


SamiSh00

yes but this is "at home" not "in home"


penkovskiy

and you're can't say "в дома". right "в доме"


pept91

Both ways are correct. I verufied with russian speaking person.


hey.its.paula

Nobody knows the reason why it says it's wrong?


Arishaverin

Because it doesn't sound commonly used? Duo likes the most common and neutral sentence to avoid too much emphasis that might change the meaning of the sentence.


YioNiPaDuo

да моя мама дома тоже


Supertuidi

What is the case of "дома" ? Is that Genitive ?


The-evenstar

Is в доме the same as дома?


Adriano734549

why doesn't Duolingo accept "мать" only "мама"??

Да, моя мать тоже дома.

Does this sound wrong?


GraemeOwen

It is because it specifically asks for mom and мать is mother.


soroush382016

Why we use "моя"?


JussiRanta1

Моя – feminine, мой – masculine, моё – neuter.


Animal1ty

тот же вопрос, что и у вышевысказывшихся ораторов.


rafaskaffa

shouldnt you say "на дома" ?


Shady_arc

You should not.


Sandro726275

Дома, with stress on 'О'


MishaTraverski

I can't wrap my mind around why this is genitive...


chuckjota

Its not, looks like DOMA means "at home" and its not used as genetive here. I was confuses too


ChrisMcLar10

Sorry to repeat someone elses comment, but what is the explanation for an English speaker as to why тоже comes before дома in this sentence? I put them the other way round.


LEPerezV94

I'm not a native, but from what I've seen, adverbs tend to go before the word they modify. Now, I do also know that Russian can be flexible with the word order


scoobedoo61

"Да, моя мать тоже дома" это тоже правда?


Man375835

Weird English sentence structure.


katy212069

At this level, without coaching, we're translating without authentic context. Counting the use of "also" тоже after the sentence as in the English, should be allowed.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.