1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, my mom is at home, too."

"Yes, my mom is at home, too."

Translation:Да, моя мама тоже дома.

December 9, 2015

33 Comments


Pebbles247389

дом means "home," whereas дома means "at home." from my understanding, they basically just combined the preposition and noun into one word.


AndryJay

Why is it wrong? "Моя мама дома тоже"


LEPerezV94

You didn't put "Да"


KarinBaboo2

да моя мама дома тоже


mackc

I put this too. Why is it grammatically wrong?


ZHARPTITSA1

It sounds like " my mother is not only at home"


josh.tal

I'm guessing this is another word order-emphasis issue. I'm not sure. However, it is important to note that, in English as well as Russian, different emphasis can slightly alter the meaning of even the same sentence. However in Russian word order, being more flexible, is used to determine emphasis to some degree.


DoHoangLon3

how would one know when to use мой or моя when doing exercise such as this?


zanAspera
<pre>You should have a pretty good idea your mother is feminine... </pre>

Other words you will have to memorize their gender if it's not clear from context


Femebel

You don't have to memorize the gender of single words in russian. If a word ends with а я or ь it's feminine, if it ends with о or е it's neuter and if it ends with a consonant it's masculine


Sandro726275

Sorry, but these words are all masculine: Автомобиль (car) Ансамбль (ensemble) Гвоздь (nail) Госпиталь (hospital) Гость (guest) День (day) Дождь (rain) Зверь (animal) Календарь (calendar) Камень (stone) Картофель (potato) Кашель (cough) Контроль (control) Корабль (ship) Корень (root) Кремль (Kremlin) Лагерь (camp) Медведь (bear) Монастырь (monastery) Ноготь (finger-nail) Ноль (zero) Огонь (fire) Полдень (midday) Портфель (briefcase) Путь (way) Ремень (belt) Рояль (piano) Рубль (rouble) Руль (steering wheel) Спектакль (play) Стиль (style) Словарь (dictionary) Уголь (coal) Уровень (level) Фестиваль (festival) Фонарь (lamp)


cameronnnnnn

So, the words ending in "ь" are masculine?


Shady_arc

Some are. The most common masculine words ending in -ь are as follows:

  • month names
  • день, рубль, ноль, огонь, дождь, камень, корень, пень
  • -ТЕЛЬ-suffixed nouns: учитель, родитель, писатель, читатель, преподаватель, свидетель, следователь, покупатель, водитель, двигатель, корабль, руководитель
  • гость, парень, путь, уровень
  • король, царь, стиль, отель
  • словарь, секретарь, монастырь, лагерь
  • спектакль, контроль,алкоголь, руль, кашель, ноготь, шампунь, портфель
  • a number of animals: зверь, медведь, олень, голубь, лось, гусь, конь, лебедь, журавль, тюлень

Abstract nouns formed with -ость or -есть are all feminine (e.x., сложность, новость, благодарность, свежесть, радость, скорость)


Paulanl2904

Nobody knows the reason why it says it's wrong?


pept91

Both ways are correct. I verufied with russian speaking person.


SebastianF25425

Why is "в дома" marked wrong? Wouldn't it be literally "in the house"?


SamiShaday

yes but this is "at home" not "in home"


penkovskiy

and you're can't say "в дома". right "в доме"


yionipa

да моя мама дома тоже


Supertuidi

What is the case of "дома" ? Is that Genitive ?


The-evenstar

Is в доме the same as дома?


Animal1ty

тот же вопрос, что и у вышевысказывшихся ораторов.


rafaskaffa

shouldnt you say "на дома" ?


Shady_arc

You should not.


Sandro726275

Дома, with stress on 'О'


MishaTraverski

I can't wrap my mind around why this is genitive...


chuckjota

Its not, looks like DOMA means "at home" and its not used as genetive here. I was confuses too


ChrisMcLar10

Sorry to repeat someone elses comment, but what is the explanation for an English speaker as to why тоже comes before дома in this sentence? I put them the other way round.


LEPerezV94

I'm not a native, but from what I've seen, adverbs tend to go before the word they modify. Now, I do also know that Russian can be flexible with the word order


scoobedoo61

"Да, моя мать тоже дома" это тоже правда?


Adriano734549

why doesn't Duolingo accept "мать" only "мама"??

Да, моя мать тоже дома.

Does this sound wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.