"Yes, my mom is at home, too."

Translation:Да, моя мама тоже дома.

December 9, 2015

17 Comments


Sebastian765749

Why not в дома?

January 28, 2018

Pebbles247389

дом means "home," whereas дома means "at home." from my understanding, they basically just combined the preposition and noun into one word.

November 6, 2018

AndryJay

Why is it wrong? "Моя мама дома тоже"

April 26, 2016

LEPerezV94

You didn't put "Да"

August 29, 2018

KarinBaboo2

да моя мама дома тоже

December 9, 2015

mackc

I put this too. Why is it grammatically wrong?

March 30, 2016

joshua.tal

I'm guessing this is another word order-emphasis issue. I'm not sure. However, it is important to note that, in English as well as Russian, different emphasis can slightly alter the meaning of even the same sentence. However in Russian word order, being more flexible, is used to determine emphasis to some degree.

October 2, 2016

pept91

Both ways are correct. I verufied with russian speaking person.

January 26, 2017

SergioAndr541505

But , I think Да ,мая мама тоже дома is better

September 28, 2018

Paulanl2904

Nobody knows the reason why it says it's wrong?

August 12, 2016

yionipa

да моя мама дома тоже

November 28, 2016

SebastianF25425

Why is "в дома" marked wrong? Wouldn't it be literally "in the house"?

June 11, 2018

SamiShaday

yes but this is "at home" not "in home"

July 12, 2018

penkovskiy

and you're can't say "в дома". right "в доме"

February 13, 2019

Animal1ty

тот же вопрос, что и у вышевысказывшихся ораторов.

July 31, 2016

Sandro726275

Дома, with stress on 'О'

June 19, 2018

DoHoangLon3

how would one know when to use мой or моя when doing exercise such as this?

March 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.