1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не помню имя директора."

"Я не помню имя директора."

Translation:I do not remember the director's name.

December 9, 2015

23 Comments


rwhaller42

Why was my response "first name" not considered correct?


w.g

Gotta love the ever-shifting word stress in Russian: one pronunciation mistake may make a sentence grammatically incorrect (or, still worse, change its meaning altogether)! With the stress on the last syllable (as in the recording), директора means "directors" (plural nominative). In the singular genitive and accusative forms the word's second syllable is stressed (диРЕКтора).


ShawnLetourneau

Why is имя not имю in this sentence? It also happened in another sentence where it was still in nominative "я не знаю его имя" It seems in this second example that it would either be accusative or genitive (because of 'не знаю' being negative.


Berniebud

"Имя" is kind of irregular. Even though it ends on a Я, it's a neuter noun, so the endings are different.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B8%D0%BC%D1%8F


ShawnLetourneau

oh duh! Ok sorry that was a stupid question lol I forgot that it was n. and not f. Thank you!


Ythir

Contrary to what it may look like, the noun "имя" is not a masculine/feminine first-declension noun, but a heteroclitic neuter noun. You are correct in assuming that the verb "помнить" takes a direct object in the accusative; it's just that the noun's singular accusative form matches its singular nominative form.

Here's the complete declension table for "имя": Wiktionary/имя

Most nouns ending on "-мя" fall into the same category: бремя, время, вымя, знамя, имя, пламя, племя, семя, стремя, темя. They all have somewhat peculiar case endings.


Luchtmens

"Я не помню имени директора" is also correct, right?


___Jake___

is директора genitive?


nihaoearth12

Are both the words for name interchangeable in this sentence?


MattinMaverick

Why is it correct? You mean that директора is also a genitive plural? Имени директора/ names of the directors?


Shady_arc
Mod

It is the Genitive singular.

In Slavic languages, the direct object of a verb may switch to the Genitive when the verb is negated. It is not generally the case in modern Russian but was quite widespread as late as in the late 19th century:

  • Я знаю имя → Я не знаю имя / имени.
  • Я вижу папу → Я не вижу папу/ папы.

(of course, for animate masculine nouns like брат or мальчик, and all animate nouns in the plural, these forms are identical)

Today it depends on a number of factors such as the desired stylistic effect, the verb itself, stronger or more abstract negation etc. In the 19th century you just switched to the Genitive every time:).


MattinMaverick

Oh yeah now I remember that we had a similar sentence earlier. Я не знаю ответ/ответа ( на это вопрос). Genitive case in negation. Grazie Shady! I am slowly beginning to get the hang of russian but I need more practice. Im proud of myself


LivingLifeform

Funnily enough, I didn't remember имя


Nico353184

"I can't remember" is at least as idiomatic as "I don't remember" (and means the same thing). I move to add it to the list of acceptables…


QurtQurt

Я не могу вспомнить имени(имя) директора.


Bowie989183

What is the translation?


R_Andersson

Huh? You can see the translation above ^^, it’s ‘I do not remember the director’s name.’

The literal translation of «Я не помню имя директора» is *‘I not remember name of director’, but what is not an accepted translation since it is not grammatically correct in English.


NicolasBou855167

Amusingly - or aggravatingly, as the case may be - in the app at least, the correct answer/translation is not always shown if you got it wrong, depending on the type of exercise


Jim258254

Hmmm. The app likes "I do not remember" but considers "I don't remember" incorrect, even though the contraction is one of the options it provides! Lol.


gPH44

дирЕктора" is correct, not "директорА"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.