"Я не помню имя директора."

Translation:I do not remember the director's name.

December 9, 2015

16 Comments


rwhaller42

Why was my response "first name" not considered correct?

February 24, 2016

stanmann

ditto!

April 7, 2016

LivingLifeform

Funnily enough, I didn't remember имя

May 14, 2016

ShawnLetourneau

Why is имя not имю in this sentence? It also happened in another sentence where it was still in nominative "я не знаю его имя" It seems in this second example that it would either be accusative or genitive (because of 'не знаю' being negative.

December 9, 2015

Berniebud

"Имя" is kind of irregular. Even though it ends on a Я, it's a neuter noun, so the endings are different.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B8%D0%BC%D1%8F

December 9, 2015

ShawnLetourneau

oh duh! Ok sorry that was a stupid question lol I forgot that it was n. and not f. Thank you!

December 9, 2015

Ythinn

Contrary to what it may look like, the noun "имя" is not a masculine/feminine first-declension noun, but a heteroclitic neuter noun. You are correct in assuming that the verb "помнить" takes a direct object in the accusative; it's just that the noun's singular accusative form matches its singular nominative form.

Here's the complete declension table for "имя": Wiktionary/имя

Most nouns ending on "-мя" fall into the same category: бремя, время, вымя, знамя, имя, пламя, племя, семя, стремя, темя. They all have somewhat peculiar case endings.

December 9, 2015

Luchtmens

"Я не помню имени директора" is also correct, right?

August 18, 2016

Shady_arc

Exactly.

August 18, 2016

___Jake___

is директора genitive?

November 28, 2017

nihaoearth12

Yep.

January 19, 2018

nihaoearth12

Are both the words for name interchangeable in this sentence?

January 19, 2018

Nico353184

"I can't remember" is at least as idiomatic as "I don't remember" (and means the same thing). I move to add it to the list of acceptables…

April 27, 2017

Bowie989183

What is the translation?

March 10, 2016

R_Andersson

Huh? You can see the translation above ^^, it’s ‘I do not remember the director’s name.’

The literal translation of «Я не помню имя директора» is *‘I not remember name of director’, but what is not an accepted translation since it is not grammatically correct in English.

August 14, 2016

NicolasBou855167

Amusingly - or aggravatingly, as the case may be - in the app at least, the correct answer/translation is not always shown if you got it wrong, depending on the type of exercise

August 31, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.