1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы с тобой друзья."

"Мы с тобой друзья."

Translation:You and I are friends.

December 9, 2015

38 Comments


person11281

If this translates to "You and I are friends" how would you say "We are friends with you"? Would it be something like «Мы друзья с тобой»?


mosfet07

How many "we" do you mean?

I think, it will be the same: Мы с тобой друзья.


AnCatDubh

Wait, that's мы. I don't follow


J4E89

Why is "we are friends" not accepted?


Surfpals

Sometimes, you just gotta play by duo's rules


Enzo_Queijo

You either play by Duo's rules, or you get a visit from Duo's friends.


RuciGluci

Probably because it omits the whole "с тобой" part.


ngochung72

Is there a mistake here? Why мы is translate I ?


edyapd

Дословно: Ты и я - друзья


Dom8039

Что дословно?


AnCatDubh

Shouldn’t it be just ‘ты и я — друзья’?


Kundoo

Your version is possible, but much less common.


domistr

I suppose you can't say "Я с тобой друзя" which would seem more logical. And no "We are friends with you" is not also "Мы с тобой друзя". I got marked wrong for that.


bhankerson

Мы с тобой друзья. We are friends. Or does the Russian emphasize the individuals involved? That it's you and I as opposed to e.g. you and him, or that it's you and I as opposed to e.g. him and I?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Мы с тобой друзья. We are friends. Or does the Russian emphasize the individuals involved?

It does.
Мы с тобой друзья. = You and I (just the two of us) are friends. Moreover, the sentence is unambiguously addressed to you, my friend. (E.g., English "The two of us are friends", while conveying the same information, could be a description addressed to some third party.)
Мы друзья. = We are friends. This could describe an arbitrary group of friends, and the sentence can be addressed to anyone.


AmbassadorTigger

How can you be sure the мы doesn't include more people (i.e. Some other people, you, and I are all friends)?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

You cannot, so in principle this could be the case as well - you'd have to rely on the context. In practice, however, a typical setting for this sentence would involve just two people.


JohnP331

If you wanted to say "We [as in multiple people] are friends with you." would you naturally use Мы с тобой друзья or is there a more specific alternative?


TheFinkie

"I am friends with you"

"We are friends with you"

Are these correct?


Marcel766088

How about "we are with your friends"?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

That would be "Мы с твоими друзьями".


Nardoel

How can мы be translated as 'you'?


[deactivated user]

    I'm gonna go out on a limb and say that a more literal translation would be: "We (that is, I the speaker, together with you, the single person I am addressing) are friends."

    Can any Russian speakers conform or disconfirm this?


    [deactivated user]

      How is "I and you are friends" wrong??


Theron126

      It's a rule in English to always say "you and I" rather than "I and you".


      [deactivated user]

Pablo_Arola

        It is polite to put yourself at the end.


AdamLong16

        Барбосконы!


JordanBell866110

        Ты я ты я...


SM3v6

        How better You and I are friends or You and me are friends


zirkul
        Mod
        Plus

        and "How better..."→"Which (one) is better..."


XeniaHwanwell

        I am friends with you should be accepted.


ILF17

        Why not "I and you..."?


TheFinkie

        That is very unnatural in English.


languagepassion

        Can't it be ты и я?


Kundoo

        It can, but almost no one speaks like that. Besides "ты и я - друзья" rhymes, which makes it even more awkward, unless that's the desired effect.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.