"Мы с тобой друзья."

Translation:You and I are friends.

12/9/2015, 5:13:13 PM

26 Comments


person11281

If this translates to "You and I are friends" how would you say "We are friends with you"? Would it be something like «Мы друзья с тобой»?

12/9/2015, 5:13:14 PM

mosfet07

How many "we" do you mean?

I think, it will be the same: Мы с тобой друзья.

12/9/2015, 7:53:09 PM

TheFinkie

It is not accepted.

2/17/2019, 6:30:24 AM

JakobAlexa1

Why is "we are friends" not accepted?

3/26/2017, 3:44:10 AM

AnCatDubh

Wait, that's мы. I don't follow

1/16/2016, 12:24:06 AM

domistr

I suppose you can't say "Я с тобой друзя" which would seem more logical. And no "We are friends with you" is not also "Мы с тобой друзя". I got marked wrong for that.

3/9/2016, 12:17:54 PM

ngochung72

Is there a mistake here? Why мы is translate I ?

9/15/2017, 1:13:25 AM

edyapd

Дословно: Ты и я - друзья

9/23/2016, 5:18:50 PM

Dom8039

Что дословно?

3/14/2018, 9:14:37 PM

bhankerson

Мы с тобой друзья. We are friends. Or does the Russian emphasize the individuals involved? That it's you and I as opposed to e.g. you and him, or that it's you and I as opposed to e.g. him and I?

1/23/2017, 6:11:12 PM

zirkul
Mod

Мы с тобой друзья. We are friends. Or does the Russian emphasize the individuals involved?

It does.
Мы с тобой друзья. = You and I (just the two of us) are friends. Moreover, the sentence is unambiguously addressed to you, my friend. (E.g., English "The two of us are friends", while conveying the same information, could be a description addressed to some third party.)
Мы друзья. = We are friends. This could describe an arbitrary group of friends, and the sentence can be addressed to anyone.

3/5/2017, 10:15:53 PM

AmbassadorTigger

How can you be sure the мы doesn't include more people (i.e. Some other people, you, and I are all friends)?

7/8/2017, 9:14:27 PM

zirkul
Mod

You cannot, so in principle this could be the case as well - you'd have to rely on the context. In practice, however, a typical setting for this sentence would involve just two people.

7/9/2017, 2:48:34 PM

JohnP331
Plus

If you wanted to say "We [as in multiple people] are friends with you." would you naturally use Мы с тобой друзья or is there a more specific alternative?

11/21/2017, 5:20:02 PM

al.per

How is "I and you are friends" wrong??

2/23/2017, 9:31:52 PM

Theron126

It's a rule in English to always say "you and I" rather than "I and you".

3/5/2017, 5:42:27 PM

al.per

thanks ;)

3/12/2017, 2:30:27 PM

Pablo_Arola

It is polite to put yourself at the end.

1/16/2018, 10:15:14 AM

AdamLong16

Барбосконы!

5/25/2017, 11:04:45 AM

JordanBell866110

Ты я ты я...

10/21/2017, 6:18:38 PM

Marcel766088

How about "we are with your friends"?

6/18/2017, 4:22:20 PM

zirkul
Mod

That would be "Мы с твоими друзьями".

7/13/2017, 9:36:35 PM

SM3v6

How better You and I are friends or You and me are friends

11/10/2018, 5:56:33 PM

Peter977192

You and I

11/24/2018, 2:41:23 PM

zirkul
Mod

and "How better..."→"Which (one) is better..."

11/24/2018, 8:04:51 PM

TheFinkie

"I am friends with you"

"We are friends with you"

Are these correct?

2/17/2019, 6:36:06 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.