1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Добрый день, Тим."

"Добрый день, Тим."

Translation:Good afternoon, Tim.

December 9, 2015

56 Comments


itsellyk

Afternoon ≠ день


[deactivated user]

    And добрый ≠ good (because «добрый» usually means 'kind' and not 'good'). However, in the context of this sentence this works as a translation. :)


constantin60

    I haven't been taught that Добрый день means 'good afternoon'. I thought that it means 'Good day' and can be used in the morning, as well, but not in the early morning where 'До́брое у́тро' would be used instead.


Spirus123

    It is namely Good day,but in english that has no usage,so it is usually translated as Good afternoon.


HerrArbo

    People do say "good day" in English.


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    "Good day" is used in California, but largely as a parting remark, not as a greeting. (I guess it's a shortened version of "Have a good day".) "Добрый день", on the other hand, is definitely a greeting.


Marcelo.Barbosa

    Good day is used in Australia


Mikkel959063

    Isn't that more like "G'day mate"?


FoxyDragonGalaxy

    lol that is stereotypical, maybe it is used but all real aussies i heard say "good avo!" short for good afternoon somehow


nbaussiekid

    I wanted to see if Duo took «G'day Tim». He didn't.


GabrielBra490311

    They should tho, lol


mr.ignacio

    пока! I am having trouble understanding the difference between доброе and добрый.

    Can anyone explain? Thanks!


    [deactivated user]

      Russian nouns have one of three genders assigned to them: masculine, feminine and neuter. Ве́чер 'evening' is masculine, у́тро is neuter. Most feminine nouns end in -а, -я or -ь; most masculine nouns end in a consonant or -ь (sometimes in -а or -я); most neuter nouns end in -о or -е.

      The adjectives should have the same gender as the noun: до́брый should be used with masculine nouns, до́брая — with feminine, до́брое — with neuter.

      Since unstressed vowels are reduced in pronunciation, both до́брая and до́брое are pronounced in the same way, /'dobrəjɪ/. But the difference exists in writing. To understand which one you should use, look at the noun. If it's feminine, you use до́брая. If it's neuter, you use до́брое.


mr.ignacio

      thanks for taking the time to respond in such a clear fashion!


Dana.adigha

      день = Day Добрый день = Have a good day


      [deactivated user]

        In English, I would use "Have a good day" as a farewell phrase. But in Russian, «Добрый день» is a greeting, and «Хорошего дня» is a farewell phrase.


BoMyK

        "Добрый день"="Hello" "Have a good/nice day"="До свидания".


Amatziakutub

        In the Lonely Planet Russian phrasebook from March 2006 on page 111 Добрый день is shown to mean good morning/day, exactly like that with the "/" between morning & day. I think it's like good morning in spanish, buenos días which literally means good days, but is understood like good morning is understood in English.


Davishiro

        In Spanish we say buenos dias between the 6:00am and 1:00 pm after that, it becomes buenas tardes which means good afternoon


PetrReoSkp

        Why not: Hello, Tim ?

        Is the wishing of a good day not a form of general greeting?


tigi1961

        "Добрый день" means both "Good morning" & "Good afternoon" (!), as "день" means "day" (so literally it is "good day" as it was written before).


intrader

        Why "good" in good evening and good night use a different word? Добрый & спакоуп or something like that


SloveneAno

        спакоуп means peaceful/quiet. As in have an undisturbed night.


Ser.Zar

        Por lo que entiendo equivale al "Buenos días" o "¡Buen día!" en español y no a "Buenas tardes"


branabol

        Just the stupid native English speakers think "Добрый день" = "Good afternoon". "Добрый день" one can say forenoon as well!!!


Justin603198

        but good day is used as a greeting in english


-kit-kat-

        Добрый день. Afternoon-после полудня! (Lunch)


Michael268747

        What about "Good morning"? This is the most popular greeting and I don't understand why it is not accepted.


Lt_Serebryakov

        The translation feels so weird compared to Polish lol


Sophie.Foster.

        I personally would say that 'дорбый день' would be 'good day', or at least some other greeting. I was taught that afternoon and day (день is the same as day) are different... Anyone else think the same?


Kundoo

        In English "day" and "afternoon" are different, that's true, however Russian doesn't have a separate word for "afternoon" so "день" essentially means both.


Danmoller

        How would one say the standard good morning?


        [deactivated user]

          «До́брое у́тро».


LancadorDeLaser

          How do you pronounce the Russian letter "ы"? And how is "ый" pronounced in "добрый"?


Reena_March

          It sounds to me as iy like dobriy.


slothy117

          So can день be both "day" and "afternoon"? It says it means day but apparently добрый день means good afternoon.


          [deactivated user]

            Yes.

            It can refer either to

            • the part of the 24-hour period when the sun shines (in fact, «све́тлое вре́мя су́ток» 'bright time of the 24-hour period' is a cliché phrase in Russian, used instead of «день» sometimes), or to
            • the time between after «утро» 'morning' and before «ве́чер» 'evening' (='afternoon'), or
            • sometimes it can be used instead of «су́тки» to refer to '24-hour period', especially in colloquial speech where «су́тки» sounds too formal.

Capo_di_capi

            Can someone explain me the use of the letters "ь" and "ъ" please ???


            [deactivated user]

              Most Russian consonants have two variants: soft and hard. So, н has two variants: hard н and soft нь. This is similar to Portuguese n and nh, but this difference exists for most consonants in Russian, not just for n/nh and l/lh.

              Before vowels, the vowel sign marks the softness of the previous consonants (а, э, о, ы, у is used after hard consonants: на is hard н + а; я, е, ё, и, ю are used after soft consonants: ня is soft n + a). In other cases, softness is marked by soft sign (нь = soft н). Hardness is unmarked, it is assumed by default (this was different before 1917: back then, Тим would have been written Тимъ).

              To make things more complicated, я, е, ё, ю have double meaning. After consontant, they show softness of consonant and mark a vowel sound. But after vowels, at the beginning of the word, and after ь and ъ, they mark Y sound + vowel sound. I.e. я = йа, е = йэ, ё = йо, ю = йу. This is the only case when ъ is used in modern Russian: in подъезд, it shows the pronunciation под-йэзд (with hard д, Y sound, and then e).

              You can search forum discussions for soft consonants, they cause difficulties for many learners so there should be many questions related to them.


Capo_di_capi

              Obrigado pela explicação.


Davishiro

              You'll see later. You don't have any idea about Tim lol


Baconuwo

              I have a question, my name means health in french, so if i were to write/type/speak russian would i say health in russian? Or just Santé?


Sophie.Foster.

              I believe that your name would translate the way it was originally. This is how I was taught: Try spelling your name and pronouncing it the same way you would in English: for instance Mia in English would be Миа in Russian. Did that help?


HannahSear8

              Why is the word "good" used in 'good morning', 'good afternoon' and 'good evening' different from the word used in 'good night'?


tigi1961

              Because they do not wish literally a "good" night (добрую ночь) but a "quiet" or "peaceful" one (Спокойной ночи) :)


MartinSuch795730

              So how the hell is ,,Hello Tim" a mistake??


LeviUzodik

              It seems the software is very liberal on Russian spelling. I often get things correct without any warning of a typo(using Google Chrome browser on MacBook) only to see a different but similar spelling to what I answered(e.g. добрий ден тим) in the discussion. I know Spanish, French and Italian on Duolingo are pretty consistent on notifying about typos even down to the accents. Is this liberalism in spelling also true in the actual written Russian language, or is it just on Duo to account for people using the Latin alphabet to answer? If it's the latter, could there please be typo messaging added even though it's counted correct. I want to be able to spell correctly without double checking the discussion every time.


nyanacat16

              so, is it pronounced as "doh-bre dim"?


Sophie.Foster.

              Kinda? It's pronounced: (DOH-briy DEN' [the n on the end of den (день) being soft])


mamfart

              Good day should be used here as Good morning, it would translate the same way in few other Eastern European languages. Good afternoon in this case has no sense.


Kundoo

              There is a separate expression for "good morning": "доброе утро". We usually use "добрый день" during the afternoon, not in the morning.


NimJickles

              are you supposed to say it in russian or english?


AlPolyglot

              This is what happened to Tim Doner in the film shop. Watch the video ''Teen speaks 20 languages'' on youtube at 1:15

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.