"Мальчик с девочкой читают книгу."

Translation:A boy and a girl are reading a book.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Skjellyfetti

"The boy reads the book with the girl."

Seems correct?

3 years ago

zanfur

Disclaimer: I am not a native Russian speaker.

The conjugation is «читают», the plural, meaning that the girl is part of the subject of the verb. I hear/see this kind of construction a lot, for instance, «мы с мужем говорили об этом» for "my husband and I were talking about it". The literal translation would be "we with husband", which doesn't make sense in English.

2 years ago

RomanRussian

I'd add that saying "Мы с..." instead of "Я с..."/"Я и..." is very Russian ))

2 years ago

RomanRussian

"Мальчик читает книгу с девочкой"

2 years ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

It is surprising to see that this is not the suggested answer. This is instrumental course. Without correct translation, how supposed to learn that case which is non existent at other languages.

7 months ago

diobsb
diobsb

Is "мальчик и девочка читают книгу" correct?

2 years ago

RomanRussian

It's correct, but using "мальчик с девочкой" is more natural

2 years ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

I would like to know if this sentence differs from the Duolingo sentence, too. :)

2 years ago

Domcje
Domcje

Does the use of the instrumental case here mean, that they read together? Or how do I say, when I enter a library and only a boy and a girl are reading there, but seperately? Is instrumental still used?

1 year ago

Young-Youn

Does this necessarily mean the boy and the girl are reading the same book, or could it mean they're reading separate books together?

1 year ago

savourtardis
savourtardis

Question (sorry, can't reply on the app): is "девочка с (мальчик correctly declined) читают" an equally acceptable phrasing? (In general; aside from not really matching the English sentence here)

If not, any reason beyond idiomatic phrasing and/or maybe pleasing sound arrangement?

2 years ago

Vladimir_
Vladimir_

Девочка с мальчиком? Yes, absolutely. It sounds a little bit less common, but not as unusual as "I now pronounce you wife and husband".

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.