"Мальчик с девочкой читают книгу."

Translation:A boy and a girl are reading a book.

December 9, 2015

15 Comments


Skjellyfetti

"The boy reads the book with the girl."

Seems correct?

December 9, 2015

zanfur

Disclaimer: I am not a native Russian speaker.

The conjugation is «читают», the plural, meaning that the girl is part of the subject of the verb. I hear/see this kind of construction a lot, for instance, «мы с мужем говорили об этом» for "my husband and I were talking about it". The literal translation would be "we with husband", which doesn't make sense in English.

January 22, 2016

RomanRussian

I'd add that saying "Мы с..." instead of "Я с..."/"Я и..." is very Russian ))

March 15, 2016

RomanRussian

"Мальчик читает книгу с девочкой"

March 15, 2016

joefeyzullah

It is surprising to see that this is not the suggested answer. This is instrumental course. Without correct translation, how supposed to learn that case which is non existent at other languages.

April 25, 2018

Domcje

Does the use of the instrumental case here mean, that they read together? Or how do I say, when I enter a library and only a boy and a girl are reading there, but seperately? Is instrumental still used?

January 8, 2017

diobsb

Is "мальчик и девочка читают книгу" correct?

January 26, 2016

RomanRussian

It's correct, but using "мальчик с девочкой" is more natural

March 15, 2016

ChromateX

Maybe because "сде-воч-кой" sounds shorter than "и де-воч-ка".

June 11, 2019

PolyJack

I would like to know if this sentence differs from the Duolingo sentence, too. :)

March 4, 2016

Griffon2-6

Does this necessarily mean the boy and the girl are reading the same book, or could it mean they're reading separate books together?

September 30, 2017

NadyaK11

Dose it really mater if its a girl and a boy or a boy and a girl!?!?

August 10, 2019

savourtardis

Question (sorry, can't reply on the app): is "девочка с (мальчик correctly declined) читают" an equally acceptable phrasing? (In general; aside from not really matching the English sentence here)

If not, any reason beyond idiomatic phrasing and/or maybe pleasing sound arrangement?

December 1, 2016

Vladimir_

Девочка с мальчиком? Yes, absolutely. It sounds a little bit less common, but not as unusual as "I now pronounce you wife and husband".

November 25, 2017

bleedingorange

Does it mean they are reading the same book together, or they are reading separately?

August 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.