1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мальчик с девочкой читают кн…

"Мальчик с девочкой читают книгу."

Translation:A boy and a girl are reading a book.

December 9, 2015

32 Comments


Skjellyfetti

"The boy reads the book with the girl."

Seems correct?


zanfur

Disclaimer: I am not a native Russian speaker.

The conjugation is «читают», the plural, meaning that the girl is part of the subject of the verb. I hear/see this kind of construction a lot, for instance, «мы с мужем говорили об этом» for "my husband and I were talking about it". The literal translation would be "we with husband", which doesn't make sense in English.


RomanRussian

I'd add that saying "Мы с..." instead of "Я с..."/"Я и..." is very Russian ))


WayneWestl1

Thanks for pointing out the 3rd person plural of the verb, I missed that. So a better literal translation would be a boy with a girl are reading a book. Though bad English, it helps me get my head around this construction.


RomanRussian

"Мальчик читает книгу с девочкой"


joefeyzullah

It is surprising to see that this is not the suggested answer. This is instrumental course. Without correct translation, how supposed to learn that case which is non existent at other languages.


pllO16

Theres always difference between languages and it couldn't translate like on another language because it will not make sense and u just wont understand it For example in school i always wrote present simple with -ing because its sounds like this on russian Я делаю это каждый день-i do this every day Я делаю это сейчас-im doing it right now So we just have to remember it without trying to modificate and stuff


alex977597

In my opinion no it is not. The verb form is clearly they. Although the girl is in the instrumental case, she has to be treated as the subject. Polish uses a similar structure.


BrianBooth1971

As a literal translation you're right. It means "with". But after some Googling we can see that the "meaning" of this type of pairing of people is more of "a boy and a girl". Just like "что" can mean "what" or "that", depending on how you use it. "С" can mean "with" or "and" depending on how you use it. In this case "and" is what is more appropriate.


Domcje

Does the use of the instrumental case here mean, that they read together? Or how do I say, when I enter a library and only a boy and a girl are reading there, but seperately? Is instrumental still used?


N0thingness_

"2 years ago" - common guys. Same doubt. Anyone please?


tepsa

Yes it means they are reading it together. If they were sitting separately, reading two separate books, instrumental wouldn't be used. My native language is not Russian, it is Serbian, but instrumental case us the same.


WayneWestl1

Plus book would be plural if they weren't reading the same book together.


JANBOEVINK

Hi Wayne. In my assessment -the boy and the girl are reading a book- may very well imply them reading different books. Whereas -the boy is reading a book with the girl- implies they are reading the same book together. Since tepsa says the russian sentence means they are reading it together, to me that is the correct translation, despite the russian plural not being used in the english translation.


feeble_weakling

Question, not doubt.


dio_rgenes

Is "мальчик и девочка читают книгу" correct?


RomanRussian

It's correct, but using "мальчик с девочкой" is more natural


ChromateX

Maybe because "сде-воч-кой" sounds shorter than "и де-воч-ка".


guido506552

It's even shorter as pronounced by the voice: "сде-вочк"


PolyJack

I would like to know if this sentence differs from the Duolingo sentence, too. :)


Griffon2-6

Does this necessarily mean the boy and the girl are reading the same book, or could it mean they're reading separate books together?


dfggh4

In Russian, it's the former, in English it can mean either.


NadyaK11

Dose it really mater if its a girl and a boy or a boy and a girl!?!?


R4D1U5

Duolingo might think you mixed up the words


.iDCQ

Why " A boy WITH a girl are reading a book." is incorrect? In Russian "A boy and a girl" is - мальчик И девочка.


savourtardis

Question (sorry, can't reply on the app): is "девочка с (мальчик correctly declined) читают" an equally acceptable phrasing? (In general; aside from not really matching the English sentence here)

If not, any reason beyond idiomatic phrasing and/or maybe pleasing sound arrangement?


Vladimir_

Девочка с мальчиком? Yes, absolutely. It sounds a little bit less common, but not as unusual as "I now pronounce you wife and husband".


Gunnar_H

What’s the difference between: Мальчик с девочкой читают книгу and Мальчик с девочкой читают книгу вместе when it comes to meanings of the two sentences? Where should I put the вместе?


Sandroelar

The litteral translation would be boy is reading a book with a girl on this one not a boy and a girl are reading a book. With could indicate they might be reading from the same book


bleedingorange

Does it mean they are reading the same book together, or they are reading separately?


RoderickMa16

In correct English one would say "a boy and girl" not two indefinite articles...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.