"Повесь расписание назад, на шкаф, где оно и было."

Translation:Hang the schedule back on the wardrobe where it was.

December 9, 2015

19 Comments


96Seaturtles

why is there и between оно and было? It doesn't make sense. Can't we say где оно было ?

September 23, 2016

SpokeMnemosyne

It adds emphasis. In English it'd be to the effect of "Hang the schedule...where it WAS." Russian has much freer syntax than English, so English tends to stress things with intonation. Russian uses intonation as well, but they also use particles as a form of emphasis, whereas in English, I can't think of any examples of this phenomenon. Someone correct me, please. I'm sure we do it.

March 27, 2017

TimBenjamin

Particle as emphasis in English: "Hang it where it was, eh?" (if "eh" counts as a particle in the same way as и in this question)

September 27, 2017

DipperPynes

The "и" here is not a conjunction "and", it's a particle; in this case, the presence of "и" implies that the listener might know where the schedule was. Without an И before the verb "было", the sentence has almost the same meaning, only that the listener might want to find out where the schedule used to hang, as it is no longer so explicitly shown that "on the wardrobe" is known information.

March 11, 2017

Dore.m

Seems like и has its french counterpart "y", some one?

January 9, 2019

Katya83

closet is also a шкаф, as is cupboard. :)

December 9, 2015

MST3Kakalina

Are the commas in here correct? It feels a little clunky, but of course comma usage is different between the languages.

September 2, 2016

piguy3

I know the one before "где" is required, not sure about the other one.

October 23, 2017

AnCatDubh

What does и mean here?

March 10, 2016

baldlion

Just gives some emphasis to было.

March 26, 2016

Walter413236

Sometimes in Russian an и will be added for emphasis. In this instance it's like saying exactly where it was! I've heard именно как и он quite a bit too.

February 15, 2017

mb505

Wouldn't one use the imperfect form because the command is specifying how to do it?

January 2, 2017

piguy3

Hang something back somewhere seems like a one-time action to me.

October 23, 2017

Vladimir_

"Повесить" can also be used although it is a very directive way of communication.

November 26, 2017

iyugov

Infinitive is possible if it is an order.

August 8, 2016

RobertGeor16

Why is this "on the cabinet" and not "in the cabinet?" How would you say "in?"

December 3, 2016

spokospoko

В шкаф.

August 21, 2017

ruby1110

Is there an easy way to tell whether to use the perfect or imperfect? The explanation for the lesson doesn't make much sense to me.

August 21, 2017

dirckk

I believe perfective are used for actions that you're not thinking of as processes; imperfectives then are for processes, states, etc.

So if I "was eating an apple" or "ate part of an apple", there was a process of apple-eating I engaged in, perhaps with beginning and end points, or maybe it continues; Russian would use the imperfective verb for this. Meanwhile, if I "ate (up) an apple", the verb isn't concerned with the process: the natural extent of apple-eating was completed; this is where Russian uses perfectives.

Think of verbs like "begin", "end", "find out", "hang"*: there's usually a singular point in time where the action happens: one moment the action is in the future, and the next instant it's in the past.

*in the transitive sense "The man hung the picture;" not the intransitive "The picture hung on the wall."

September 29, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.