1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Повесь расписание назад, на …

"Повесь расписание назад, на шкаф, где оно и было."

Translation:Hang the schedule back on the wardrobe where it was.

December 9, 2015

22 Comments


96Seaturtles

why is there и between оно and было? It doesn't make sense. Can't we say где оно было ?


SpokeMnemosyne

It adds emphasis. In English it'd be to the effect of "Hang the schedule...where it WAS." Russian has much freer syntax than English, so English tends to stress things with intonation. Russian uses intonation as well, but they also use particles as a form of emphasis, whereas in English, I can't think of any examples of this phenomenon. Someone correct me, please. I'm sure we do it.


TimBenjamin

Particle as emphasis in English: "Hang it where it was, eh?" (if "eh" counts as a particle in the same way as и in this question)


Jeffrey855877

Katzner's Russian-English dictionary validates what you said: emphasis.


onespeck

Hang it "right" where it was?


DipperPynes

The "и" here is not a conjunction "and", it's a particle; in this case, the presence of "и" implies that the listener might know where the schedule was. Without an И before the verb "было", the sentence has almost the same meaning, only that the listener might want to find out where the schedule used to hang, as it is no longer so explicitly shown that "on the wardrobe" is known information.


MST3Kakalina

Are the commas in here correct? It feels a little clunky, but of course comma usage is different between the languages.


piguy3

I know the one before "где" is required, not sure about the other one.


Katya83

closet is also a шкаф, as is cupboard. :)


AnCatDubh

What does и mean here?


baldlion

Just gives some emphasis to было.


Walter413236

Sometimes in Russian an и will be added for emphasis. In this instance it's like saying exactly where it was! I've heard именно как и он quite a bit too.


mb505

Wouldn't one use the imperfect form because the command is specifying how to do it?


piguy3

Hang something back somewhere seems like a one-time action to me.


Vladimir_

"Повесить" can also be used although it is a very directive way of communication.


iyugov

Infinitive is possible if it is an order.


RobertGeor16

Why is this "on the cabinet" and not "in the cabinet?" How would you say "in?"


ruby1110

Is there an easy way to tell whether to use the perfect or imperfect? The explanation for the lesson doesn't make much sense to me.


dirckk

I believe perfective are used for actions that you're not thinking of as processes; imperfectives then are for processes, states, etc.

So if I "was eating an apple" or "ate part of an apple", there was a process of apple-eating I engaged in, perhaps with beginning and end points, or maybe it continues; Russian would use the imperfective verb for this. Meanwhile, if I "ate (up) an apple", the verb isn't concerned with the process: the natural extent of apple-eating was completed; this is where Russian uses perfectives.

Think of verbs like "begin", "end", "find out", "hang"*: there's usually a singular point in time where the action happens: one moment the action is in the future, and the next instant it's in the past.

*in the transitive sense "The man hung the picture;" not the intransitive "The picture hung on the wall."


jtaylor162

And just to confuse us, there is also a повисеть, meaning to hang or be suspended (perfective), but I gather from wiktionary that this must be transitive, while повесить is intransitive. Hopefully there's a pattern hidden in this chaos!


Griffon2-6

Why is it где оно и было and not куда оно и было?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.