1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This is the end."

"This is the end."

Translation:Это конец.

December 9, 2015

14 Comments


Superuncia

мой один друг, конец...


vitaoma

красивый друг


BjrnIversen

what does "my once friend end" mean?


boocay

This is a translated fragment of "The End" by The Doors: "This is the end, my only friend, the end."


Sevelina1

Hold your breath and couuuuunt to ten....


couvertrash

Это конец мира, как мы его знаем...


Memoryy721

This is the end of the world as we know it!!! You have no idea how happy I am to have translated that!


RedIsACrepe

It's convenient that it's the last one lol


OhItsAlex

WTF i was listening to the doors and the this quiss happened.


CarlosLeye1

значит, если конец=end, наконец/finally= on the end ???


BenjaminHo5

Why can't you say "Этот конец" ?


vitaoma

This would be "this end", referring to a specific end.


Lobito999

My only friend...


jadwlrfsr

...YOU KNOW LADY, THE PLANS WE HAD WENT ALL WRONG

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.