Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How many fingers are these?"

Translation:Wie viele Finger sind das?

4 years ago

7 Comments


Bottweiser
Bottweiser

Huh? Is this supposed to be something along the lines of "How many fingers am I holding up" (Something a doctor would say to someone that has a head injury)? I said, "Wie viele Fingern sind diese" and was marked wrong for using the plural? How am I supposed to know that this idiomatic statement (?) uses the singular in a nongrammatical way?

4 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

It's a strange sentence without a context, I give you that. But that's a well-known DL issue.

Der Finger(sing)/Die Finger (pl) (The plural is "Finger" NOT Fingern - unless you've got a dative construction, e.g. Ich esse mit meinen Fingern)

4 years ago

rcfassio
rcfassio

Danke schön!Ajudou muito, obrigado! It's worth a lingot!

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

"Ajudou muito," which language is that?

3 years ago

herrbrack
herrbrack

I was very amused thinking of fingers as some kind of currency when I saw this sentence in English.

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Could you not say "Wie viele Finger sind da?" When taking attendance in classrooms there's "Er/sie ist nicht da" so why couldn't "how many fingers are there?" entail pretty much the same concept as using "these" (but I'd normally translate "das" as "that" to English, so "How many fingers is that?")

Is there any particular reason this answer wouldn't work?

3 years ago

jimalm1

ten ten ten!ten!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago