"I have lived here for a long time."

Translation:Я долго здесь живу.

3 years ago

22 Comments


taffarelbergamin

Why not "жил"? "Have lived" could mean a finished period of time also... Or not? I'm not native...

2 years ago

Gena-1941
Gena-1941

Боже мой, ну какой же безграмотный этот курс!

1 year ago

MiBCorvinus
MiBCorvinus

Я долго живу здесь, Я живу здесь долго - must be correct too!

11 months ago

fnamlnam

I answered "Я долго живу здесь"

1 year ago

Kahliimah

Lmao. Says I am wrong if I say《я жила здесь в течение долго времени》или 《я живу здесь в течение долго времени》... lame

2 years ago

Evgen875048

why not "я живу здесь долгое время " и "я жил здесь долгое время "? I think you should include these too.

1 year ago

betarage
betarage

I need more explanation why is the word order different all of the sudden

1 year ago

Nyarpy
Nyarpy

Are other word orders possible? I had "Я здесь живу долго" and was marked wrong.

10 months ago

blee088

what's annoying is this was my answer too, because I believe i've seen this way of order before, even though it seems strange to me I thought it's how russians do it.

5 months ago

shkrjab
shkrjab

Я долго здесь живу

Мне лучше известно )))))))))))

7 months ago

shlomiabr
shlomiabr

Я долго живу здесь was not accepted. Is it wrong to say живу здесь? Спасибо

10 months ago

winfers

'I lived here for a long time' might be said if i no longer lived here but were returning for some reason. Reminiscing. 'I have lived here for a long time' implies i am still living here.

1 year ago

UinGugl
UinGugl

may be 'I have been living here for a long time' implies i am still living here. &

7 months ago

Dembell91

Почему здесь используется настоящее время "долго живу"?

8 months ago

noblerogue
noblerogue

Please explain reasoning for word order.

5 months ago

RogerRivero0

Why is the English phrase in the past and the Russian translation in the present?

I wrote жил and was marked wrong

2 months ago

Rob538518
Rob538518

Я долго живу здесь should be accepted.

1 month ago

UinGugl
UinGugl

may be 'I have been living here for a long time' then ?

1 month ago

Steve448292

Maybe Duo should make a phrase something like"I have been beaten up by this unit for a long time" ))) This is soooo hard. I think that THIS UNIT would rate as the hardest I have tried. I put "я тут живил длинный время" and it is incorrect. However, when placed in google translate, it gives the phrase above. I am very aware of the huge numbers of glitches in google translate, but can I ask where my mistakes are please, because if I look elsewhere and they give my answer as correct, but here it is incorrect, then I am at a loss as how to fix my errant mindset

3 weeks ago

Katya83
Katya83

this should be 'i have been living here long/for a long time'. 'i have lived here for a long time' = я здесь долго жил/жила. have lived is present perfect and the action is over. have been living is present continuous.

3 years ago

slepton
slepton

'I have lived here for a long time' does not mean the action is over. Someone saying this would still be living there.

2 years ago

Katya83
Katya83

You're right. 'have lived' could be both current and not current. And also, 'I have been living here' should be accepted.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.