1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I have lived here for a long…

"I have lived here for a long time."

Translation:Я долго здесь живу.

December 9, 2015

50 Comments


MiBCorvinus

Я долго живу здесь, Я живу здесь долго - must be correct too!


mortificator

Я долго здесь живу - too.


0-Leslie-O

I answered "Я долго живу здесь"


taffarelbergamin

Why not "жил"? "Have lived" could mean a finished period of time also... Or not? I'm not native...


LnOvzcH4

The present perfect in English is connected to the present ( as the name implies), in Russian the tenses work differently. According to the English sentence they are still living there right now (now=present tense im R.). If you say жил , I believe, you imply that they no longer live there.


Steve448292

"I believe, you imply that they no longer live there" and this is a problem why? It seems that many people can extrapolate from these few words, a complete epic novel. You explaination does not seem to me to solve the mystery as to why жил cannot be used (except for maybe - your take on the meaning is different to that of someone else) Please please please if I am wrong, correct me, I am here to try and nut out this puzzle, not, to argue. I hope my blunt words are not offensive, they are not meant to be.


BlazPeteli

i also think that жил is the correct answer. i do not understand as if he is still living there. the person might still be living there but it might not. i am living here for a long time would imply that. i guess.


carrie1392

Жил doesn't work because "I have lived here a long time" would to any native english speaker mean that you still live there. If you no longer lived there you would say "I lived here for a long time." "I am living here for a long time" sounds very wrong to me. Like that's definitely not standard grammar at all.


Ger205813

Good explanation, thanks. In English to say ' I live here a long time ' would sound awkward but carry the same meaning, and agree with the Russian


y08V5

для LnOvzcH4

И как же иначе работают русские времена ? Может быть приведёте пару примеров иначе работающих времён? В учебнике Essential Grammar in Use 4th Edition by R. Murphy в главе 15 "present perfect (have + past participle)" - описывается как завершенное, законченное действие. А вы говорите, что все еще продолжается "...they are still living there right now..." Вы сами откуда будете родом, если не секрет ?


Gena-1941

Боже мой, ну какой же безграмотный этот курс!


Afor4

Да, много косяков, причем не во всех курсах. Некоторые более-менее вылизаны уже, а в других видать модератора не нашлось. Так и существуют в свободном полёте, как есть, наверно с момента создания.


belstar128

I need more explanation why is the word order different all of the sudden


Nyarpy

Are other word orders possible? I had "Я здесь живу долго" and was marked wrong.


blee088

what's annoying is this was my answer too, because I believe i've seen this way of order before, even though it seems strange to me I thought it's how russians do it.


Rob538518

Я долго живу здесь should be accepted.


Colin107047

Of course, you are right. Program does not recognise flexibility of word order in Russian & is often inconsistent


UinGugl

may be 'I have been living here for a long time' then ?


shlomiabr

Я долго живу здесь was not accepted. Is it wrong to say живу здесь? Спасибо


shkrjab

Я долго здесь живу

Мне лучше известно )))))))))))


DmitryKarabanov

А почему тогда Present Perfect? По-моему разработчики намудрили.


mortificator

Вот причина: "for a long time".


Kahlimah_

Lmao. Says I am wrong if I say《я жила здесь в течение долго времени》или 《я живу здесь в течение долго времени》... lame


kM7i4

В течение долгоГО времени


Evgen875048

why not "я живу здесь долгое время " и "я жил здесь долгое время "? I think you should include these too.


Die_Lerche

I think using долго and время is redundant since долго already means "a long time".


Mack_who_Burped

Please explain reasoning for word order.


cerez00

this specific word order is very difficult to remember


Artem440013

"я живу здесь долго" correct but not accepted


Katya83

this should be 'i have been living here long/for a long time'. 'i have lived here for a long time' = я здесь долго жил/жила. have lived is present perfect and the action is over. have been living is present continuous.


slepton

'I have lived here for a long time' does not mean the action is over. Someone saying this would still be living there.


Katya83

You're right. 'have lived' could be both current and not current. And also, 'I have been living here' should be accepted.


Dembell91

Почему здесь используется настоящее время "долго живу"?


RogerRivero0

Why is the English phrase in the past and the Russian translation in the present?

I wrote жил and was marked wrong


Artem440013

"Я давно здесь живу" why not?


winfers

'I lived here for a long time' might be said if i no longer lived here but were returning for some reason. Reminiscing. 'I have lived here for a long time' implies i am still living here.


UinGugl

may be 'I have been living here for a long time' implies i am still living here. &


CalvinStah

Could давно be used instead of долго?


LanaMack2

What's wrong with Я давно здесь живу


ale7881

Ваш вариант более правильный, чем Я долго здесь живу. You won't hear it almost anywhere. - Вы не услышите это практически нигде. или Вы это не услышите практически нигде. Другое дело, что Present Perfect переводится на русский прошедшим временем, а не настоящим и здесь лучше использовать Present Perfect Continuous. Another thing is that Present Perfect is translated into Russian by the past tense, not by the present, and it is better to use Present Perfect Continuous here. Но такая подмена сейчас сплошь и рядом. But this substitution is now very common (all over the place).


DanielMart544358

I have been living. No?


chsh80

Я живу здесь давно.


y08V5

Я долго здесь жил.


y3Ct6

Мне кажется, в этом случае теряется perfect, значение действия для настоящего времени. А поэтому "я здесь долго жил" будет переводится с "i lived here..." Здесь могло бы быть употреблено perfect continuous, вот тогда были бы корректны оба варианта перевода: и жил, и живу.


ale7881

Нет, только один - я живу. Перфект здесь по сути своей не уместен. Здесь уместен только презент перфект конт. I have lived должно переводиться только как: Я прожил и никак больше. Но поскольку "запретили" половине глаголов употребляться в продолженном времени, то под эту "дудочку" нескольким глаголам, таким как жить (и еще, если не ошибаюсь, парочке) "разрешили" употребляться в "простом" перфекте. Просто "лень" говорить: have been living, других причин не вижу. Читал про какие-то "особые свойства" этих "избранных" глаголов. но это чистой воды подгонка. Еще один случай, когда неграмотный английский становится нормой. А Present Perfect Continuous - ну, уж ни разу не "жил". Есть некоторые случаи, когда эту конструкцию переводят прошедшим, типа: "Мои руки грязные, потому что я чинил машину целый день и вот секунду назад перестал". Тоже тут "натянуто", но всё же с "жил" никак не сравнить. Попробуйте во фразе "Я долго здесь живу" заменить "живу" на другой глагол и вряд ли кто или что "посмеет" поставить здесь Present Perfect вместо Present Perfect Cont. Почему сделали "послабление" для "жить", кроме того, что я уже описал, - не по-нят-но... В любом случае здесь "исключение". И "задачка" для начинающих: В чем разница: "Я прожил долгую жизнь" и "Он прожил долгую жизнь" в плане перевода?!


y3Ct6

Когда речь идет о действии обычном, постоянном, свойственном подлежащему, т.е. происходящем вообще (а не в момент речи), то при указании продолжительности действия наряду с Present Perfect Continuous употребляется Present Perfect. Что касается обозначения прошлого времени, то да, тут тянуть за уши. Без ограничений это работает только для Perfect Continuous Infinitive.


iCk24

Я тут уже долго живу


Lidiya21061942

Но ведь по-русски порядок слов не важен. Можно сказать, как в переводе. А можно "Я живу здесь долго", "Я здесь живу долго", "Я живу долго здесь", "Здесь я долго живу", "Здесь я живу долго", "Здесь живу я долго"


mortificator

Далеко не всегда. ;) Даже в Ваших вариантах пара притянута за уши.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.