1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I have lived here for a long…

"I have lived here for a long time."

Translation:Я долго здесь живу.

December 9, 2015

37 Comments


fnamlnam

I answered "Я долго живу здесь"


MiBCorvinus

Я долго живу здесь, Я живу здесь долго - must be correct too!


mortificator

Я долго здесь живу - too.


taffarelbergamin

Why not "жил"? "Have lived" could mean a finished period of time also... Or not? I'm not native...


LnOvzcH4

The present perfect in English is connected to the present ( as the name implies), in Russian the tenses work differently. According to the English sentence they are still living there right now (now=present tense im R.). If you say жил , I believe, you imply that they no longer live there.


Steve448292

"I believe, you imply that they no longer live there" and this is a problem why? It seems that many people can extrapolate from these few words, a complete epic novel. You explaination does not seem to me to solve the mystery as to why жил cannot be used (except for maybe - your take on the meaning is different to that of someone else) Please please please if I am wrong, correct me, I am here to try and nut out this puzzle, not, to argue. I hope my blunt words are not offensive, they are not meant to be.


BlazPeteli

i also think that жил is the correct answer. i do not understand as if he is still living there. the person might still be living there but it might not. i am living here for a long time would imply that. i guess.


Ger205813

Good explanation, thanks. In English to say ' I live here a long time ' would sound awkward but carry the same meaning, and agree with the Russian


Gena-1941

Боже мой, ну какой же безграмотный этот курс!


Afor4

Да, много косяков, причем не во всех курсах. Некоторые более-менее вылизаны уже, а в других видать модератора не нашлось. Так и существуют в свободном полёте, как есть, наверно с момента создания.


belstar128

I need more explanation why is the word order different all of the sudden


Nyarpy

Are other word orders possible? I had "Я здесь живу долго" and was marked wrong.


blee088

what's annoying is this was my answer too, because I believe i've seen this way of order before, even though it seems strange to me I thought it's how russians do it.


Rob538518

Я долго живу здесь should be accepted.


UinGugl

may be 'I have been living here for a long time' then ?


shkrjab

Я долго здесь живу

Мне лучше известно )))))))))))


DmitryKarabanov

А почему тогда Present Perfect? По-моему разработчики намудрили.


mortificator

Вот причина: "for a long time".


Kahliimah

Lmao. Says I am wrong if I say《я жила здесь в течение долго времени》или 《я живу здесь в течение долго времени》... lame


Evgen875048

why not "я живу здесь долгое время " и "я жил здесь долгое время "? I think you should include these too.


Die_Lerche

I think using долго and время is redundant since долго already means "a long time".


shlomiabr

Я долго живу здесь was not accepted. Is it wrong to say живу здесь? Спасибо


ElenaBessonova

как носитель русского языка, знающий его в совершенстве, я хочу сказать, что курс русского языка не проработан. Нет никакой разницы, если поменять слова местами в предложении. "Я живу здесь долго" и "Я живу долго здесь" одинаково правильны, как и другие ваши ответы. Тем более, тут предложены готовые ответы, что не дает возможности ответить в прошедшем времени. Очень часто в озвучке не правильно произносятся слова и ставятся ударения. Не отчаивайтесь и не останавливайтесь, набирайте словарный запас. На ошибках тоже учатся методом от противного :). Кого после курса Дуолинго остаются вопросы, ищите меня на моих официальных страницах в социальных сетях и мессенджерах и вы услышите живую речь. Платы не беру, сама так учусь.


Steve448292

I found and added you to my facebook a few months ago but I have not done much with it. But yes, I agree, Duo seems to be messing with my head. I never know if my answers are correct or not and it takes heaps of time to wade through the many "experts" on here who think that from just a half dozen words know the context like they have read a 300 page novel. In their heads I am sure that they are correct. But to me, I am left as puzzled as I was with my psychopath ex wife where I never knew if what I was saying was the right thing to say. Yes, I am using Duo to get as much vocab as I can and to benefit from the "few" wonderful people who I have met here eg Shady, Mosfet, Zirkul, Theron (sorry to a few others whose names evade me at the moment). I get so frustrated when some "expert" tells me that I have left out "the" or "a" from a phrase when 1) they are not needed or 2) it does not matter which is used (except in the head of the "expert") and 3) "a" and "the" don't exist in the Russian language anyway. I definitely WILL be chatting with you on facebook, but not yet. I am having a hard enough battle trying to hold all of this together as it is since I am a very old (67) very slow learner who has FAILED at any language that I have tried to learn in the past 50 or so years


Mack_who_Burped

Please explain reasoning for word order.


cerez00

this specific word order is very difficult to remember


Dembell91

Почему здесь используется настоящее время "долго живу"?


RogerRivero0

Why is the English phrase in the past and the Russian translation in the present?

I wrote жил and was marked wrong


winfers

'I lived here for a long time' might be said if i no longer lived here but were returning for some reason. Reminiscing. 'I have lived here for a long time' implies i am still living here.


UinGugl

may be 'I have been living here for a long time' implies i am still living here. &


Artem440013

"Я давно здесь живу" why not?


Artem440013

"я живу здесь долго" correct but not accepted


Katya83

this should be 'i have been living here long/for a long time'. 'i have lived here for a long time' = я здесь долго жил/жила. have lived is present perfect and the action is over. have been living is present continuous.


slepton

'I have lived here for a long time' does not mean the action is over. Someone saying this would still be living there.


Katya83

You're right. 'have lived' could be both current and not current. And also, 'I have been living here' should be accepted.


Lidiya21061942

Но ведь по-русски порядок слов не важен. Можно сказать, как в переводе. А можно "Я живу здесь долго", "Я здесь живу долго", "Я живу долго здесь", "Здесь я долго живу", "Здесь я живу долго", "Здесь живу я долго"


mortificator

Далеко не всегда. ;) Даже в Ваших вариантах пара притянута за уши.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.