1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "глупый вопрос"

"глупый вопрос"

Translation:a stupid question

December 9, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

eglunicus

Глупых вопросов не бывает :)

February 29, 2016

iiVR2

Что Вы сказали?

December 18, 2017

Katya83

глупый is silly. дурной is stupid or dumb.

December 9, 2015

CouchcuoC

What about тупой?

February 4, 2016

Katya83

I think that should also work.

February 5, 2016

malchikrene

There are no stupid questions just stupid people who doesnt dare to ask. thats a saying from my country

May 8, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Which country are you from?

May 12, 2016

ColeDonnelly

I had a Science teacher who said this quote: "Whoever said, 'There are no stupid questions, only stupid answers was wrong.' was wrong." He was referencing when people would ask questions that were common knowledge or easily researchable. Hi Mr. Boyd.

June 17, 2016

arcusimpetus

я думал, что нет глупых вопросов

July 21, 2016

Smike77

Да, есть глупые ответы

March 12, 2017

hanalearnsfrench

If the sentence were plural, as in 'stupid questions', can someone tell me please how to say that in Russian

June 26, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

Глупые вопросы.

August 1, 2016

hanalearnsfrench

Thanks. I find the suffixes confusing; when to use -е / -ы / -й

August 2, 2016

CindyALand

My dictionary tells me глупый is foolish, stupid, or silly, but Duo doesn't accept foolish. Is the dictionary wrong, or does it only mean foolish in certain contexts?

September 20, 2018

Ronnie.C1

I'd have to trust the dictionary.

May 26, 2019

Srboljub890

Yes!

July 30, 2019

Esus111138

There is no stupid qiestion! Basic rule of learning...

August 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.