"глупыйвопрос"

Translation:a stupid question

3 years ago

14 Comments


eglunicus

Глупых вопросов не бывает :)

2 years ago

iiVR2
iiVR2

Что Вы сказали?

11 months ago

Katya83
Katya83

глупый is silly. дурной is stupid or dumb.

3 years ago

CouchcuoC
CouchcuoC

What about тупой?

2 years ago

Katya83
Katya83

I think that should also work.

2 years ago

malchikrene
malchikrene

There are no stupid questions just stupid people who doesnt dare to ask. thats a saying from my country

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Which country are you from?

2 years ago

ColeDonnelly

I had a Science teacher who said this quote: "Whoever said, 'There are no stupid questions, only stupid answers was wrong.' was wrong." He was referencing when people would ask questions that were common knowledge or easily researchable. Hi Mr. Boyd.

2 years ago

arcusimpetus

я думал, что нет глупых вопросов

2 years ago

Smike77
Smike77

Да, есть глупые ответы

1 year ago

hanalearnsfrench

If the sentence were plural, as in 'stupid questions', can someone tell me please how to say that in Russian

2 years ago

AlexeiRosc1

Глупые вопросы.

2 years ago

hanalearnsfrench

Thanks. I find the suffixes confusing; when to use -е / -ы / -й

2 years ago

CindyALand
CindyALand

My dictionary tells me глупый is foolish, stupid, or silly, but Duo doesn't accept foolish. Is the dictionary wrong, or does it only mean foolish in certain contexts?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.