1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "глупый вопрос"

"глупый вопрос"

Translation:a stupid question

December 9, 2015

27 Comments


eglunicus

Глупых вопросов не бывает :)


Hall_of_English

В России, думают что все вопросы глупые


iiVR2

Что Вы сказали?


micmicbunny

Хаха ну тогда может быть один есть


Katya83

глупый is silly. дурной is stupid or dumb.


CouchcuoC

What about тупой?


Katya83

I think that should also work.


Hall_of_English

Глупный can also mean foolish


AndrBallon

Thanks. Both are synonyms.


malchikrene

There are no stupid questions just stupid people who doesnt dare to ask. thats a saying from my country


JewishPolyglot

Which country are you from?


ColeDonnelly

I had a Science teacher who said this quote: "Whoever said, 'There are no stupid questions, only stupid answers was wrong.' was wrong." He was referencing when people would ask questions that were common knowledge or easily researchable. Hi Mr. Boyd.


arcusimpetus

я думал, что нет глупых вопросов


Smike77

Да, есть глупые ответы


hanalearnsfrench

If the sentence were plural, as in 'stupid questions', can someone tell me please how to say that in Russian


AlexeiRosc1

Глупые вопросы.


hanalearnsfrench

Thanks. I find the suffixes confusing; when to use -е / -ы / -й


CindyALand

My dictionary tells me глупый is foolish, stupid, or silly, but Duo doesn't accept foolish. Is the dictionary wrong, or does it only mean foolish in certain contexts?


Hall_of_English

Глупный definitely means "foolish." It appears in the Russian Bible regularly.


Kundoo

Regardless of the meaning of this particular word you can't rely on the Bible in learning the language. Russian Bible is written in Church Slavonic. In comparison to regular Russian it is like the Shakespeare's language to modern English.


Peter435682

Speaking of the "Russian Bible" is a bit vague. Just like in English, there are multiple translations available, falling on various points within the modern/antiquated spectrum.


Ronnie.C1

I'd have to trust the dictionary.


Esus111138

There is no stupid qiestion! Basic rule of learning...


Ed-Wickford

Why aren't there any stupid questions ? Oh, sorry , that was a stupid question !


ricojes

can this be translated as stupid/silly issue?


y3Ct6

a foolish question

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.