1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "No problem!"

"No problem!"

Translation:Без проблем!

December 9, 2015

8 Comments


Andrewr756

"Нет проблема" was marked incorrect. Should this be accepted as an answer? I only ask because I am sure I have heard native speakers using this in their spoken language. Thanks.


[deactivated user]

    «Нет проблема» looks definitely ungrammatical to me. Are you sure the native speakers you've heard weren't saying «Не проблема» '[It is] not a problem'?


curt

    Проблема is feminine, so since нет requires genitive, you'd need проблемы (gen. singular) or проблем (gen. plural). I think szeraja zhaba's suggestion likely explains what you heard.


chsemyonova

    So, "Нет проблемы!" should be accepted, yes? That is what I answered, and DL corrected my answer to "Нет проблем!"


curt

    As a literal translation I suppose it's not incorrect, though I think I've usually heard people say 'нет проблем!' or 'без проблем'.


chsemyonova

    Ah, that makes sense. Спасибо!


AntonRusland

    Извини, но "нет проблема" - это некорректно. "Без проблем" - правильно.


peter658857

    What is wrong with "никакая проблема"?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.