"No problem!"

Translation:Без проблем!

December 9, 2015

7 Comments


Andrewr756

"Нет проблема" was marked incorrect. Should this be accepted as an answer? I only ask because I am sure I have heard native speakers using this in their spoken language. Thanks.

December 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Нет проблема» looks definitely ungrammatical to me. Are you sure the native speakers you've heard weren't saying «Не проблема» '[It is] not a problem'?

    December 9, 2015

AntonRusland

    Извини, но "нет проблема" - это некорректно. "Без проблем" - правильно.

    February 29, 2016

curt

    Проблема is feminine, so since нет requires genitive, you'd need проблемы (gen. singular) or проблем (gen. plural). I think szeraja zhaba's suggestion likely explains what you heard.

    April 21, 2016

chsemyonova

    So, "Нет проблемы!" should be accepted, yes? That is what I answered, and DL corrected my answer to "Нет проблем!"

    June 21, 2017

curt

    As a literal translation I suppose it's not incorrect, though I think I've usually heard people say 'нет проблем!' or 'без проблем'.

    June 21, 2017

chsemyonova

    Ah, that makes sense. Спасибо!

    June 21, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.