1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он будет работать тут до дек…

"Он будет работать тут до декабря."

Translation:He will be working here until December.

December 9, 2015

24 Comments


Superuncia

what is the difference between тут and здесь?


[deactivated user]

    Тут is slighty more colloquial.


Superuncia

    That's all, huh? Thanks


xnaut

    Does До always indicate "until"?


LobsterGhost

    Why isn't работать conjugated to работает since we're talking about a 3rd person singular subject?


JustinTrap

    Because you do not need to conjugate the verb that follows the word будет


michfuchs

    To expand on that, будет is an auxiliary verb (forming the future tense). The auxiliary verb is conjugated, and the other verb stays in infinitive. That's the same in all languages I know.

    "He will WORK in December" (will BE working)

    "Er wird im Dezember ARBEITEN"

    "Il va TRAVAILLER en décembre"

    "El voy a TRABAJAR en diciembre"

    "Han skal JOBBE i desember"


Chris766080

    I hate to nitpick... "El va a trabajar..."


Manoj445029

    BTW how many languages do you know?


MetroWestJP

    It's the same reason "be" isn't conjugated in "will be" in English. You can only conjugate the first verb in a sentence with more than one.


diogogomez

    Why is Декабря in the genitive case? Does ДО demand the genitive?


astromanbe

    yes, used to denote 'to', 'up to', 'until' or 'before' a certain point in time, ДО requires genitive


YuliGunn

    Why is 'He is working here until December' wrong?


AndroidKanada

    The Russian is in the future tense, and yours is "present-future". Granted, they mean almost the same thing, but their sentence would be OK if he started next week, and yours would not.


Aqualorium

    Is rabotat' in any way related to "robot"?


PaulHamilt19

    I listened 3 or 4 times and heard здесь еасн time. I used to listen for a job


AndroidKanada

    In slow mode the new male voice sounds as though he is saying «тот».


SeanRus

    If you used the perfective поработать here would it imply he'll be stuck enslaved at work the entire time?


Jimbird5

    Why is 'he will work here until December' wrong?


AndroidKanada

    An imperfective verb (работать) is better translated by a continuing tense, because both emphasize the duration. Or it could just be an oversight. ))

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.