"Он будет работать тут до декабря."

Translation:He will be working here until December.

December 9, 2015

22 Comments


Superuncia

what is the difference between тут and здесь?

December 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Тут is slighty more colloquial.

    December 9, 2015

Superuncia

    That's all, huh? Thanks

    December 9, 2015

xnaut
    Plus

    Does До always indicate "until"?

    June 15, 2016

WishOnASupernova

    Why isn't работать conjugated to работает since we're talking about a 3rd person singular subject?

    June 19, 2017

JustinTrap

    Because you do not need to conjugate the verb that follows the word будет

    June 22, 2017

michfuchs

    To expand on that, будет is an auxiliary verb (forming the future tense). The auxiliary verb is conjugated, and the other verb stays in infinitive. That's the same in all languages I know.

    "He will WORK in December" (will BE working)

    "Er wird im Dezember ARBEITEN"

    "Il va TRAVAILLER en décembre"

    "El voy a TRABAJAR en diciembre"

    "Han skal JOBBE i desember"

    July 9, 2017

Chris766080

    I hate to nitpick... "El va a trabajar..."

    August 10, 2018

Manoj445029

    BTW how many languages do you know?

    May 17, 2018

MetroWestJP

    It's the same reason "be" isn't conjugated in "will be" in English. You can only conjugate the first verb in a sentence with more than one.

    September 27, 2018

diogogomez

    Why is Декабря in the genitive case? Does ДО demand the genitive?

    November 17, 2017

astromanbe

    yes, used to denote 'to', 'up to', 'until' or 'before' a certain point in time, ДО requires genitive

    August 28, 2018

YuliGunn

    Why is 'He is working here until December' wrong?

    October 10, 2018

AndroidKanada

    The Russian is in the future tense, and yours is "present-future". Granted, they mean almost the same thing, but their sentence would be OK if he started next week, and yours would not.

    October 13, 2018

Aqualorium

    Is rabotat' in any way related to "robot"?

    May 31, 2017

PaulHamilt19

    I listened 3 or 4 times and heard здесь еасн time. I used to listen for a job

    August 22, 2017

AndroidKanada

    In slow mode the new male voice sounds as though he is saying «тот».

    September 15, 2018

SeanRus

    If you used the perfective поработать here would it imply he'll be stuck enslaved at work the entire time?

    March 16, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.