"These horses are running fast."

Translation:Эти лошади бегут быстро.

December 9, 2015

7 Comments


MarkWolste2

Whats the difference between бегут and бегают?

August 31, 2017

Jeffrey855877

бежа́ть -- unidirectional, one-way - "to run, escape, flee ; to avoid, to shun"

бегать -- multidirectional, return trip - "to run, jog; to go/visit often"

December 22, 2018

Wer_

Lol never knew this existed

March 20, 2019

Katya83

лошади обычно не бегут а скачут...

December 9, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Gallop is one way a horse runs. Horses also "trot" and "canter".

I recall a local horse-training who taught riding and also rented out horse by hour for locals to ride. He was adamant that his horses could not be ridden at more than a canter. If a rider galloped a horse, the riding session was over, and the person was banned from ever renting a horse again.

December 22, 2018

Ilan_Gamburg

I'm missing something. If бегать is an abstract verb, intended to indicate a general action, then shouldn't the correct English translation be "These horses run fast"? "These horses are running fast" indicates that they are running right now. Wouldn't this verb aspect require Бежать, then?

June 8, 2019

Ilan_Gamburg

Ah, I understand the confusion now. Бегут is simply an irregular conjugation of Бежать, not of Бегать (which would be бегают).

July 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.