"Этастуденткалюбитсвоюлошадь."

Translation:This student loves her horse.

2 years ago

15 Comments


russianduo

Can I ask - what's up with horses? Here in the Russian, and in the German lessons, too. Everyone has a freakin' horse, cat or a dog! Why doesn't anyone have a ferret, or a hedgehog, or a parakeet, etc. It just seems like a missed opportunity to squeeze in some more vocabulary about animals. Just sayin'...

2 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Well, there are snakes... And there were some ducks and bears in the beginning, which seem to be staple Duolingo animals, but I haven't seen those for a while. I guess parakeet isn't among the top 1,500--2,000 frequent words in Russian.

2 years ago

jsilverman7

It's rather ironic there has been no mention of owls.

2 years ago

wasilkowska
wasilkowska

In Sweden there are turtles eating strawberries everywhere

2 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

It is a relatively new course so they might add more.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

...как Екатерина II.

2 years ago

N.okey.N

Извините, но причем тут Екатерина?

2 years ago

RonSimon
RonSimon

soo.. 'свою' is agreeing with the subject and not the object..?

2 years ago

lda13jls
lda13jls

свою refers back to the subject of the sentence, so in this case will mean 'her', but is agreeing with the object, hence it's in the feminine accusative singular case (лошадь is also in the fem. acc. sing. but fem. nouns ending in a soft sign don't decline in the acc. sing.)

2 years ago

mag_svyatoslav

This female student likes her horse. - не приняло!

Или правильно только "This college student"?

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

I think it should be accepted.

2 years ago

Theevilbird
Theevilbird

She sure does. If it weren't for her horse, she wouldn't have spent that year in college.

1 year ago

tanner.hulsebus

I'm guessing "that"instead of "this" should be accepted as well yes? cuz it wasn't.

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

It is accepted now :)

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

I think I am finally figuring out the lyubit/love/like thing. I just spoke to a native, and he said, contrary to duolingo's translation here but consistent with duolinog's translations elsewhere, lyubit+animal means "likes"; lyubit+ochen+animal means "loves."

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.