"Эта студентка любит свою лошадь."

Translation:This student loves her horse.

December 9, 2015

18 Comments


russianduo

Can I ask - what's up with horses? Here in the Russian, and in the German lessons, too. Everyone has a freakin' horse, cat or a dog! Why doesn't anyone have a ferret, or a hedgehog, or a parakeet, etc. It just seems like a missed opportunity to squeeze in some more vocabulary about animals. Just sayin'...

December 22, 2015

annika_a

Well, there are snakes... And there were some ducks and bears in the beginning, which seem to be staple Duolingo animals, but I haven't seen those for a while. I guess parakeet isn't among the top 1,500--2,000 frequent words in Russian.

February 27, 2016

jsilverman7

It's rather ironic there has been no mention of owls.

May 19, 2016

wasilkowska

In Sweden there are turtles eating strawberries everywhere

February 17, 2016

Imnuts7

It is a relatively new course so they might add more.

July 6, 2016

LateBlt

I think the reason is pretty clear: This is a place for learning languages, and when learning a language, you learn the most common words before learning more rare, specialized words.

February 8, 2019

AnCatDubh

...как Екатерина II.

December 13, 2015

N.okey.N

Извините, но причем тут Екатерина?

June 20, 2016

_Bart_

Google it.

September 16, 2017

Theevilbird

She sure does. If it weren't for her horse, she wouldn't have spent that year in college.

June 12, 2017

RonSimon

soo.. 'свою' is agreeing with the subject and not the object..?

December 31, 2015

lda13jls

свою refers back to the subject of the sentence, so in this case will mean 'her', but is agreeing with the object, hence it's in the feminine accusative singular case (лошадь is also in the fem. acc. sing. but fem. nouns ending in a soft sign don't decline in the acc. sing.)

January 5, 2016

mag_svyatoslav

This female student likes her horse. - не приняло!

Или правильно только "This college student"?

May 21, 2016

Ynhockey

I think it should be accepted.

October 20, 2016

kdammers

I think I am finally figuring out the lyubit/love/like thing. I just spoke to a native, and he said, contrary to duolingo's translation here but consistent with duolinog's translations elsewhere, lyubit+animal means "likes"; lyubit+ochen+animal means "loves."

November 27, 2017

tanner.hulsebus

I'm guessing "that"instead of "this" should be accepted as well yes? cuz it wasn't.

December 9, 2015

JanisaChatte

It is accepted now :)

December 9, 2015

S-learner

So I'm guessing they now call boyfriends horses :D

December 31, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.