1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эта студентка любит свою лош…

"Эта студентка любит свою лошадь."

Translation:This student loves her horse.

December 9, 2015

25 Comments


russianduo

Can I ask - what's up with horses? Here in the Russian, and in the German lessons, too. Everyone has a freakin' horse, cat or a dog! Why doesn't anyone have a ferret, or a hedgehog, or a parakeet, etc. It just seems like a missed opportunity to squeeze in some more vocabulary about animals. Just sayin'...


annika_a

Well, there are snakes... And there were some ducks and bears in the beginning, which seem to be staple Duolingo animals, but I haven't seen those for a while. I guess parakeet isn't among the top 1,500--2,000 frequent words in Russian.


jsilverman7

It's rather ironic there has been no mention of owls.


GoWiP

Those are hiding in the Hindi course :)


wasilkowska

In Sweden there are turtles eating strawberries everywhere


LateBlt

I think the reason is pretty clear: This is a place for learning languages, and when learning a language, you learn the most common words before learning more rare, specialized words.


E-chan.

Just to make it clear. Студентка is a female student, so свою has to be translated as "her". "His" or "their" are incorrect here.


Monica845117

I get why "his" would be wrong, but I don't think "their" should be marked wrong. When referring to a female student in English, it's perfectly acceptable to use the neutral "their" in place of "her"


E-chan.

The student's gender is clear since it's студентка so there is no need to use the neutral pronoun. On the other hand accepting "their" would cause confusion and create ambiguity which doesn't exist in the Russian sentence. "This student loves their horse" sounds as if you are talking about somebody else's horse ("Эта студентка любит их лошадь"). The Russian sentence clearly talks about her own horse.


Theevilbird

She sure does. If it weren't for her horse, she wouldn't have spent that year in college.


zhenidrag

And she leaves the horse every morning tied up at the college!


tanner.hulsebus

I'm guessing "that"instead of "this" should be accepted as well yes? cuz it wasn't.


JanisaChatte

It is accepted now :)


RonSimon

soo.. 'свою' is agreeing with the subject and not the object..?


lda13jls

свою refers back to the subject of the sentence, so in this case will mean 'her', but is agreeing with the object, hence it's in the feminine accusative singular case (лошадь is also in the fem. acc. sing. but fem. nouns ending in a soft sign don't decline in the acc. sing.)


mag_svyatoslav

This female student likes her horse. - не приняло!

Или правильно только "This college student"?


Ynhockey

I think it should be accepted.


dfggh4

Do you say "male student" when it says это студент?

No?

That's why. The pronoun is there to clear up her gender.


kdammers

I think I am finally figuring out the lyubit/love/like thing. I just spoke to a native, and he said, contrary to duolingo's translation here but consistent with duolinog's translations elsewhere, lyubit+animal means "likes"; lyubit+ochen+animal means "loves."


magda565186

I put the student 'likes' the horse, doesn't lubit mean both like\love???? it does


E-chan.

"Likes" is accepted here. But you need to translate "эта" as "this" and "свою" as "her".


Jaap_R

So лошадь is a female word?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.