"Увасоднаминута."

Translation:You have one minute.

3 years ago

45 Comments


Jellei
Jellei

Would a supervillain say that to Bruce Willis, telling him he has only one minute to disarm the bomb?

2 years ago

arcusimpetus

I'd actually think the villain would say: "у тебя одна минута"; since, if the T-V distinction in Russian works the same as it does it French, you use "ты" with children, really close friends—and also your enemies.

If Google Translate is correct, the verb "тыкать" means "to call someone by thou." E.g. Он меня тыкает = "He addresses me with thou" or, a bit more literally: "He thous me."

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

You’re right, the villain is more likely to say “у тебя одна минута,” unless he’s a very polite villain.

Google is correct too, only the pronoun should be in dative: Он мне тыкает.

2 years ago

freiling
freiling

Maybe more of a Bond villain.

1 year ago

West1221
West1221

French has a verb kind of like that too its "Tutoyer" :D

2 years ago

Enrilugo

Spanish too: TUTEAR

10 months ago

freiling
freiling

German too: duzsehen

1 year ago

elbehnon
elbehnon

It's ›duzen‹ in German.

1 year ago

Ozz934283

Why is german like that :))

2 months ago

JoeSlatter1

English at one point had an equivalent of ты ("You" in modern English is the same as вы, but it is the only form). Surprisingly enough, thou was the familiar form of you. Often used in religious context, God would address man as thou, because God always has a familiar relationship with man.

8 months ago

bonapard
bonapard

Yes.

2 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

A Russian supervillain would...

2 years ago

Ozz934283

If he speaks like that he is super already being villain is just depends on the side you belong too

2 months ago

Todorss

Please do not spam! We are here to learn not to chat!

2 years ago

nDroae

I'm here to chat, and to read the chat. And it's been helping me learn.

Just look at the fascinating posts above by arcusimpetus and Gwenci, posted after yours. That knowledge would not have been posted unless Jellei had started this "chat."

1 year ago

username23124

I dont see why both cant be done

2 years ago

mitchgilbe
mitchgilbe

Lighten up I say

1 year ago

Jenna593944

I've been learning Russian since May and I'm doing pretty well except I having a helluva time identifying the 6 cases and knowing the correct ending to the nouns. I've gone to site after site for that and I am still having trouble. Are there any tips/tricks to remember the endings for each case?

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

not sure if this is actually effective for everybody, but it might be: i've been able to remember most of them just by trying to be a Russian- it's somewhat hard to put up with at first but in time you get used to it. it's pretty simple- do every bit of talking to yourself, including thinking about anything at all you would normally think about, in Russian. do NOT, however, make an extra effort to think to yourself more often just for this, because that'll just make it feel more like active work... and nobody likes that s***, so naturally you'll stop doing it. also, don't worry about getting any grammar wrong. it'll automatically get better and better with each time you go over the grammar in your lessons. so to sum it up- just go into "Russian mode". and don't sweat anything. sorry if this wasn't that easy to read. duolingo's comments don't allow indentation, sadly. either way, hope it helps.

2 years ago

Ozz934283

I made my own excell table for the endings. It helps me a lot. Basicly instead of writing every ending for each different type i just wrote once and referred. In time I realized that it repeats mostly even if I switch to adj or nouns etc... hope this helps

2 months ago

Shay.Razie

when do i use есть?

1 year ago

katkarajka

When you ask a question

7 months ago

Hellellio
Hellellio

Is it just me, or does it sound like she is saying "одной минута" instead of "одна минута?"

2 years ago

SnakeBelmont
SnakeBelmont

sounds like О вас однай минута

1 year ago

ErsinCanga

I hear it as одну in the sentence but as одна when listen only the word itself.

3 months ago

wayne902574

Why isn't 'a' accepted for 'one'?

Does anyone know?

2 years ago

jsilverman7

In English, "a" is a synonym for "one, singular." However, in this case in Russian, the specific word for one, "одна," is used, so, the phrase is translated using that specific word. The way to say "You have 'a' minute" is "у вас есть минута" without the word for "one" and the "a" is implied.

2 years ago

wayne902574

Okay, I understand that. However, in English 'a' means 'one.'

Doesn't it?

2 years ago

Victstee
Victstee

In English "a minute" is an expression that means "a small amount of time". It could be one minute, but it could also be several minutes. While "one minute" is much more specific about the duration. One minute, or sixty seconds.

The same concept can be seen if one ask "Do you own a car?" vs. "Do you own one car?" the first question asks whether the person owns one or more cars, and the answer would only be "No" of the person owns zero cars. While the second question asks whether a person owns 'one car' and the answer would also be "No" if the person owns two or more cars.

2 years ago

Carminaxis

Polite, yet ruthless...

1 year ago

Nicola745362

Yes why not "do you have a minute"? The punctuation throughout this course is somewhat erratic so i believe it should be accepted....

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

The punctuation is not erratic. It helps students differentiate between clauses and phrases as there are a lot of clauses that don't have a verb in Russian. The only difference between the two is punctuation. On the other hand, the intonation in the audio is erratic and I've seen several mentions of it having the wrong intonation.

2 years ago

NicolasBou855167

The punctuation isn't the issue though. The Russian sentence specifically uses the number one, so it's expected in the translation. While "a minute" typically holds the same meaning, it is not technically the same.

1 year ago

J80jj

Why can't it just be minute? Just like in simple, plain English

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

You have minute? That's ungrammatical. If you mean "you have a minute", that's not a great translation. The Russian is very specific, you have one minute, neither more nor less. The same as "you have one minute" in English.

1 year ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

Why isn't it один минут? Is it because of dative here? .

1 year ago

Altai11

That's too short Give me at least 60 seconds

1 year ago

AlejandroMolina9
AlejandroMolina9

Why is "do you have A minute?" wrong? I think it would be the same as saying do you have 1 minute on most contexts

6 months ago

Blinushka

Until you dye?:)

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Until you die. "Dye" means "покрасить" :-)

2 years ago

andrewseag

Difficult to imagine circumstances where you would say "do you have one minute" rather than "do you have a minute" in English but I suppose the Russian could be as stilted as the English translation.

1 year ago

AugustineLim

"Do you have a minute?" is rejected as the English translation?! Seriously?!

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei

It's clearly declarative. I'd expect your version to be "У вас есть минута?"

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.