1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У вас одна минута."

"У вас одна минута."

Translation:You have one minute.

December 9, 2015

47 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jellei

Would a supervillain say that to Bruce Willis, telling him he has only one minute to disarm the bomb?

January 28, 2016

arcusimpetus

I'd actually think the villain would say: "у тебя одна минута"; since, if the T-V distinction in Russian works the same as it does it French, you use "ты" with children, really close friends—and also your enemies.

If Google Translate is correct, the verb "тыкать" means "to call someone by thou." E.g. Он меня тыкает = "He addresses me with thou" or, a bit more literally: "He thous me."

May 18, 2016

Gwenci

You’re right, the villain is more likely to say “у тебя одна минута,” unless he’s a very polite villain.

Google is correct too, only the pronoun should be in dative: Он мне тыкает.

May 20, 2016

freiling

Maybe more of a Bond villain.

June 29, 2017

West1221

French has a verb kind of like that too its "Tutoyer" :D

October 7, 2016

Enrilugo

Spanish too: TUTEAR

March 3, 2018

freiling

German too: duzsehen

June 29, 2017

elbehnon

It's ›duzen‹ in German.

July 10, 2017

Ozz934283

Why is german like that :))

November 20, 2018

Shivaadh

Duzen

February 10, 2019

SeosamhOSlatra

English at one point had an equivalent of ты ("You" in modern English is the same as вы, but it is the only form). Surprisingly enough, thou was the familiar form of you. Often used in religious context, God would address man as thou, because God always has a familiar relationship with man.

May 4, 2018

bonapard

Yes.

February 22, 2016

Nivkotzer

A Russian supervillain would...

April 14, 2016

Ozz934283

If he speaks like that he is super already being villain is just depends on the side you belong too

November 20, 2018

Todorss

Please do not spam! We are here to learn not to chat!

April 6, 2016

nDroae

I'm here to chat, and to read the chat. And it's been helping me learn.

Just look at the fascinating posts above by arcusimpetus and Gwenci, posted after yours. That knowledge would not have been posted unless Jellei had started this "chat."

April 16, 2017

username23124

I dont see why both cant be done

January 15, 2017

mitchgilbe

Lighten up I say

March 29, 2017

Jenna593944

I've been learning Russian since May and I'm doing pretty well except I having a helluva time identifying the 6 cases and knowing the correct ending to the nouns. I've gone to site after site for that and I am still having trouble. Are there any tips/tricks to remember the endings for each case?

September 4, 2016

Chucklenuts7

not sure if this is actually effective for everybody, but it might be: i've been able to remember most of them just by trying to be a Russian- it's somewhat hard to put up with at first but in time you get used to it. it's pretty simple- do every bit of talking to yourself, including thinking about anything at all you would normally think about, in Russian. do NOT, however, make an extra effort to think to yourself more often just for this, because that'll just make it feel more like active work... and nobody likes that s***, so naturally you'll stop doing it. also, don't worry about getting any grammar wrong. it'll automatically get better and better with each time you go over the grammar in your lessons. so to sum it up- just go into "Russian mode". and don't sweat anything. sorry if this wasn't that easy to read. duolingo's comments don't allow indentation, sadly. either way, hope it helps.

September 4, 2016

Ozz934283

I made my own excell table for the endings. It helps me a lot. Basicly instead of writing every ending for each different type i just wrote once and referred. In time I realized that it repeats mostly even if I switch to adj or nouns etc... hope this helps

November 20, 2018

Shay.Razie

when do i use есть?

June 8, 2017

trollsblomsten

When you ask a question

June 3, 2018

Hellellio

Is it just me, or does it sound like she is saying "одной минута" instead of "одна минута?"

April 15, 2016

SnakeBelmont

sounds like О вас однай минута

September 4, 2017

ErsinCanga

I hear it as одну in the sentence but as одна when listen only the word itself.

October 1, 2018

wayne902574

Why isn't 'a' accepted for 'one'?

Does anyone know?

April 21, 2016

jsilverman7

In English, "a" is a synonym for "one, singular." However, in this case in Russian, the specific word for one, "одна," is used, so, the phrase is translated using that specific word. The way to say "You have 'a' minute" is "у вас есть минута" without the word for "one" and the "a" is implied.

April 26, 2016

wayne902574

Okay, I understand that. However, in English 'a' means 'one.'

Doesn't it?

April 27, 2016

Victstee

In English "a minute" is an expression that means "a small amount of time". It could be one minute, but it could also be several minutes. While "one minute" is much more specific about the duration. One minute, or sixty seconds.

The same concept can be seen if one ask "Do you own a car?" vs. "Do you own one car?" the first question asks whether the person owns one or more cars, and the answer would only be "No" of the person owns zero cars. While the second question asks whether a person owns 'one car' and the answer would also be "No" if the person owns two or more cars.

May 24, 2016

Carminaxis

Polite, yet ruthless...

July 5, 2017

bleedingorange

Can I say "У вас минута", dropping одна?

March 11, 2019

Nicola745362

Yes why not "do you have a minute"? The punctuation throughout this course is somewhat erratic so i believe it should be accepted....

March 17, 2016

chirelchirel

The punctuation is not erratic. It helps students differentiate between clauses and phrases as there are a lot of clauses that don't have a verb in Russian. The only difference between the two is punctuation. On the other hand, the intonation in the audio is erratic and I've seen several mentions of it having the wrong intonation.

April 29, 2016

NicolasBou855167

The punctuation isn't the issue though. The Russian sentence specifically uses the number one, so it's expected in the translation. While "a minute" typically holds the same meaning, it is not technically the same.

August 23, 2017

J80jj

Why can't it just be minute? Just like in simple, plain English

May 15, 2017

Theron126

You have minute? That's ungrammatical. If you mean "you have a minute", that's not a great translation. The Russian is very specific, you have one minute, neither more nor less. The same as "you have one minute" in English.

May 15, 2017

RWang2017

Why isn't it один минут? Is it because of dative here? .

September 3, 2017

Altai11

That's too short Give me at least 60 seconds

December 3, 2017

AlejandroMolina9

Why is "do you have A minute?" wrong? I think it would be the same as saying do you have 1 minute on most contexts

July 12, 2018

Blinushka

Until you dye?:)

January 11, 2017

Theron126

Until you die. "Dye" means "покрасить" :-)

January 11, 2017

andrewseag

Difficult to imagine circumstances where you would say "do you have one minute" rather than "do you have a minute" in English but I suppose the Russian could be as stilted as the English translation.

December 17, 2017

AugustineLim

"Do you have a minute?" is rejected as the English translation?! Seriously?!

January 27, 2016

Jellei

It's clearly declarative. I'd expect your version to be "У вас есть минута?"

January 28, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.